Manchester County
Bridge Association


Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018

2018 News and Results

Autumn Congresses
Martin Taylor playing with Justin Hackett finished third in the Two Star Pairs in the EBU congress at Daventry on 20th October.
Meanwhile John Holland with Jackie Pye, Sally Brock and Barry Myers won the teams in the Scottish congress at Peebles; John and Jackie were third in the pairs final which was won by Sally and Barry.  Results are on the SBU site.

Chester Bowl
The annual charity event at Deva Bridge Club on Sunday 14th October was well attended with many Manchester participants.  The qualifying section was won by Pauline Lang and Steve Mattinson with Gary Hyett and Peter Carey-Yard second and Mohamed and Mariam Jabber third.  In the final Keith Boulton and Nigel Pearce were second with Rodney Lighton and John Currie third.  Full results are on the Deva web site.

North Wales Swiss Pairs
Manchester players were out in force at Northop on Sunday 7th October.  In second place was John Holland playing with Jackie Pye, Gary Hyett was third playing with Dan Crofts, Pauline Lang and Alan Barnes were fourth equal with Josh Clarke and Paul Murray.  Full results are on the North Wales site.

Northern Bridge League
Manchester just failed to win all three divisions on Saturday October 6th.  They won convincingly in the A and B divisions, but lost on a split tie to Yorkshire NW in the C division.  

At Bolton in the A division Manchester pulled away from Yorkshire 2 with a strong performance.  The team was John Holland/Gary Hyett, Michael Newman/Alan Mould, John Roberts/Pete Foster, Rodney Lighton/John Currie.  The Manchester 2 team of Kath & Alan Nelson. David Barton/Leslie Klein, Max Sampson/John Stell, Richard Acaster/David Olliver finished sixth.  On the cross IMPs John and Gary headed the division with Alan and Michael second.  Leslie and David and Pete and John also did well.

At Bradford in the B division the Manchester team of Eve Lighthill/Sam Herman, Chris Hine/Stephen Ward, Nicholas Greer/John Parsons, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas also won convincingly.  Eve and Sam headed the cross IMPs with all the pairs positive.

At Leeds in the C division Manchester C1 were fourth on the day which meant that they tied overall with Yorkshire NW.  Yorkshire NW however, beat them in the head to head over the four dates, so are winners.  The team was Steve Mattinson/Rod Franks, Roger Hopton/David Fussell, Paul Murray/Peter Grauer, Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey.  The Manchester C2 team were sixth and finished seventh overall.  The team was Harold Weinstock/Pearl Epstein, Daniel Kelsall/Wei Che Tham, Karen Jones/Barbara Eastabrook, Phillip Hayward/Nigel Caterall.  Herbert and Sylvia, Daniel and Wei, Harold and Pearl and Steve and Rod all did well on the cross IMPs.

Thanks to all players for supporting the county teams throughout the season.  We hope to have a few of the events in the Manchester area next year.
Results are on the NBL web site, you may need to do a refresh (F5) to see them.


Lesley Johnson
We are sorry to report the death of Lesley Johnson on the first of October.  Click here for an obituary.

lesley

Lesley Johnson

Other obituaries are on the Manchester and Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club web sites.
Lesley's funeral was on Thursday October 18th at 15.15, the Rowan Chapel, Stockport Crematorium.

Great Northern Swiss Pairs
John Holland playing with Clive Owen of the North East retained the trophy at Leeds on 29-30th September.  Kath & Alan Nelson were fourth equal, Daniel Kelsall & Wei Che Tham were 13th, winning the C category prize and coming second in the B category.  Congratulations to all, results are on the EBU web site.

Lancashire Mixed Pairs
Congratulations to Ian Kane and Barbara Eastabrook who won the Lancashire Mixed Pairs at Poulton on Sunday 23rd September. 
Results are on the Lancashire web site.


World Bridge Series
The World Bridge Series took place in Orlando from 21st September to 6th October.  Michael Byrne played with Mike Bell in the Lilienstein team.
For results click here.


Northern Bridge League- Manchester Lead All Divisions
After the third round of matches on Saturday 22nd September Manchester now lead all three divisions.

In the A division at Bradford Manchester 1 finished just below average, but nearest rivals Yorkshire 2 were only able to reduce the gap at the top to 5 VPs.  Manchester 2 finished fifth and remain at the bottom of the table.  The teams were Manchester 1: John Holland/Rodney Lighton, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, Kath & Alan Nelson, David Barton/Leslie Klein.  Manchester 2: Joy & Irving Blakey, John Roberts/Howard Kay, Raymond Semp/Jeff Morris, Nicholas Greer/John Parsons.  On the cross IMPs Jeff and Raymond were our best pair, with John and Rodney, Alec and Tom, Joy and Irving also positive.

In the B division at Keighley Manchester won with a huge score to jump from fourth to first in the division.  The team was David Sarabowski/Andy Green, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji, Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey.  All four pairs did well on the cross IMPs, Howard and Dhun were the top pair in the division.

In the C division, also at Bradford, Manchester 1 came second with Manchester 2 fifth.  Manchester 1 improved their lead at the top of the table, Manchester 2 are sixth.  The teams were Manchester 1 Victor Ridding/Mary Green, Paul Beckwith/Wei Che Tham, Paul Murray/Peter Grauer, Phillip Taylor/Josh Clarke.  Manchester 2: Ann Thornton/Peter Green, Vivienne Newgrosh/Karen Sandler, Joan Lewis/Nathan Marks, Liz & Stephen Halstead.  Victor and Mary headed the cross IMPs for the division with Paul and Peter also scoring well.

Premier League
The first weekend of three of the prestigious EBU Premier League was held on September 15th-16th.  The first two teams in the top division will be selected to play for England in the Camrose Trophy.  The Manchester team of Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Alec Smalley and Tom Slater (with Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock to play in subsequent weekends) are currently doing very well lying in second position.

Bolton Congress
The annual Bolton Bridge Club event was held on 8-9th September.  Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won the Championship pairs ahead of Daniel Kelsall and Wei Che Tham.  Results are on the Bolton Bridge Club web site.

Crockfords
The mainly Manchester team of John Holland, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne and Kieran Dyke finished third in the eight team final of the English National KO competition which was held in Solihull on 1st-2nd September.  John and Alan were the third best pair on cross IMPs.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Tollemache Qualifying
The selection committee has selected Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Gary Hyett/John Holland, Alan Mould/Ollie Burgess, Catherine Draper/Andrew Woodcock for the inter county teams of eight qualifying event in November.

Northern Midweek Congress
Congratulations to Martin Taylor who won the pairs at Harrogate with Justin Hackett on 21st-22nd August.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Summer Festival Mixed Pivot Teams
Congratulations to Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Joy and Irving Blakey who won the EBUs Mixed Pivot Teams at the EBU Summer Festival (used to be Brighton, then Eastbourne).  This year the event was held at multiple centres, the Manchester team played at Huddersfield Bridge Club on 15th August.

Goldstone
The draw for this year's Goldstone Trophy is on the Goldstone page.  The winning team will represent Manchester in the Pachabo Trophy in June, where Manchester hope to keep up their excellent run of 2nd,1st, 2nd, 2nd, 1st in the last five years.

Northern League
Manchester teams played the second round of four of the Northern league on Saturday 11th August at Bradford, Leeds and Bradford in the A, B and C divisions respectively.  In the C Division Manchester 1 won again to increase their lead, Manchester 2 improved their position compared to the previous round.  In the A division Manchester 2 did well to finish second on the day ahead of Manchester 1, Manchester 1 actually increased their lead at the top of the table.  Unfortunately in the B division Manchester had a poor day and dropped to fourth overall.

Teams were A Division: Manchester 1 John Holland/Alan Mould, John Currie/Rodney Lighton, Irving & Joy Blakey, Alec Smalley/Michael Newman.  Manchester 2 Kath & Alan Nelson, Raymond Semp/Henry Bissell, Nicholas Greer/John Parsons, John Roberts/Pete Foster.  John and Alan topped the cross-IMPs with Raymond and Henry, John and Pete, Alec and Michael also doing well.

B Division: Eve Lighthill/Howard Kay, Andy Green/David Sarabowski, Steve Mattinson/Rod Franks, Jeanne & Ron Bayly.  Steve and Rod were our best pair on cross-IMPs.

C Division: Manchester 1 Stephen Ward/Michael Wymer, Victor Ridding/Mary Green, Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum, Phillip Taylor/Josh Clarke.  Manchester 2 George Leigh/John Moran, Wei Che Tham/Daniel Kelsall, Gordon Bickley/Ann Farquhar, Sally Bray/Judith Dunkerley.  Elena and Marcelo, Gordon and Ann, Phillip and Josh, Stephen and Michael, Victor and Mary were all positive on cross-IMPs.

All results are on the NBL web site (may need a refresh F5 to see latest results)


Preston Blue Point Pairs
Several Manchester pairs participated at Preston on Sunday 5th August.  Congratulations to Rod Franks and Ann Thornton who finished second, also doing well were Janet Tolan and Andy Green in fourth place and Daniel Kelsall and Wei Che Tham who were sixth.  Results are on the Preston web site.

Scarborough Summer Congress
Congratulations to John Holland who won the teams at Scarborough on the 27th July with Jackie Pye, Jeremy Dhondy and Bill Hirst and to Gary Hyett who was third in the Seniors Pairs on 26th July with Alan Cooke.  Gary and Alan were also third in the Swiss Pairs on 28-29th July.

Green Point Teams
There was a full house at Altrincham for the Green Point Teams on Sunday 22nd July, including visitors from the US and Australia.  However, the winners were the Southport team of Roger Allison, Peter Richmond, Bill & Liz Wattleworth who won their last two matches against illustrious opposition to finish ahead of Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Joy & Irving Blakey, with Karen McCallum, Axel Johannsson, Alan Mould and Michael Newman third.
Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield and colleagues for organising, Rob Dixon and Joan Lewis for directing.  Detailed results are on the Altrincham and Manchester Bridge Club web sites.
Winners

Winners Bill & Liz Wattleworth, Roger Allison, Peter Richmond
Third

Third Axel Johannsson, Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Karen McCallum
Fourth

Fourth Nicholas Greer, Dave & Jean Keen, Neil Thomas
Intermediate

Intermediate Winners
Nathan Marks, Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley, Adam Wiseberg

Pos Team Players Matches Total
VPs
Wins/
Draws
Green
Points
1 3
Bill & Liz Wattleworth
Peter Richmond & Roger Allison

14
16
5
13
20
18
13 99 0 3.50
2 18
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
Joy & Irving Blakey

13
11
19
12
13
8
18 94 0 2.39
3 24
Karen McCallum & Axel Johannsson
Alan Mould & Michael Newman

19
6
15
7
17
19
7 90 0 1.64
4 1
Nicholas Greer & Neil Thomas
Dave & Jean Keen

13
11
1
15
20
13
15 88 0 1.94
5= 7
Ted Reveley & Mike Swanson
Daniel Miller & Colin Humphrey

17
19
7
13
6
7
17 86 0 1.25
5= 17
Sally Brock & Barry Myers
Rodney Lighton & John Currie

20
20
13
16
7
2
8 86 0 1.25
7 26
Paddy Murphy & David Stevenson
Alan Stephenson & Mark Weeks

18
14
15
4
14
12
5 82 0 1.25
8 21
Kevin Higgins & Ann Thornton
C Barnard & Ian Pendlebury

6
9
19
17
6
11
12 80 0 1.00
9 5
Tim & Babs Matthews
Bill & Joyce White

7
13
16
7
13
9
13 78 0 1.00
10 19
Frank White & Witold Dudek
Sue McIntosh & Philip Cooper

3
18
6
8
9
16
17 77 0 0.75
11 10
Gillian McMullan & Roger Hopton
Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies

5
16
14
3
11
16
7 72 0 1.00
12 23
Marianne Farr & Mike Nicholson
Jim Luck & Raymond Semp

15
9
19
8
14
1
3 69 0 0.75
13 8
Glenda Lloyd & Peter Boardman
Sally-ann & Michael Rothwell

14
4
11
14
7
4
14 68 0 1.00
14 12
Bob Loveridge & Nicholas Sutcliffe
Jeremy Stanforth & Michael Tomlinson

20
0
4
18
3
19
2 66 0 0.75
15= 11
John Holland & Gillian Whyte
Pat Burrows & Pauline Lang

1
18
13
4
11
12
6 65 0 1.00
15= 22
Eve Lighthill & Howard Kay
Bernard Kaye & Sidney Travers

4
4
16
2
11
15
13 65 0 1.00
17 16
Kevin Comrie & Peter Jones
Kevin & Celia Comrie
Ray & Angela Ashleigh

6
11
9
12
0
11
15 64 0 1.00
18 14
Ian Kane & Barbara Eastabrook
Karen Jones & John Fitzgerald

7
9
4
9
8
13
12 62 0 0.50
19 9
Adam Wiseberg & Nathan Marks
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley

16
11
5
16
0
1
12 61 0 1.00
20 13
Janet Tolan & Andy Green
Christopher Hine & Stephen Ward

2
2
9
13
9
17
8 60 0 0.50
21 6
Haidee & David Tattersall
Nicki Decent & Anne Whitehead

17
1
7
5
13
9
7 59 0 0.50
22 25
David Welsh & Andrea Mills
Peter Allison & Don Walton

0
16
16
6
9
8
3 58 0 0.50
23 2
Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar
Jennifer Mar & Christopher Rippin

13
9
1
11
7
5
8 54 0 0.50
24 4
Duncan & Diane Ault
John & Catherine Ashworth

0
4
11
14
12
4
8 53 0 0.75
25= 15
Irene Bowers & Dorothy Molins
Paula & Peter Berens

7
7
1
6
13
3
5 42 0 0.25
25= 20
Pauline Smyth & Karen Harvey
Bernie Baker & Lynne Torrie

3
2
4
7
7
7
12 42 0 0.25


Michelle Brunner Memorial
Sixteen teams played a mixed pivot Swiss Teams at Manchester Bridge Club in aid of Christie Hospital and St Ann's Hospice on Saturday 21st July.  Over £1860 was raised for the charities.  Winners were John Holland, Alan Mould, Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith well ahead of Sally Brock, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton and Axel Johannsson.  A full report and results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.
Winners

Winners: John Holland, Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, Alan Mould
Intermediate

Intermediate winners: Iain Mackie, Hilary Boydell, Rose Davenport, Simon Townsend


Northern League
Manchester started the season well by winning all three divisions in the first round of matches on Saturday 14th July, the first time that I can remember this happening.

In Division A at Sheffield  the Manchester 1 team of Rodney Lighton/John Holland, Alan Mould/Gary Hyett, David Barton/Leslie Klein, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater are ahead of Yorkshire 2 by 4 VPs.  The Manchester 2 team of Irving & Joy Blakey, Raymond Semp/David Olliver, John Stell/Peter Jones, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas also competed.  All four of the Manchester 1 pairs did well on the cross IMPs.

In Division B at Bradford
Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Victor Ridding/Janet Tolan, Melvyn Pelham/Rod Franks, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji are 3 VPs ahead of Merseyside & Cheshire.  Eddie and Tony and Howard and Dhun did well on the cross IMPs.

In Division C at Keighley  Roger Hopton/Lance Bloohn, Jonathan Engler/Adam Wiseberg, Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies, Karen Jones/Barbara Eastabrook top the table 2 VPs ahead of Lancashire.  The Manchester 2 team of Mary Green/Ann Thornton, Suzanne Beckett/Adele Hodari, George Leigh/Sally Bray, Roy Higginbottom/Joan Lewis also played.  Jonathan and Adam were our best pair on the cross IMPs, with Roger and Lance, Karen and Barbara, George and Sally also doing well.

Full results are on the Northern Bridge League web site.


Crockfords
Congratulations to John Holland, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne and Kieran Dyke (London) who have won their fourth round Crockford's match qualifying them for the multi-team final to be held in Solihull in September.

NICKO
And then there was one.  The Cheadle Hulme team of Alec Smalley, David Barton, Rodney Lighton and Royce Alexander (also John Currie, Tom Slater) lost their quarter final match to the holders, Tunbridge Wells, but Manchester, Michael Byrne, Gary Hyett, John Holland, Alan Mould (also Michael Newman) beat Allendale.  Manchester now play Tunbridge Wells in the semi-final.

Summer Seniors Congress
Well done to Gary Hyett who won the B final of the pairs at Eastbourne on 6th-8th July with Alan Cooke.  Gary and Alan played the Swiss Teams with John Jones and Adrian Fontes and finished third.

Llandudno Swiss Pairs
Several Manchester players and pairs went to Llandudno for the annual Swiss Pairs on 7-8th July run by the North Wales Bridge Association and ably directed by Sarah Amos assisted by her daughter, Rachel.  Congratulations to Rodney Lighton and Neil Thomas who were first equal with Jason Hackett and John Sansom, also to Peter Greaves who finished third with Raj Gupta.  Full results are on the North Wales web site.

Membership Campaign
Manchester and Merseyside & Cheshire have come together to initiate a membership campaign across the two counties.  We have appointed Sara Miles as a Project Officer (very much part-time) to facilitate this work, she will start work in September.  Sara plays at Deva Bridge Club and has been involved in campaigning to increase their membership.  The EBU is also involved, paying half the costs of all materials used.

If you think your club could take advantage of this or if you want to be involved in the Membership Campaign working group please contact Irene Davies chair@manchesterbridge.org.uk

President's Cup - Manchester Win
The annual inter county teams of eight was held over the weekend of 30th June to 1st July at Spondon, Derby.  This year counties were allowed to enter more than one team.  Only Manchester availed themselves of this opportunity, eight teams entered:- Derby, Lancashire, Yorkshire, Merseyside, North Wales, Hereford and the Manchester teams.  At the end of Saturday Derby were leading and the Manchester B team were just ahead of Manchester A.  On Sunday the Manchester B team changed completely and five of the Manchester A team changed.   Manchester B dropped a little to fourth, but did well, Manchester A overtook Derby and just pipped Lancashire to win by 3 VPs.  This is Manchester's third successive victory.  Full results are on the Manchester and Altrincham club web sites.

Heading the cross IMPs were John and Alan on the Saturday and John and Rodney on the Sunday.  Kath & Alan and Nicholas & John were also positive for the A team.  For the B team, John Roberts and Howard Kay and John Stell and Peter Jones did well on the Saturday, Jeanne and Ron were our best pair on Sunday.

Playing for Manchester A were: on Saturday John Holland/Alan Mould, John Parsons/Nicholas Greer, David Barton/Leslie Klein, Andy Green/David Sarabowski; on Sunday John Holland/Rodney Lighton, Leslie Klein/David Barton, Tom Slater/Alec Smalley, Kath & Alan Nelson.
For Manchester B: on Saturday John Stell/Peter Jones, Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Steve Mattinson/Rod Franks, Howard Kay/John Roberts; on Sunday Jeanne & Ron Bayly, Roger Hopton/David Fussell, Paul Beckwith/Wei Chei Tham, Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings


Summer Intermediate Pairs
21 pairs had an enjoyable afternoon at Altrincham Bridge Club on Sunday 24th June.  Winners with a good score of 67.9% were Barbara Eastabrook and Karen Jones from the Altrincham club.  Thanks to Joan Lewis for directing and to Barbara Lewis for organising.
Full results are on the Altrincham web site.

Winners

Winners: Barbara Eastabrook and Karen Jones
Second


Second: Margaret Kelly and Liz Downie
Third

Third: Vincent and Daniel Kelsall
Fourth

Fourth: Peter Butterworth and Elaine Preece
Fifth





Fifth: Adrienne Stone and Chris Tolhurst Cleaver
Sixth

Sixth: Phil Hayward and Nigel Catterall

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
Master
Points
1 3
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
330 486 67.90 42
2 13
Margaret Kelly & Liz Downie
311 486 63.99 36
3 7
Daniel & Vincent Kelsall
310 486 63.79 30
4 16
Peter Butterworth & Elaine Preece
269 432 62.27 24
5 10
Chris Tolhurst Cleaver & Adrienne Stone
278 486 57.20 18
6 4
Phil Hayward & Nigel Catterall
274 486 56.38 12
7 15
Roy Saleh & Scott Middleton
236 432 54.63 6
8 19
David Welsh & Andrea Mills
234 432 54.17  
9 22
Melanie Foster & Helen Krell
230 432 53.24  
10 9
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
248 486 51.03  
11 6
Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richardson
237 486 48.77  
12 1
Tessa Connolly & Lesley Richards
232 486 47.74  
13 8
Michael Kisil & Ralph Deane
226 486 46.50  
14 17
Sue Howard & Ken Doodson
196 432 45.37  
15 5
Diana Calvert & Hazel Powell
220 486 45.27  
16 21
Roy & Suzanne Beckett
189 432 43.75  
17 18
Peter Allison & Helen Nightingale
187 432 43.29  
18 20
Jane MacGregor & Barbara Herring
185 432 42.82  
19 2
Eugene & Avril Hutton
193 486 39.71  
20 14
Margaret Harris & Pat Turner
161 432 37.27  
21 12
David Eason & Clive Beveridge
114 486 23.46


MiniBridge in Schools
Do you have any contacts in local schools who may be interested in the minibridge taster sessions, details below.  For testimonials click here.

Would you like to end the school year on a high note, while giving both staff and pupils an opportunity to acquire a potential lifelong skill?
If so, we are sponsored by the Manchester County Bridge Association to provide free taster sessions in the simplified version of the card game bridge known as minibridge.

All you will need is a hall (or classroom) full of enthusiastic staff and pupils arranged in tables of four players sitting as individuals but playing in pairs North-South against East-West. All other materials will be provided on the day by our authorised schools officer and minibridge instructor.

Sessions are roughly two hours long but have often been extended without fuss such is the general level of engagement. Year 4 is the recommended minimum age group.

If you would like to take advantage of an end of term offer to bring bridge via minibridge to your school, sponsored by Manchester County bridge association, then please contact Jeff or David, details below.

Jeff Morris

National Youth Bridge Consultant
Director, Manchester Bridge Club T: 0161 445 3712

David Adelman

Schools Officer, Manchester County Bridge Association
National Minibridge in Schools Instructor T: 07958 802763

National Inter Counties Finals
The finals of the inter counties league were held at Coventry on Sunday 24th June.  Manchester had qualified for the A division by winning the Northern Bridge League last summer.  The team of John Holland, Gary Hyett, John Currie, Rodney Lighton, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley finished second to Devon.  John and Gary were Manchester's best pair on the cross IMPs.  Full results are here.

Garden Cities
The Manchester Bridge Club team of John Hassett, Jeff Morris, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Michael Newman, David Debbage, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock finished fourth in the national inter club teams of eight competition at Solihull on Saturday 23rd June.  Catherine and Andrew were the best of the Manchester pairs on the cross-IMPs.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Leicester Green Point Pairs
Congratulations to Ollie Burgess who won with Dan Crofts on 16th June.  Full results are here.

WBU Teams of 8
Congratulations to Haidee and David Tattersall who played for the winning Llanfairfechan team on Sunday 17th June at Llandindrod Wells.  Results are on the North Wales web site.

Derbyshire Match
Manchester won the annual match against Derbyshire by 13 IMPs.  In a closely fought competition Manchester scored particularly well in the slam zone to clinch the match.  Hosted at East Midlands Bridge Centre in Spondon the match was played on Sunday June 17th.

Well done to: Barbara Eastabrook/Karen Jones, Gordon Bickley/Ann Farquhar, George Leigh/Sally Bray. Wei Che Tham/Daniel Kelsall, Joan Lewis/Roy Higginbottom, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji.

Derbyshire Match

Gordon Bickley, Dhun Daji, Joan Lewis, Roy Higginbottom, Sally Bray, Karen Jones,
Daniel Kelsall, George Leigh, Barbara Eastabrook, Ann Farquhar, Howard Stubbings, Wei Chei Tham


Manchester Win Pachabo
Congratulations to the Manchester team of John Holland, Rodney Lighton, Michael Byrne and Michael Newman who won the inter-counties teams of four at Bedford on 9-10th June.  The team started well on the Saturday, neck and neck with Hampshire throughout the day, ending second by about 4 VPs.  The Sunday morning session saw Manchester win all five of their matches by good margins to lead by about 15 VPs.  On the Sunday afternoon Manchester managed to avoid snatching defeat from the jaws of victory despite losing four of their five matches, fortunately by not too large margins, to finish just ahead of Nottingham who had a late surge to push Hampshire into third place.  This result continues Manchester's fine run in the last five years; first, second, second, first, and second.

Full results are on the EBU web site.
Pachabo Winners

John Holland, (Jeremy Dhondy EBU Chairman), Michael Byrne, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman

European Championship
The European Championships took place in Ostend from June 6th to 16th.  The Open event started on the 6th, the Womens and Seniors Teams on the 10th, with pairs events from 6th to 9th June.  Playing for the England Women was Catherine Draper with Gillian Fawcett, Sally Brock and Fiona Brown, Heather Dhondy and Nevena Senior, they finished fifth, qualifying for the Venice Cup.  Click here for the event web site.

Membership Campaign
Manchester and Merseyside & Cheshire counties are working together to organise a membership campaign starting in the Autumn.  The counties are looking for a Project Officer to lead this campaign.  If you are interested please see this job description and contact Irene Davies.

Yorkshire Congress
Well done to Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Nicholas Greer and Henry Bissell who finished second in the B final of the teams at Harrogate on 3rd June.

Corwen
Congratulations to John Holland and Alan Mould who won the inter-county pairs event at Daventry over the weekend of 2nd-3rd June.  They lead virtually throughout to finish just ahead of a Middlesex pair.  This is John's second consecutive win, he won with Michael Byrne last year.  The other Manchester participants who qualified via the Ben Franks last December were Eddie Thornton-Chan & Graham Currie, Phillip Taylor & Ross Allen, Paul Murray & Peter Grauer.    Results are on the EBU web site.
Corwen Winners

NICKO
Two Manchester teams have now reached the quarter finals of the National Inter Club Knock Out.  Cheadle Hulme (Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, John Currie, Rodney Lighton, Royce Alexander) will play a team from Kent.  Manchester Bridge Club (Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett) will play a team from the South-West.

Goldstone
The final of the Goldstone Trophy has been won by Michael Byrne's team.
Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett and Rodney Lighton therefore qualify to represent Manchester in the Pachabo on June 9th/10th.

In the final they beat Jeff Morris/John Hassett, Catherine Draper/Andrew Woodcock by 41 IMPs, winning every set.

Annual General Meeting
The AGM of the MCBA took place on Wednesday 23rd May Altrincham Bridge Club.
League and Player of the Year awards were presented.
Div 1

Division 1 Alan Mould with Kath Nelson League Secretary
(Jason Hackett, Ollie Burgess, Adrian Kenworthy)
Alan also was presented with the expert Player of the Year prize
Div 3

Division 3
Gillian McMullan, Roger Hopton, David Fussell (Peter Green)
Div 4

Division 4
Stephen Halstead, Joan Lewis ( Liz Halstead, Roy Higginbottom)

Div 6

Division 6 
Stewart Last, Malcolm Rich, Peter Elton, (Jonathan Vallance)

Joy Blakey replaces Peter Green as treasurer and John Roberts replaces Steve Mattinson as a selector.  The selectors are Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Adam Wiseberg, John Roberts and Roger Hopton.

The meeting voted to retain the current method of determining Intermediates for the Player of the Year and to explore developing a membership campaign in conjunction with Merseyside and Cheshire.

Agenda and papers for the AGM are below.  Minutes are now on the minutes page (25th May).
Agenda
Officers' reports
Accounts
Selections for the Northern League
Implications of the GDPR

Swiss Pairs Events
Ten Manchester pairs competed at Deva in Merseyside's John Armstrong Green Point Swiss on Sunday 20th May.  Rodney Lighton and John Currie were in third place with one match to go.  They beat Roger Hopton and Lance Bloohn 18-2 while Richard Acaster and Kevin Higgins just beat the leading pair 12-8.  This meant that Rodney and John won, Richard and Kevin were third and Lance and Roger finished seventh.  Full results are on the Deva web site.

Meanwhile at Huddersfield in the Castle Swiss Pairs Gillian McMullan and Neil Thomas were fifth, Irene Davies and Karen Reissmann were seventh.  Full results are on the Huddersfield web site.


Blackburn Swiss Pairs
Blackburn held their annual Open Swiss Pairs on Sunday 13th May at their new premises at Blackburn Northern Sports Club.  Several Manchester pairs competed, Rodney Lighton and John Currie won with Dhun Daji and Howard Stubbings third.  Results are on the Blackburn web site.

Ken Hassell
We are sorry to report the death of Ken Hassell on 5th May after several years of ill health.  A graduate of Manchester University in the sixties, Ken won a few national events in the early seventies, including the Field Cup with Peter Watson, the National Swiss Teams and the Northern Foursomes.  He then played little for many years while bringing up a family and pursuing a career in education.  On return to playing he formed an effective partnership with Ian Kane and played for the DASH team in the higher levels of the Manchester league.  He played regularly at Altrincham and Marple Bridge Clubs and with Ian won national simultaneous pairs events a phenomenal six times.  He also played regularly for the Manchester B team in the Northern Counties league and won the National final twice.  He was a selector for the MCBA for several years, chairing the committee until he retired last year.  A friendly and keen competitior, he will be sadly missed.  Our condolences to his family.
Ken Hassell
Another obituary is on the Altrincham Club site.

Schapiro Spring Fours
The prestigious double elimination knock out teams took place from 4th to 8th May near Warwick.  Manchester players were out in force.  Michael Byrne was on the Allerton team.  John Holland and Alan Mould played on the Penfold team.  Ollie Burgess, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Barbara Hackett and Martin Taylor played together.  Henry Bissell and Josh Clarke were on Josh's team.  Kath and Alan Nelson teamed up with Jeff Smith and Greer Mackenzie.  Results are on the EBU web site.

On Sunday morning the Allerton team and the Penfold team were unbeaten, the Nelson team was once defeated.
By Sunday evening the Allerton team and the Penfold team were once defeated, the Nelson team was eliminated.
Allerton lost in the quarter finals and Penfold conceded because of illness.

League 1st May
In division one Mouldy Mutton Tours (Adrian Kenworthy) won their final match against Paul Hackett's Curry Eaters to win the league by a comfortable margin.  Curry Eaters are relegated.  Isolated Menaces (Rhona Goldenfield) beat St Titus (Michael Byrne) 20-10 in their final match to finish 1 VP ahead of St Titus.  In division two Cheshire Cheeses (Paul Roberts) and Tempo (Steve Mattinson) are promoted, along with Rejuvenated (John Fitzgerald).  Roger Hopton's New Connections have won division three with Graham Burns' Take the Money and Run also promoted .  In division four Altrincham Z (Roy Higginbottom) are champions with City Aces (Ivor Rosenberg) also promoted.  Trafford Tigers (Jean Santo) have won division five with Double Diamonds (Nigel Catterall) also promoted.  Jems (Peter Elton) have won division six with The Biddables (Maggie McPhillips) also promoted.  Finally in division seven  4 Bridgemates (Margaret Harris)  are champions with Bridge Under Troubled Waters (David Rigby) also promoted.

Congratulations to all teams that have won their division or been promoted.  Thanks to Kath Nelson for her hard work all season running the league and cup.

Player of the Year
With only the final of the Goldstone Trophy to be played, the expert category has been won by Alan Mould ahead of Michael Newman, with John Holland third.
The intermediate category was very close with Sally Bray and Judith Dunkerley joint winners just one point ahead of Barbara Eastabrook and Karen Jones.  Congratulations to all, prizes to the winners will be presented at the AGM.

Higson Cup and Plate Finals
The multi team finals of the Higson Cup and Plate were held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 29th April.  At half time Tracy Capal's team were last, a storming second half saw them leap up the rankings to second place, but Inverted Minors (David Barton, Jeff Smith, Joy and Irving Blakey) won for the second year in a row with a consistent performance.  In the Plate final it was another repeat win, this time for The Four Dummies (Karen Jones, Barbara Eastabrook, Judy Yates and Susan McGeechan) just ahead of Monton Misfits.

Thanks to Kath Nelson for organising and to Henry Bissell and Joan Lewis for directing.

Cup Winners

Cup winners:
Jeff Smith, David Barton, Joy Blakey (Kath Nelson), Irving Blakey
Cup 2nd

Cup Second: Stuart Davies, Tracy Capal, Paddy Murphy, Ted Reveley
Cup third

Cup Third: Nicholas Greer, Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, John Parsons

Palte winners

Plate Winners:
Barbara Eastabrook, Judy Yates, Karen Jones, Susan McGeechan
Plate 2nd

Plate Second: Ron Lowe, Ian Hempstock, Rose Davenport, Ray Hill
Div 5

Plate - top placed division 5 or lower team
Matilda Bingham, David Owen, Maggie McPhillips, Duncan Watson

Higson Cup
Pos Team Team Players Total
VPs
Wins/
Draws
Total
VPs
Master
Points
1 6 Inverted Minors
Jeffrey Smith & David Barton
Joy & Irving Blakey
94 5 0 770
2 2 Imps r Us
Tracy Capal & Ted Reveley
Paddy Murphy & Stuart Davies
83 4 0 648
3= 3 Isolated Menaces
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
Jason Hackett & Adrian Kenworthy
77 3 0 486
3= 5 Smash The System
Nicholas Greer & John Parsons
Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies
77 4 0 528
5 7 Splinter Group
Janet Tolan & Andy Green
George Leigh & John Moran
68 4 0 408
6 1 Altrincham A
Graham Campbell & Andrew Jackson
Anne Jordan & Geoff Hull
58 3 0 286
7 4 Sedgley
Bernard Kaye & David Tobias
Gerry Cohen & George Balon
57 3 0 206
8 8 City Aces
Philip Reed & Barry Fine
Howard Harris & Malcolm Morris
46 2 0 84

Higson Plate
Pos Team Team Players Matches Total
VPs
Master
Points
1 4 Four Dummies
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
Judy Yates & Susan McGeechan
14 8 16 * 14 15 17 12 96 402
2 5 Monton Misfits
Rose Davenport, Ray Hill
Valerie, Ian Hempstock

Ron Lowe
11 10 17 6 * 17 17 16 94 309
3 8 Conquering Hearts
Haidee Tattersall & Nicki Decent
Angela Ashleigh & Wendy Burton
14 16 15 8 4 17 3 * 77 188
4 7 Hindsight Convention
Colin Humphrey & Donald Fitzpatrick
Alan Tranter & Andy Burnett
7 14 9 3 3 20 * 17 73 81
5 2 Biddables
David Owen & Duncan Watson
Matilda Bingham & Maggie McPhillips
9 * 9 12 10 16 6 4 66 68
6 3 Midland Railway
Ted Cadman & Iain Mackie
Simon Townsend & Tricia Blum
12 11 * 4 3 15 11 5 61 108
7 1 Enigmas
Graham Fletcher & Heather Saunders
David & Marion McNeillie
* 11 8 6 9 4 13 6 57 54
8 6 Ashton United
Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richardson
Mike Whiteoak & John Rudd
16 4 5 5 3 * 0 3 36 27


Spring Simultaneous Pairs
Belated congratulations to Keith Boulton and Barry Blyth who won nationally at Prestbury on Tuesday 10th April and to Rod Franks and Steve Mattinson who were second overall playing at Altrincham on Wednesday 11th April.

Garden Cities Regional Finals
Congratulations to the Manchester Bridge Club team of David Debbage, Michael Newman, Andrew Woodcock, Catherine Draper, Edward Levy, Robert Myers, John Hassett and Jeff Morris who won the Northern heat at Bradford and qualify for the National finals in June.  Catherine and Andrew headed the cross IMPs.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Intermediate Swiss Pairs
The Intermediate Swiss pairs at Manchester Bridge Club on 8th April attracted a field of  21 pairs.  Winners by a good margin were Scott Middleton and Roy Saleh with Graham Winn and Susan Triggs tying with Adrienne Stone and Mark Gomme for second place.

Thanks to Joan Lewis for directing and to Susan Triggs and Ann Thornton for organising.
Winners

Winners Roy Saleh (Ann Thornton Tournament Secretary) Scott Middleton





Joint second

Joint Second Graham Winn, Susan Triggs, Adrienne Stone, Mark Gomme

Fourth

Fourth Peter Allinson, Helen Nightingale
Fifth

Fifth Chris and Daniel Kelsall

Pos No Players Matches Total
VPs
Tops
1 19
Roy Saleh & Scott Middleton
15 14 19 17 20 85 100
2= 20
Graham Winn & Susan Triggs
12 17 12 17 10 68 100
2= 10
Adrienne Stone & Mark Gomme
18 19 9 3 19 68 100
4 6
Peter Allison & Helen Nightingale
19 18 11 3 15 66 100
5 8
Chris & Daniel Kelsall
10 16 15 11 10 62 100
6 11
Stephen Fearnley & Ann Morris
20 2 14 9 13 58 100
7 12
Melanie Foster & Joanna Keene
0 17 18 2 20 57 100
8 2
Suzanne & Roy Beckett
12 20 1 18 5 56 100
9 7
Wendy Burton & Angela Ashleigh
10 17 8 18 0 53 100
10 18
Pat Dunningham & Hilary Boydell
8 4 14 8 18 52 100
11 3
Susan Braid & Jan Lancaster
18 1 2 18 12 51 100
12 9
Elizabeth Downie & Margaret Kelly
2 12 13 12 8 47 100
13 16
Judy Yates & Barbara Eastabrook
17 6 5 9 7 44 100
14 13
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
7 5 5 9 17 43 100
15 21
Jane Macgruer & Barbara Herring
7 15 6 11 1 40 100
16= 14
Margaret Harris & Pat Turner
13 3 2 7 14 39 100
16= 4
Ally Olliver & Judith Lambert
2 7 15 15 0 39 100
18 5
Chris Boal & Gillian Leather
1 15 18 2 2 38 100
19= 17
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
12 0 7 7 11 37 100
19= 15
Anne Jeater & Karen Leigh
3 3 9 13 9 37 100
21 1
Bernard & Patricia Shea
8 3 11 5 3 30 100


More detailed reults are on the Manchester and Altrincham Bridge club web sites.

Llangollen
At the North Wales Swiss congress on 7-8th April leading Manchester pair on the Saturday were Joy and Irving Blakey in third place.  In the Swiss Teams Kath and Alan Nelson with Raymond Semp and John Hassett were second, Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Joy and Irving Blakey were third.  Results are here.

Northern Easter Festival
At Leeds on 30-31st March Alan Mould and John Holland won the Swiss Pairs with Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield third.  In the mixed pairs on Thursday John Holland and Jackie Pye were second.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Mary Costagliola
We are sorry to report the death of Mary Costagliola on March 26th after several years of ill health.  Mary was a keen and skilled player at clubs in South Manchester, especially Cheadle Hulme where she features innumerable times on the club honours boards.  She also competed successfully at county level, where she won the Higson Cup and Plate, the mixed and ladies pairs and the Gazette cup.  At national level her sole win was in the NICKO plate in 2006.  A fuller obituary is on the Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club web site.
Mary Costiagliola

Portland Pairs
The EBU's mixed pairs event was held at multiple centres on Sunday 25th March.  Many local pairs played at Brierfield where the most successful nationally were Eve Lighthill and Raymond Semp who, having lead overall after the first session, finished 18th.  John Holland and Jackie Pye were just behind them.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Northern Pairs
Karen Reissmann and Irene Davies were second at Bradford on 18th March, Gary Hyett was third with Margaret Howe, Catherine Draper fourth with Andrew Petrie and John Holland and Tony Coley were sixth.  Congratulations to all, Gary & Margaret, Catherine & Andrew, John & Tony qualified for the national final.

Cumbria Congress
Congratulations to Karen Jones and Barbara Eastabrook who won the Ladies pairs, Steve Mattinson and Pauline Lang who retained their Mixed Pairs trophy at Cumbria and to Andrew Woodcock and Catherine Draper who won the congress pairs.  Several Manchester players competed over the weekend 9-11th March.  Results are on the Cumbria web site.

Senior European Trial Play Off
The Senior's trial play off took place in Solihull on 10-11th March.  John Holland and John Hassett played with Gunnar Hallberg, Brian Senior, Paul Hackett and David Mossop against the Shelley team.  The Shelley team won by 24 IMPs.

Green Point Swiss Pairs
The Green Point Swiss Pairs at Altrincham on Saturday 3rd March was dominated by Lancashire and Merseyside pairs.  Winners were Bill Carr and Sue Woodcock.  Bill only agreed to play as an emergency substitute in the morning.  Second were Liz Commins and David Stevenson from Merseyside with Sue Fjortoft and Nick Woodcock third.  Michael Byrne and Michael Newman, who came fourth, managed a remarkable 89% in one of their matches.  Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield for organising and to directors Rob Dixon and Joan Lewis for running the event efficiently.

In the Player of the Year competition Alan Mould is still top in the expert category; Sally Bray and Judith Dunkerley have taken the lead in the intermediate category.

Detailed results are on the Altrincham Bridge Club web site.
Winners

Winners Sue Woodcock (Eve Lighthill MCBA President) Bill Carr
2nd

Second Liz Commins and David Stevenson
3rd

Third Nick Woodcock and Sue Fjortoft
4th

Fourth Michael Newman
5th

Fifth equal Mark Weeks, Raymond Semp and Chris Pope
Ascenders

Ascenders prize Christopher Hine and Stephen Ward
Int 2nd

Intermediate Second Karen Jones and Barbara Eastabrook
Last round

Last round prize Jeff Morris and Kath Nelson

Pos Cat No Players Matches VPs Adj Total Tops Green
Points
1   44
Bill Carr & Sue Woodcock
4 20 15 15 19 20 12 105 0 105.00 140
2   19
Liz Commins & David Stevenson
12 20 20 17 19 0 12 100 0 100.00 140 2.63
3   8
Sue Fjortoft & Nick Woodcock
16 20 16 3 19 17 8 99 0 99.00 140 2.08
4   31
Michael Byrne & Michael Newman
17 11 0 12 20 17 20 97 0 97.00 140 2.19
5=   25
Raymond Semp & Alan Mould
5 17 20 13 4 16 16 91 0 91.00 140 1.78
5=   9
Christopher Pope & Mark Weeks
2 17 17 12 18 6 19 91 0 91.00 140 1.78
7=   21
Kath Nelson & Jeff Morris
12 5 11 19 14 5 20 86 0 86.00 140
7=   5
Rodney Lighton & John Currie
18 2 12 14 6 17 17 86 0 86.00 140
7=   23
Ed Glinert & Howard Stubbings
1 16 19 12 15 15 8 86 0 86.00 140
10   39
Eve Lighthill & Howard Kay
14 17 18 20 1 14 0 84 0 84.00 140
11   1
Bob Loveridge & Nicholas Sutcliffe
19 14 9 18 1 3 18 82 0 82.00 140 1
12=   14
Robert Myers & Wei Che Tham
12 5 9 16 6 19 14 81 0 81.00 140 1
12=   3
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
8 8 12 6 12 16 19 81 0 81.00 140 1
12=   35
Jackie Pye & John Holland
18 9 3 17 8 9 17 81 0 81.00 140 ¾
15   45
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
8 8 8 13 16 8 19 80 0 80.00 140 ¾
16   13
Tracy Capal & David Flacks
8 14 19 5 11 4 18 79 0 79.00 140 1
17   46
Irene Davies & Karen Reissmann
12 15 20 0 12 16 4 79 -0.5 78.50 140
18   40
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
6 3 2 14 20 17 16 78 0 78.00 140 1
19   42
Michael Parr & Joyce White
20 14 11 10 16 3 1 75 0 75.00 140 1.13
20   26
Pauline Lang & Rod Franks
15 3 7 15 11 17 6 74 0 74.00 140 1
21   36
Patricia Burrows & Paul Worswick
2 16 13 19 2 3 18 73 0 73.00 140 1
22   11
Kenneth Hassell & Ian Kane
12 15 17 10 1 15 3 73 -0.5 72.50 140 1.13
23   6
Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar
2 20 0 9 20 3 18 72 0 72.00 140 ¾
24   30
Jeffrey Smith & Alan Nelson
11 12 1 15 2 9 18 68 0 68.00 140 1
25=   33
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
19 18 4 7 5 12 2 67 0 67.00 140 ¾
25=   29
John Hampson & Julian Merrill
9 16 13 8 14 4 3 67 0 67.00 140 ¾
25=   38
Chris Ryall & Trevor Hails
7 12 3 15 7 9 14 67 0 67.00 140 ¾
25=   47
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
0 0 9 5 5 15 19 53 14 67.00 140 ½
29   28
Michael Wymer & Peter Green
20 6 18 2 9 11 0 66 0 66.00 140 ¾
30   4
Gwen Beattie & Jeremy Stanforth
12 3 13 8 13 12 4 65 0 65.00 140 1
31=   37
Liz & Bill Wattleworth
13 17 2 6 18 5 2 63 0 63.00 140 ¾
31=   24
Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas
19 6 7 1 4 7 19 63 0 63.00 140 ½
33   48
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
0 0 11 5 16 1 15 48 14 62.00 140 ¾
34   20
Henry Bissell & Nicholas Greer
8 19 2 3 8 20 1 61 0 61.00 140 ½
35 N 12
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
8 4 9 11 8 13 6 59 0 59.00 140 ½
36 N 17
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
18 14 0 8 9 8 1 58 0 58.00 140 ½
37 N 22
Susan Triggs & Graham Winn
8 1 18 4 12 11 2 56 0 56.00 140 ¾
38   41
John Roberts & Peter Foster
0 20 8 14 0 11 2 55 0 55.00 140 ¾
39 N 27
Richard Cross & Carol McKinnon
0 0 15 12 4 10 13 54 0 54.00 140 0.88
40   10
Bernard Kaye & Sidney Travers
18 6 5 1 14 3 5 52 0 52.00 140 ½
41   2
Andy Green & Haidee Tattersall
1 4 15 10 16 4 2 52 -0.5 51.50 140 0.63
42   43
Kevin Higgins & Ann Thornton
16 0 1 8 15 0 10 50 0 50.00 140 0.63
43=   16
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
12 0 11 7 4 11 1 46 0 46.00 140 ¾
43=   18
Bhim Ruia & Peter Jackson
2 3 20 5 6 9 1 46 0 46.00 140 ¼
45 N 15
Jonathan Engler & Adam Wiseberg
8 6 7 10 0 5 9 45 0 45.00 140 0.13
46= N 32
Daniel & Chris Kelsall
3 0 5 15 0 10 10 43 0 43.00 140 0.51
46=   7
Clive & Barbara Henderson
4 0 0 5 13 10 11 43 0 43.00 140 0.63
48   34
Mohammed Jabbar & George Leigh
1 4 5 6 7 10 7 40 0 40.00 140 0.13

Cantor Cup
Nineteen pairs played in the Cantor Cup on 25th February and had an enjoyable afternoon, hosted by Dave Debbage at MBC Palatine Road.  Generous prizes were given and the event was sponsored by the Cantor family with Martin Cantor and his family coming along to meet the players. Thanks to Joan Lewis for her expert directing and Barbara Lewis for organisation.  Henry Bissell stood in for a missing player, so was ineligible for the prize money.
Winners

Winners Lauren Robertson and Henry Bissell

Second

Second Maureen Seddon and Ann Morris
3rd

Third Sue Braid and Jan Lancaster

4th

Fourth Katherine Davis and Jenny Allwright
5th

Fifth Roy and Suzanne Beckett
6th

Spot prize Chris Boal and Melanie Foster
7th

Spot prize Alexander Moore and Katherine Wood

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 8
Henry Bissell & Lauren Robertson
203.00 336 60.42
2 4
Maureen Seddon & Ann Morris
194.70 336 57.95
3 3
Sue Braid & Jan Lancaster
193.90 336 57.70
4 11
Katharine Davis & Jenny Allwright
189.90 336 56.51
5 19
Suzanne & Roy Beckett
161.40 294 54.91
6 2
Mike Wood & Lesley Richards
183.30 336 54.55
7 15
Simon Burgess & Tessa Connolly
182.70 336 54.38
8 17
Richard & Lynne Mallard
151.10 294 51.41
9 20
Madeline Rose & Lauren Millar
149.00 294 50.68
10 7
Chris Boal & Melanie Foster
169.70 336 50.51
11 18
Anna & Colin Wardall
148.10 294 50.39
12 1
Neville Toft & Matthew Stibbe
164.40 336 48.94
13 6
Alexander Moore & Katherine Wood
162.30 336 48.30
14 12
Mark Saperia & Richard Aubery
131.70 294 44.80
15 14
Vera Lowson & Stephen Fernley
127.60 294 43.39
16 16
Jane MacGruer & Barbara Herring
123.40 294 41.98
17 13
Sue Berry & Peggy Kilty
119.60 294 40.67
18 9
Austin Broomhead & Brian Samuels
134.10 336 39.92
19 5
Jacqueline Michelson & Julia Faulkener
134.00 336 39.88

Ranked Masters Pairs
Very few Manchester players entered the various ranked masters pairs over the weekend of 24-25th February.  Congratulations to Pete Foster who came second in the Premier Life Masters playing with John Liebeschuetz of Cambridge.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Gold Coast Congress
After the Commonwealth Games event had finished many England players went on to play in the teams event at the Gold Coast congress.  Gary Hyett playing with Steve Eginton, Bill Hirst, Phil Gue, David Weston and Julian Foster qualified from twelve rounds of Swiss to reach the knock out stages where they lost in the semi-final to the Hinden team.  The results are here.

Lederer Trophy
This annual invitation event in London took place on February 24th- 25th.  Many of the world's top players were playing.  Manchester interest was provided by John Holland and Alan Mould who played for the Chairman's team with Sally Brock, Barry Myers and Mike & Sarah Bell.  They did extrememly well to finish third behind the Israel national team and Zia's team.
Click here for the Lederer web site

Goldstone
All the quarter-final matches have been completed now.  In the semi-finals John Robert's team (Pete Foster, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, Royce Alexander, John Currie) play Michael Byrne (Michael Newman, Alan Mould, John Holland, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton).  Jeff Morris (John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock) play Raymond Semp (Henry Bissell, Kevin & Celia Comrie).  The competition winners will represent Manchester in the Pachabo in June.

EBU Spring Congress
At Harrogate on 18th February Alan Mould, John Holland, Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye won the Swiss Teams; Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Kath & Alan Nelson were third.

Commonwealth Nations Bridge
Gary Hyett played for England A with Bill Hirst, Steve Eginton, Brian Callaghan and Chris Duckworth in Australia starting on Wednesday 14th February.  Matches are being shown on BBO and the event web site is here.  In the invitational pairs before the teams event Gary came 13th playing with Barbara Travis of Australia.  In the teams event England finished eighth in the qualifying Swiss and then lost a close match to a Scottish team in the quarter finals.

Tollemache Final
The inter county teams of eight final took place in Coventry on 10-11th February.  Manchester were represented by John Holland, Ollie Burgess, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock.  Ollie Burgess replaced Gary Hyett, otherwise the team was the same as that which qualified in November.  Rhona Goldenfield was non-playing captain.  The other counties in the final were Cambs & Hunts, Oxford, Lancashire, Kent, Dorset, Hants & IOW and Berks & Bucks.

Manchester finished second, 1 VP behind Kent.  Kent and Manchester were level going into the penultimate match when they played each other.  Kent won 15-5 to establish a good lead, but in a tense finish Kent then lost 9-11 to Cambs. while Manchester won 18-2 against Dorset.  Unfortunately not quite enough.
All the pairs were positive on the cross IMPs with Catherine and Andrew just edging out Michael and Michael for the highest scoring Manchester pair.


Senior's Trials for European
The first stage of the trials for the England Senior's European team took place on Feb 3rd-4th at Solihull.  Four teams participated with the top two playing off in March.  Manchester interest was provided by Alan Mould (with Barry Myers, Pat Collins and Norman Selway) and John Holland and John Hassett (with Gunnar Hallberg, Paul Hackett, David Mossop and Brian Senior).  John Holland and John Hassett's team won, but Alan's team finished third.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Gazette Trophy
The inter club teams of eight took place at Altrincham on Sunday 4th February.  An interesting set of deals with a large number of slams were played by ten teams representing five clubs.  Manchester Bridge Club's top team won ahead of Cheadle with the third Manchester team winning the Intermediate trophy.  Thanks to Ann Thornton and Barbara Lewis for organising and to Joan Lewis for directing.  Full results are on the Altricham Bridge Club web site.
Winners

Winners
Andrew Woodcock, Catherine Draper, Michael Clarke, Jeff Morris,
Michael Newman,  Dave Debbage,
Rob Myers (Eve Lighthill MCBA President), Ed Levy
Intermediate

Intermediate Winners
Simon Alexander, John Moran, Peter Grauer, Paul Murray,
Celia Comrie, Graham Wynn, Susan Triggs

Pos Team Team Players Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 1 Manchester- Debbage
Michael Newman & David Debbage
Andrew Woodcock & Catherine Draper
Jeff Morris & Mike Clarke
Edward Levy & Robert Myers
9 127 243
2 3 Cheadle - Lighton
Joy & Irving Blakey
Peter Foster & Rodney Lighton
Eve Lighthill & Raymond Semp
Alec Smalley & Tom Slater
6 112 155
3 6 Cheadle - Thornton-Cha
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
Barbara Lewis & Ann Thornton
Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji
Pat Burrows & Paul Worswick
4 101 96
4 9 Marple - Bayly
Kenneth Hassell & Ian Kane
Herbert Potts & Sylvia Massey
Joyce & Robert Jones
Ronald & Jeanne Bayly
5 88 75
5 4 Altrincham - Nelson
Kath & Alan Nelson
Roger Hopton & David Fussell
David Olliver & Richard Acaster
Roz Bavin & John Fitzgerald
4 87 53
6 7 Altrincham - Kay
Howard Kay & Stuart Shalom
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
Anne Jordan & Geoff Hull
Sally Bray & George Leigh
4 86 60
7 5 Manchester - Davies
John Parsons & Nicholas Greer
Christopher Hine & Stephen Ward
Janet Tolan & Andy Green
Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies
2 82 30
8 2 Bramhall - Worthington
Michael Parr & Pauline Lang
Julia Bannister & Ross Worthington
Steve Tearle & Melvyn Pelham
C Barnard & Ian Pendlebury
4 78 60
9 8 Manchester - Murray
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
Kevin & Celia Comrie
John Moran & Simon Alexander
Susan Triggs & Graham Winn
3 73 45
10 10 Altrincham - Campbell
Graham Campbell & Terry Krell
Steve Reynolds & Jim Regan
Liz & Stephen Halstead
Howard Middleton & Peter Jackson
5 66 75


Chester Congress
In the Chester Congress pairs at Deva on 27th January congratulations to Nigel Pearce and Keith Boulton who finished third in the final and to Paul Murray and Peter Grauer who won the consolation final.  Rodney Lighton and John Currie won the qualifying section. 
In the Swiss teams Kath and Alan Nelson, Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield were third with Barbara Eastabrook, Ian Kane, John Fitzgerald and Karen Jones fourth.
Full results are on the Deva Club site.


National Point a Board Teams
John Holland playing with Ben Green and Alan Mould with Barry Myers finished third in the final at the Young Chelsea Bridge Club on January 20-21.  They won the qualifying section.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Preston Blue Point Teams
Preston bridge club has moved premises, not very far, to downstairs at the St Walburge's Centre.  The new premises are comfortable and spacious allowing room for at least 18 tables, whereas upstairs there was only room for 11 tables.  As a result they were able to accommodate 14 teams for a multi-team event on Sunday 14th January.   Congratulations to Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield who won with Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye with a huge score.  Results are on the Preston Club web site.

Open Trials
The pairs trials for the England team to play in the European Championship this year took place in London from 12th to 15th January.  Michael Byrne played with Kieran Dyke of London against nine other pairs.  The top two will join the pre-selected pair of Tony Forrester and Andrew Robson.  After lying in the top three almost all of the event Michael and Kieran finished third, with the top three well clear of the rest.  This was no doubt very disappointing for them, but they played extremely well and could well earn European selection in the future.
Results are on the EBU web site.


Manchester Congress
Manchester's annual congress was held at the Victoria and Albert hotel in Spinningfield on 6th-7th January.  Ably directed by Neil Morley and Rob Dixon with Graham Winn and Susan Triggs running the non-expert sessions, everything ran smoothly.  Thanks to Irene Davies and her team who helped set up on Friday morning and everyone who cleared up on Sunday evening.  66 pairs and 33 teams competed on Saturday and Sunday respectively and there were 15 and 14 pairs in the non-expert events.  Players travelled from Norway, Germany and many areas of the UK.  Congratulations to Alan Mould and Barry Myers who won the pairs, this was a first win in the congress pairs for both of them, though Alan had won the event in a previous incarnation 31 years ago.  Men's, Ladies and Mixed Pairs trophies went to Paul Hackett/Ed Levy, Fiona Brown/Helen Erichsen, Joy & Irving Blakey respectively.

Alan Mould did the double by winning the teams with Jeff Smith, John Holland and Paul Hackett.  Results of all the events are below and more detailed results are available on the Manchester Bridge Club web site, with the non-expert results also on the Larkhill club web site.

The player of the year results have now been updated, Alan Mould has taken a clear lead ahead of John Holland in the expert category.  Adam Wiseberg and Jonathan Engler lead the intermediate category just ahead of Sally Bray and Judith Dunkerley.

For Michael Byrne's quiz answers click here

Winners

Kevin Comrie Winners (Rob Dixon TD)
Carol McKinnon and Diana Calvert


second

Kevin Comrie Second Jackie Lowrie and Annie Curtis


Third

Kevin Comrie Third Lorrie Murphy and Karen Harvey
Fourth
Kevin Comrie fourth Christine Barrowclough and Nick Tarrier

fifth=

Kevin Comrie fifth equal Stephen Fearnley, Vera Lowson,
Elaine Preece and Peter Butterworth

PP1


Players Progress Winners
John Attree (Kevin Comrie) David Welsh

PP2

Players Progress Second
Gillian Armstrong and Yvonne Dickinson
PP3

Players Progress Third
Jackie Lowrie and Annie Curtis

PP4
Players Progress Fourth
Lynne and Richard Mallard

PP5

Players Progress Fifth
Mark Sapeira and Malcolm Allum

PairsWinners

Pairs Winners Barry Myers (Sally Brock presenting) Alan Mould
Mens

Mens Pairs and second Ed Levy and Paul Hackett

3rd

Third Bernard Goldenfield and Jim Luck
fourth

Fourth and Mixed Pairs Irving & Joy Blakey
fifth

Fifth and Session one prize.  Kath & Alan Nelson
non-expert

Non-expert and Juniors prize Henry Bissell and Josh Clarke

Ladies

Seventh and Ladies Pairs Fiona Brown and Helen Erichsen

8th

Eighth - Croz Croswell and Degsy Williams
Pauline

Session 2 - Pauline Lang (played with Frank McCarthy)

Sess 2

Ascenders Mel Pelham and Rod Franks

Ashworths

Second Mixed Pairs John and Catherine Ashworth


Teams A

Teams winners John Holland, Jeff Smith (Sally Brock presenting)
Paul Hackett and Alan Mould
Teams A 2

Teams second Alan Jarvis, Suzy Lawson, Roz Bavin, John FitzGerald
Teams A 3

Teams third Bob Pitts, Ted Revely, Tracy Capal, David Sherman
Teams B

Teams B Final Justin Hackett, Martin Taylor,
Barbara Hackett, Ann Gladiator

Teams B 2

Teams B second Alec Smalley, John Hassett, Jeff Morris, Tom Slater
Teams C

Teams C Winners Mike Goldsmith, Ed Levy (also Mike and Sarah Bell)
Players Progress Cup (Saturday)
1st     John Attree & David Welsh             62.96
2nd     Gillian Armstrong & Yvonne Dickinson  62.21
3rd     Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie          57.06
4th     Richard Mallard & Lynne Mallard       53.57
5th     Mark Sapeira & Malcolm Allum          52.84
6th     Bernard Shea & Pat Shea               51.79
7th     Rak Kapur & Paul West                 51.50
8th     George Falzon & John Banbury          49.83
9th     Suzanne Beckett & Roy Beckett         47.40
10th    Peter Collinson & Kate Durham         46.96
11th    Geoff Densham & Hazel Powell          44.25
12th    Susan Braid & Jan Lancaster           43.81
13th    Mike Faust & Richard Aubery           41.87
14th    Sue Berry & David Eason               41.53
15th    Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richardson 40.48

Kevin Comrie Cup (Sunday)
Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
Master
Points
1 14
Carol McKinnon & Diana Calvert
176 288 61.11 30
2 1
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
166 288 57.64 24
3 9
Lorrie Murphy & Karen Harvey
162 288 56.25 18
4 10
Christine Barrowclough & Nick Tarrier
152 288 52.78 12
5= 2
Stephen Fearnley & Vera Lowson
150 288 52.08 6
5= 11
Peter Butterworth & Elaine Preece
150 288 52.08 6
7 13
Richard & Lynne Mallard
145 288 50.35  
8 8
Joy Young & Ken Doodson
141 288 48.96  
9 5
Gill Armstrong & Yvonne Dickinson
140 288 48.61  
10 6
Bernard & Pat Shea
135 288 46.88  
11 3
Carol Straffon & Sue Jones
130 288 45.14  
12 7
Richard Roberts & Karen Jagger
127 288 44.10  
13 4
Sandra Magher & Lis Todd-Jones
126 288 43.75  
14 12
Pat Denham & Del O'Sullivan
116 288 40.28

Championship Pairs
Pos Cat No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 G 23
Alan Mould & Barry Myers
1837.17 2976 61.73
2 G 44
Paul Hackett & Edward Levy
1791.71 2976 60.21
3 G 2
Jim Luck & Bernard Goldenfield
1782.00 2976 59.88
4 M 50
Joy & Irving Blakey
1748.77 2976 58.76
5 M 47
Alan & Kath Nelson
1734.75 2976 58.29
6 GN 40
Henry Bissell & Josh Clarke
1718.01 2976 57.73
7 L 48
Fiona Brown & Helen Erichsen
1714.32 2976 57.60
8 G 43
Croz Croswell & Degsy Williams
1678.32 2976 56.40
9 G 62
Andrew Woodcock & David Debbage
1677.49 2976 56.37
10 GM 57
Catherine & John Ashworth
1661.91 2976 55.84
11 M 6
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
1654.48 2976 55.59
12 M 15
Frank McCarthy & Pauline Lang
1651.51 2976 55.49
13 G 60
John Hassett & Jeff Morris
1648.80 2976 55.40
14 M 4
Eve Lighthill & Sidney Travers
1642.81 2976 55.20
15 G 19
Rodney Lighton & John Currie
1637.63 2976 55.03
16 M 36
Alan Jarvis & Suzy Lawson
1627.23 2976 54.68
17 L 11
Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield
1620.81 2976 54.46
18 L 42
Catherine Draper & Maureen McConkey
1620.23 2976 54.44
19 G 66
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
1617.55 2976 54.35
20 L 49
Emma Bentley & Sally Brock
1597.69 2976 53.69
21 MN 34
Celia & Kevin Comrie
1581.45 2976 53.14
22 G 51
Phil Godfrey & Robert Myers
1554.39 2976 52.23
23 G 63
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
1543.19 2976 51.85
24 M 65
Sarah & Mike Bell
1542.71 2976 51.84
25 G 35
Melvyn Pelham & Rod Franks
1531.47 2976 51.46
26 L 55
Lindsey Cuff & Barbara Moore
1520.86 2976 51.10
27 G 64
Howard Kay & John Roberts
1509.23 2976 50.71
28 G 52
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
1507.86 2976 50.67
29 G 17
Kjetil Helgeson & Espen Anfinsen
1504.24 2976 50.55
30 L 13
Barbara Lewis & Irene Davies
1501.33 2976 50.45
31 G 16
Erik Eliassen & Thorleif Skimmelan
1501.09 2976 50.44
32 M 53
Diane & Duncan Ault
1498.24 2976 50.34
33 L 10
Anne Gladiator & Barbara Hackett
1497.66 2976 50.32
34 M 9
Kevin Higgins & Ann Thornton
1494.78 2976 50.23
35 G 1
Jeffrey Smith & Paul Casselle
1486.29 2976 49.94
36 GN 46
Chris Baker & John Browning
1481.97 2976 49.80
37 G 28
Michael Fay & Bill Carr
1480.23 2976 49.74
38 M 41
Gillian Butterworth & Hari Gohil
1478.49 2976 49.68
39 MN 18
Susan Triggs & Graham Winn
1471.41 2976 49.44
40 G 56
Justin Hackett & Martin Taylor
1458.60 2976 49.01
41 M 7
Tracy Capal & David A Sherman
1451.68 2976 48.78
42 G 14
Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji
1450.02 2976 48.72
43 M 30
Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar
1444.12 2976 48.53
44= G 24
Jim Straffon & Martin Ellison
1415.79 2976 47.57
44= L 61
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
1415.80 2976 47.57
46 M 8
Janet Tolan & Andy Green
1411.78 2976 47.44
47 LN 12
Irene Bowers & Rona Stewart
1410.05 2976 47.38
48 M 26
Roz Bavin & John Fitzgerald
1395.34 2976 46.89
49 G 20
Tony Coley & John Holland
1393.93 2976 46.84
50 G 21
Roger Hopton & David Fussell
1385.40 2976 46.55
51 L 38
Sue Woodcock & Sue Fjortoft
1373.18 2976 46.14
52 M 22
Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas
1371.94 2976 46.10
53 MN 37
Anthony O'Neill & Patricia Gorham
1361.59 2976 45.75
54 LN 33
Maggie McPhillips & Matilda Bingham
1335.42 2976 44.87
55 MN 54
Simon Townsend & Tricia Blum
1329.76 2976 44.68
56 L 5
Haidee Tattersall & Anne Whitehead
1325.85 2976 44.55
57 MN 29
Malcolm & Josephine Thompson
1282.53 2976 43.10
58 GN 45
Daniel Kelsall & Alex Lawton
1262.40 2976 42.42
59 MN 3
Simon Alexander & Carol Maman
1259.20 2976 42.31
60 G 31
Joshua & Paul Roberts
1249.04 2976 41.97
61 LN 25
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
1234.73 2976 41.49
62 L 27
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
1214.91 2976 40.82
63 LN 39
Lisa Czyniewska & Mary Green
1210.40 2976 40.67
64 GM 59
Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn
1172.47 2976 39.40
65 GN 32
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
1146.04 2976 38.51
66 GM 58
Carol McKinnon & Diana Calvert
1095.92 2976 36.83

Championship Teams Final
Pos Team Players Matches Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 1
John Holland & Paul Hackett
Jeffrey Smith & Alan Mould
* -1 0 13 11 -11 -10 10 7 5 14 3 17 9 +58 324
2 9
Roz Bavin & John Fitzgerald
Alan Jarvis & Suzy Lawson
-7 13 24 2 10 -3 7 1 * -1 4 -9 9 8 +50 288
3 10
Tracy Capal & David A Sherman
Bob Pitts & Ted Reveley
-5 31 -4 -16 13 8 7 7 1 * 4 0 -6 8 +40 252
4= 6
Joy & Irving Blakey
Alan & Kath Nelson
11 0 7 -1 7 * 1 12 3 -8 14 -11 -14 8 +21 198
4= 8
Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield
Bernard Goldenfield & Jim Luck
-10 -6 11 12 11 -12 14 * -1 -7 9 0 0 7 +21 198
6 12
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Nigel Matthews
Graham Currie & Tony Hodgson
-3 -7 -5 4 -17 11 2 0 9 0 4 * -2 7 -4 144
7 13
James Thrower & David Debbage
Degsy Williams & Croz Croswell
-17 11 2 -6 2 14 -1 0 -9 6 -11 2 * 7 -7 108
8= 4
Victor Ridding & Mary Green
Barbara Lewis & Ann Thornton
-13 -11 5 * 8 1 -17 -12 -2 16 14 -4 6 6 -9 54
8= 7
Espen Anfinsen & Erik Eliassen
Thorleif Skimmeland & Kjetil Helgeson
10 -10 -8 17 11 -1 * -14 -7 -7 1 -2 1 5 -9 54
10 2
Fiona Brown & Helen Erichsen
John Atthey & Claire Robinson
1 * -3 11 -3 0 10 6 -13 -31 11 7 -11 7 -15  
11 3
Janet Tolan & Andy Green
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
0 3 * -5 -13 -7 8 -11 -24 4 16 5 -2 6 -26  
12 5
Jeff & Ann Wilkins
Michael Tomlinson & Linda Smith
-11 3 13 -8 * -7 -11 -11 -10 -13 0 17 -2 4 -40  
13 11
Malcolm & Josephine Thompson
Peter & Brenda Greaves
-14 -11 -16 -14 0 -14 -1 -9 -4 -4 * -4 11 2 -80  

Teams B Final
Pos Team Players Matches Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 7
Anne Gladiator & Barbara Hackett
Justin Hackett & Martin Taylor
2 * 1 11 -6 7 * 11 12 10 7 +48 180
2 2
John Hassett & Jeff Morris
Alec Smalley & Tom Slater
19 * 6 -10 12 -5 * 10 11 4 6 +47 144
3 6
John Parsons & Paddy Murphy
Christopher Pope & Mark Weeks
* 5 -4 -5 11 * -7 25 -7 18 4 +36 108
4 5
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
11 -12 5 16 * -11 6 1 9 * 6 +25 72
5 3
Nicholas Greer & Neil Thomas
Henry Bissell & Josh Clarke
2 -6 * 18 -5 4 -1 * -3 -2 3 +7 36
6 9
Sally Brock & Barry Myers
John Currie & Rodney Lighton
16 -11 3 * -9 7 -12 -2 * 0 4 -8  
7 1
Raymond Semp & Paul Casselle
Maggie Pierce & David McAndrew
* -19 -2 13 -11 * -2 -10 -16 32 2 -15  
8 8
Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies
Gillian McMullan & Roger Hopton
10 -10 * 12 -1 -25 -11 * 2 -3 3 -26  
9 10
Duncan & Diane Ault
Catherine & John Ashworth
-32 -4 2 7 * -18 -10 3 0 * 4 -52  
10 4
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
-13 10 -18 * -16 5 -11 -12 * -7 2 -62

Teams Consolation
Pos Team Players Matches Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 7
Sarah & Mike Bell
Edward Levy & Mike Goldsmith
9 * -4 -3 6 13 * 20 0 10 6 +51 60
2 9
Joan Lewis & Roy Higginbottom
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
7 12 5 * -14 19 0 7 * 10 7 +46 45
3 2
David Tilley & Bernard Kaye
Daniel Kelsall & Wei Che Tham
-10 * -3 12 7 11 * 19 -12 2 5 +26 30
4 10
John Moran & George Leigh
Peter Green & Yvonne Barnes
26 -2 -18 1 * 21 -10 8 -10 * 4 +16 15
5 4
Jim Straffon & Lindsey Cuff
Martin Ellison & Barbara Moore
-9 -12 -2 * 15 8 3 4 * -1 4 +6  
6 3
Melvyn Pelham & Rod Franks
Pauline Lang & Patricia Burrows
-16 3 * 2 1 -6 4 * -5 18 5 +1  
7 5
Howard Rosemarine & Jonathan Berg
Lance Bloohn & Karen Sandler
4 -7 -1 -15 * 7 -6 4 14 * 4 0  
8 1
Espen Gisvold & Nick Clayton
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
* 10 16 9 -4 * -9 10 -7 -26 4 -1  
9 6
Anthony Lawrence & John Hurst
Sanjeet Kamath & Faye Georgiou
* -11 6 -8 -7 * -13 7 -19 -21 2 -66  
10 8
Avril Mattison & Rosemary Rosenthal
Melvin & Estelle Megitt
-10 -19 * -4 -4 -7 -20 * -7 -8
-79  

NICKO
Congratulations to the Cheadle Hulme team of Royce Alexander, John Currie, Tom Slater and Alec Smalley who knocked out the seeded Manchester Bridge club team in their second round match on 4th January.

Bridge Magazine
Bridge Magazine, which for many years was a traditional paper subscription magazine, and latterly an online subscription magazine, has now become a free online magazine.  The first edition is out in Jan 2018 click here to read it.  Since the magazine will rely largely on advertising to fund itself please register as a reader of the magazine, so that advertisers know how wide a readership they are reaching.

Camrose
Michael Byrne played for England in the first weekend of the home internationals from 5th-7th January in Belfast.  He was selected as a result of finishing second in the Premier League in the Autumn with Kieran Dyke, Jeffrey Allerton, Chris Jagger, Frances Hinden and Graham Osborne.  The England team lead after the first weekend with Michael and Kieran playing very well, winning every match that they played in and finishing second of all the pairs in the cross-IMP ranking.

Goldstone 2017-18
Last 32
by Nov 6th
Last 16
by Dec 31st
Quarter final
by Feb 28th

Semi-final
by Apr 15

Final
by May 31

Winner  

Fozzy Bears






Fozzy Bears






Fozzy Bears
Hydrangeas
Hydrangeas
Manchester A











St Titus
Skaters
Skaters
The Four Dummies
Skaters



Rejunevated






















St Titus



New Connections


New Connections







St Titus

Conquering Hearts




Splinter Group
Splinter Group

Petersfield
St Titus



St Titus






Jeff Morris

Jeff Morris






Jeff Morris
4 Bridgemates
Tricksters
Tricksters












Jeff Morris


Enigmas


Red Bull



Red Bull






Smash the System


Smash the System






Manchester S

LastMinute.bid
LastMinute.bid
5 Go Bridging



Altrincham A
Altrincham A

Adlan
Manchester S



Manchester S



0.50 Green Points
0.75 GPs
1.25 GPs
1.75 GPs
2.25 GPs
Teams
St Titus: Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett (E)
The Enigmas: Heather Saunders, Sylvia Dixon, Wendy Tait, Jan Ravenscroft, Graham Fletcher, Kathy Priestley, David McNeillie, Marion McNeillie (I)
Conquering Hearts: Haidee Tattersall, Nicki Decent, Wendy Burton, Angela Parkinson, Anne Whitehead (I)
Last minute bid: Adam Weisberg, Jonathan Engler, Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley (I)
The Four Dummies: Karen Jones, Lillian Syme, Barbara Eastabrook, Judy Yates, Susan McGeechan (I)
Tricksters: Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton, Ann Thornton, Paul Murray (E)
Red Bull: Elena Rosenbaum, Marcelo Rosenbaum, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji (E)
Altrincham A: Geoff Hull, Ann Jordan, Mike Asher, Graham Campbell, Andrew Jackson (E)
Splinter Group: John Moran, Andy Green, Yvonne Barnes, George Leigh, Janet Tolan (I)
Manchester S: Peter Jones, Raymond Semp, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie (E)
Morris: Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Robert Myers, Ollie Burgess (E)
Adlan: Edward & Helene Adam, Eric & Janet Langer (I)
Manchester A: Ray Ashleigh, Ann Super, Denis & Val Robson (E)
Smash the System: Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Nicholas Greer, John Parsons (E)
Rejuvenated: Peter & Rita Jordan, John Fitzgerald, Stuart Hunter, Jane Perrins, Barry Keen, Roz Bavin (E)
Petersfield: Eddie Thornton-Chan, Graham Currie, Nigel Matthews, Tony Hodgson, David Tattersall (E)
New Connections: Roger Hopton, David Fussell, Gillian McMullan, Peter Green, Neil Thomas (E)
Fozzy Bears: John Roberts, Pete Foster, John Currie, Royce Alexander, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater
Skaters: Karen Sandler, Lance Bloohn, Vivianne Newgrosh, Jonathan Berg, Howard Rosemarine
4 Bridgemates: Margaret Harris, Pat Turner, Scott Middleton, Roy Saleh
5 Go Bridging: Richard Roberts, Karen Jagger, Howard Dickson, Anne Longson, Nick Longson
Hydrangeas: Phillip Taylor, David Ackroyd, Ross Allen, Chris Baker, John Browning, Gordon Johnson