Manchester County
Bridge Association


Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019

2019 News and Results

Chester Bowl
Congratulations to Rhona Goldenfield who won at Deva on Sunday 20th October playing with Mark Weeks of Merseyside.
In the consolation final Stephen Ward and Paul Morrell were second.
Full results are on the Deva web site.

EBU Autumn Congress
Congratulations to Ollie Burgess who won the Two Stars Pairs at Stratford at Daventry with Heather Dhondy on 19th October (he also runs half-marathons).  In the teams John Hassett won playing with Dave Debbage, Paul Hackett and John Sansom.
Full results are on the EBU web site.

Two Stars

(David Burn), Ollie Burgess, Heather Dhondy
Autumn Teams

John Sansom, John Hassett, Paul Hackett, Dave Debbage


Northern Bridge League 2020
Dates and provisional venues for the 2020 season are on the calendar page.  Please note that the start time has been brought forward to 11.30 for 12.00 and the table money will be £13 - an increase of 50p.

North Wales Green Point Pairs
Congratulations to Rhona Goldenfield who won at Northop on Sunday 13th October with Jeff Smith of Lancashire.  Click here for results.

NBL Manchester Win A and C Divisions
Manchester have won two of the three divisions in this year's Northern league, congratulations to all those who played.

In the final matches on Saturday 13th October the Manchester 1 team were first equal at Bolton with the Manchester 2 team recording their best result of the season finishing fourth.  Manchester increased their lead over Yorkshire 1 from 1 VP to 12 VPs.  The Manchester teams were Gary Hyett/Rodney Lighton, Irving & Joy Blakey, David Barton/Leslie Klein, John Roberts/Pete Foster and Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji, Royce Alexander/Tom Slater, Kath & Alan Nelson, Rhona Goldenfield/John Stell.  Irving and Joy were our best pair on cross IMPs closely followed by Gary and Rodney.

At Bradford the B team finished sixth on the day, but held on to second place overall.  The team was Janet Tolan/Victor Ridding, Eddie Thornton-Chan, Tony Hodgson, Eve Lighthill/David Sarabowski, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas.  Eddie and Tony were our best pair on cross IMPs.

In the C division at Preston we had two teams, the Manchester 2 team finished above the Manchester 1 team in third and sixth place respectively.   However the Manchester 1 team managed to hold onto the lead overall ahead of Yorkshire NW.  The teams were Adam Wiseberg/Jonathan Engler, Paul Murray/Peter Grauer, Gil Fletcher/Richard Acaster, Peter Green/Michael Wymer (1) and Pearl Epstein/Avril Mattinson, Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum, Karen Jones/Barbara Eastabrook, Michael Greaney/Peter Carey-Yard (2).  Michael Greaney and Peter Carey-Yard headed the cross IMPs for the whole division with the other Michael and Peter also doing well.

The A and C teams will play in the National League Finals next summer.
Thanks to all players who have played for the Manchester teams this season, the selectors and Michael Byrne, the match captain.

Gold Cup Finals
The finals of Britain's main knock out competition took place in London over the weekend of 13-14th October.  Manchester participation consisted of Alan Mould and John Holland playing in the Senior team.  John and Alan lost a close semi-final match on Saturday.

Cumbria & Westmorland GP Pairs
Congratulations to Eddie Thornton-Chan and Tony Hodgson who were second in this event on Sunday 29th September at Kendal.
Results are on the Cumbria web site.

World Championships Silver for Seniors, Bronze for Women
The World Championships were held in Wuhan, China from 14th-28th September.  England had a team in each of the four events: Open, Women, Mixed and Senior.  Manchester players involved were John Holland and Alan Mould in the Seniors and Michael Byrne playing with Fiona Brown in the Mixed and Catherine Draper playing with Gillian Fawcett in the Women's.  Some matches will be on BBO. 

Congratulations to all the England teams who qualified for the knock out phase. The Open team were seventh, the Women fifth, the Seniors fourth and the Mixed team won by over a match.

In the quarter finals, the Open team lost to USA 1 after leading by a large margin, the Women won comfortably against Poland, the Seniors scraped a four IMP win against China with John and Alan playing throughout and the Mixed team won against Latvia, having been 20 down after the fourth set.

And then there was one.  The Seniors turned their semi-final against The Netherlands round with an amazing 79 IMP win in the fourth set and won by 77 IMPs.    The Women lost heavily to Sweden conceding with one set to go.  The Mixed team have done very well, but lost a fairly close match to the USA by 28. 

In the Seniors final England lost to Denmark, therefore getting a silver medal.  Congratulations to the team especially John and Alan who played every board in the knock out phase and most of the qualifying matches.

The Women won their bronze medal match in a dramatic finish, overtaking the Netherlands on the last board, many congratulations to Catherine and the team.

The Mixed Team got close to overhauling Romania in the last set when Michael and Fiona bid and made two slams not bid by the opponents, but our other pair pressed too hard on a couple of boards and Romania won by 24.  Congratulations to all the team who have done very well to finish fourth in the inaugural World Mixed Teams.
Seniors

Women Bronze

LCBA Mixed Pairs
Congratulations to Rhona Goldenfield and Jeff Morris who won the Lancashire Mixed Pairs at Poulton on Sunday 22nd September. 
Results are on the LCBA web site

Northern Bridge League Round 3
The third round of the NBL was played on Saturday 21st September. 
Manchester 1 have now taken the lead in the A division by 1 VP ahead of Yorkshire 1 by finishing second to Merseyside at Bradford.  The Manchester 2 team finished sixth on the day.  The teams were Alec Smalley/Jeff Morris, David Barton/Royce Alexander, Kath & Alan Nelson, Rhona Goldenfield/John Stell and Mel Pelham/Rod Franks, Stuart Shalom/Daniel Kelsall, Andy Green/Paul Beckwith, Phillip Taylor/Josh Clarke.  Rhona and John were the best Manchester pair on cross IMPs with all the first team doing well, Andy and Paul were the best of the second team pairs.

In the B division Manchester finished fourth on the day at Preston remaining in second place overall, but further adrift from Yorkshire who have a big lead.  The Manchester team was Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Roger Hopton/David Fussell, David Sarabowski/Sam Herman, Stephen Ward/Chris Hyne with Roger and David, Sam and David being our best pairs on cross IMPs.

In the C division at Altrincham the Manchester 1 team finished third and the Manchester 2 team seventh.  The first team slightly increased their lead at the top of the table over Lancashire.  The teams were Adam Wiseberg/Jonathan Engler, Karen Jones/Barbara Eastabrook, Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies, Paul Murray/Peter Grauer and Graham Winn/Susan Triggs, Andy Jackson/Nathan Marks, Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum, Sally Bray/Judith Dunkerley.  Andy and Nathan and Karen and Irene were our best pairs on the cross IMP ranking.

Full results are on the NBL web site.

Welsh Foursomes
Congratulations to Jeff Smith, Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Peter Foster and John Roberts who won the Welsh Fours at Wrexham over the weekend of 14-15th September.  Full results are on the North Wales web site.

Winners
Peter Foster, John Roberts, John Hassett, Jeff Morris

Bolton Congress
Congratulations to Rodney Lighton and John Currie who won the pairs at Bolton on Saturday 31st August by a good margin.  In fourth place were Stephen Ward and Paul Morrell.  In the Teams on Sunday Alec Smalley, Barbara Lewis, Irene Davies and Karen Reissmann were second, with Kath & Alan Nelson, Stuart Shalom and Daniel Kelsall fourth.  Results are on the Bolton web site.

Goldstone Trophy
The draw for this year's competition is now posted on the Goldstone page.  The winners of the competition will represent Manchester in the inter county Pachabo competition next June.

Northern Midweek Congress
Congratulations to John Holland and Alan Mould who won the three session pairs at Harrogate on 20-21st August by a good margin.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Northern Bridge League Round Two
The second round of the Northern Bridge League took place on Saturday 17th August with two Manchester teams in the A division at Brierfield, one in the B division at Altrincham and two in the C division at Bradford.

The Manchester teams in the A division finished fifth and sixth respectively, fortunately the Manchester 1 team did not lose much ground on the two Yorkshire teams who are leading the division.  The teams were Rhona Goldenfield/John Holland, Rodney Lighton/John Currie, Tom Slater/Alec Smalley, Pete Foster/John Roberts and Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Paul Beckwith/Andy Green, Joy & Irving Blakey, Kath & Alan Nelson.  Paul & Andy, Pete & John and Tom & Alec all scored well on cross IMPs.

In the B division the Manchester team won convincingly but remain second overall behind Yorkshire, these two teams are way ahead of the rest.  The Manchester team was Joyce Jones/Joyce White, David Fussell/Roger Hopton, Eve Lighthill/Howard Kay, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji.  Leading the cross IMP rankings for the whole division were Joyce & Joyce with Howard & Dhun second.

The Manchester teams in the C division finished fifth equal on the day.  The Manchester 1 team remains top of the league with the Manchester 2 team now third.  The teams were Rod Franks/Ann Thornton, Gordon Bickley/Ann Farquhar, Paul Murray/Peter Grauer, Gil Fletcher/Richard Acaster and Phillip Hayward/Nigel Catterall, Tricia Blum/Simon Townsend, Harold Weinstock/Pearl Epstein, Vivienne Newgrosh/Karen Sandler.  Rod & Ann, Gordon & Ann were the best pairs on cross IMPs.

Click here for the NBL web site for detailed results.


Altrincham
Division B at Altrincham Bridge Club
A new venue for the NBL

EBU Summer Congress
In the mid-week Seniors Pairs at Eastbourne on 6th August, Alan Nelson playing with former Manchester player Bill Hirst was second in the A final, with Kath Nelson and Rhona Goldenfield sixth.  John Holland won the B final with Alan Cooke.
Gary Hyett won the Mixed Pivot Teams on 7th August with Brian Senior, Ros Wolfarth and Sue Millard; Rhona Goldenfield, Kath and Alan Nelson were third with David Dickson.
In the Senior Swiss Teams on 7-8th August John Holland's team won, Gary Hyett's team were third.
John Holland and Rhona Goldenfield were second in the Mixed Pairs on 8th August.
Michael Byrne was second in the Brighton Bowl with Kieran Dyke, Barry Myers and Sally Brock over the final weekend.

Congratulations to all.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Preston Blue Point Swiss Pairs
Several Manchester pairs competed in this event on Sunday 4th August.  Rodney Lighton and John Currie were best placed finishing third.  Full results are on the Preston Club site.

EBU Scarborough Summer Congress
In the Senior's pairs on July 24-25th John Holland and Jackie Pye were second, Paul Murray and Peter Grauer were first equal in the B final.  Congratulations to both pairs.  In the teams on July 26th John and Jackie won the B final with Bill Hirst and Jeremy Dhondy.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Green Point Teams
The first event of the 2019-20 season took place at Altrincham on Sunday 21st July.  Ably organised by Rhona Goldenfield and helpers and directed by Henry Bissell and Joan Lewis, 26 teams took part.  Winning by a small margin were Ollie Burgess, Mark Weeks, Gillian Fawcett and Catherine Draper, the last two practicing for the Women's World Championships in China in September.  Second were Jim Luck, Rhona Goldenfield, Joy and Irving Blakey.  Well done to Jim Straffon, Lindsey Cuff, Barbara Moore and David Murray who won the intermediate prize.  Full results are on the Altrincham club web site.
Winners


Winners with Alan Mould presenting
Catherine Draper, Ollie Burgess, Mark Weeks, Gillian Fawcett

Second

Second Rhona Goldenfield, Jim Luck, Joy and Irving Blakey
Third

Third David Barton, Kath and Alan Nelson, Jeff Smith

Fourht

Fourth Gillian Whyte, John Holland, Pat Burrows (Pauline Lang)
Fifth

Fifth Neil Thomas, Jean Keen, Nicholas Greer, Dave Keen

Intermediate

Intermediate
David Murray, Barbara Moore, Lindsey Cuff (Jim Straffon)
Last round

Last round best score
Sheila Shea, Eddie Thornton-Chan, Tony Hodgson, Edward Jones

Pos Cat Team Players Matches Total
VPs
1   2
Ollie Burgess & Mark Weeks
Catherine Draper & Gillian Fawcett
15 19 9 16 16 10 14 99
2   18
Jim Luck & Rhona Goldenfield
Joy & Irving Blakey
20 18 11 17 9 16 5 96
3   8
Kath & Alan Nelson
David Barton & Jeffrey Smith
14 5 19 9 14 18 15 94
4   16
John Holland & Gillian Whyte
Patricia Burrows & Pauline Lang
8 18 13 14 11 10 17 91
5   13
Nicholas Greer & Neil Thomas
Jean & Dave Keen
6 17 17 6 6 17 14 83
6   7
Veronica Petrie & Ian Edwards
Bill Alston & Andrew Petrie
15 15 12 3 14 17 6 82
7   20
Edward Jones & Sheila Shea
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
5 2 12 13 16 13 19 80
8   15
Alan Mould & Michael Newman
Rodney Lighton & John Currie
5 20 7 17 18 4 6 77
9   22
Mike Amos & Royce Alexander
John Roberts & Peter Foster
4 18 17 11 4 17 3 74
10   3
Liz Commins & David Stevenson
Bob Pitts & Paddy Murphy
12 4 17 3 20 3 14 73
11   26
Bob Loveridge & Nicholas Sutcliffe
Michael Tomlinson & Jeremy Stanforth
14 12 15 4 5 5 17 72
12   11
Eve Lighthill & Sam Herman
David Sarabowski & Stuart Shalom
8 4 12 8 18 10 11 71
13 I 24
Jim Straffon & Lindsey Cuff
David Murray & Barbara Moore
12 14 5 4 7 16 12 70
14   9
Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
16 1 1 13 2 18 17 68
15=   25
Glenda Lloyd & Peter Boardman
Michael & Sally-Ann Rothwell
13 16 8 11 2 15 1 66
15=   6
Babs Matthews & John Farmer
Joyce White & Tim Matthews
9 16 3 15 15 2 6 66
15=   10
Paul Morrell & Andy Green
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
14 8 13 9 10 3 9 66
18   14
Celia, Kevin Comrie
Alec Smalley, Peter Jones

Barbara Lewis
9 8 4 18 10 7 8 64
19   21
Karen Jones & Ann Thornton
Gilbert Fletcher & Richard Acaster
6 3 7 20 13 10 3 62
20   19
Liz & Bill Wattleworth
Peter Richmond & Roger Allison
11 12 7 16 6 3 3 58
21= I 17
Adam Wiseberg & Mohammed Jabbar
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
1 13 16 5 4 4 14 57
21=   5
Duncan Ault & Brian Perry
Catherine & John Ashworth
0 7 13 2 17 12 6 57
21= I 12
Marilyn Blake & Robert Burnside
Ken Broadbent & Stephen Bentley
7 2 8 7 8 11 14 57
24 I 1
Avril Mattison & Pearl Fielding
Bernard Clayton & Johnny Herman
11 6 3 7 12 8 6 53
25   4
Laurence Stone & David Smith
Daniel Miller & Colin Humphrey
19 2 3 12 0 2 14 52
26 I 23
Susan Bloor & Sue Ralph
Hazel Powell & Diana Calvert
6 0 8 0 3 9 6 32


Michelle Brunner Memorial
The annual Michelle Brunner Mixed Pivot Teams took place at Manchester Bridge Club on Saturday 20th July.  Sixteen teams took part in this charity event in aid of Christies Hospital and St Anne's Hospice.  Around £2,000 was raised for the charities (to be confirmed).  Thanks to Kevin Comrie who spoke of his memories of Michelle, to Simon Alexander for running the raffle and auction, to Henry Bissell for directing and to all others who assisted with the success of the event.

Congratulations to the winners Tracy Capal, Paddy Murphy, Matt Foster and David Flacks and to the best non-expert team Nicki Decent, Ann Whitehead, Andy Green and Hilary Boydell.  Full results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.


Winners


Winners Paddy Murphy, Tracy Capal, David Flacks, Matt Foster
Non-expert team

Non-expert winners
Nicki Decent, Hilary Boydell, Ann Whitehead, Andy Green

Derbyshire Match
The annual match against Derbyshire took place at Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club on Sunday 14th July.  Manchester were 24 IMPs down at half time but fought back to win by 16 IMPs.  The team was Adam Wiseberg/Ann Thornton, Sylvia Massey/Herbert Potts, Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum, Tricia Blum/Simon Townsend, Joan Lewis/Roy Higginbottom,  Andrew Jackson/Nathan Marks.  Thanks to Victor Ridding for directing.

Derby match

Tricia Blum, Simon Townsend, Elena Rosenbaum, Sylvia Massey,
Joan Lewis, Adam Wiseberg, Nathan Marks, Herbert Potts,
Ann Thornton, Andrew Jackson, Roy Higginbottom, Marcelo Rosenbaum

Northern Bridge League

The first round of four of this season's Northern Bridge League took place on Saturday 13th July.  Well done to the Manchester C1 team who lead their division.

In the A division at Sheffield the A1 team of Kath & Alan Nelson, Rhona Goldenfield/John Holland, David Barton/Leslie Klein, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater finished third behind the two Yorkshire teams.  The A2 team of Steve Mattison/Joyce White, Paul Beckwith/Andy Green, John Roberts/Pete Foster, Lance Bloohn/Roger Hopton were sixth.  John and Pete shared the top spot in the cross imps rankings with John and Rhona.

In the B division at Bradford Manchester are second behind Yorkshire again.  The team was Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas, Mel Pelham/Rod Franks, Stephen Ward/Chris Hine.  Gillian and Neil were our best pair on the cross imps.

In the C division at the new venue of Preston both Manchester teams did well.  The C1 team of Adam Wiseberg/Jonathan Engler, Barbara Eastabrook/Karen Jones, Karen Reissmann/Irene Davies, Phillip Taylor/Josh Clarke won ahead of Yorkshire NW with the C2 team of Liz & Stephen Halstead, Keith Boulton/Nigel Pearce, Suzanne Beckett/Adele Hodari, Andrea Mills/David Welsh in third place.  Adam and Jonathan headed the cross imps for the division.

Full results are on the NBL web site.

Bronze Medal for Michael's Juniors
Congratulations to the English Juniors who won two bronze medals at Oslo in the European Championships.  Pictured below are the under 21 team with non-playing captain Michael Byrne.  Michael puts in an enormous amount of effort training the juniors;  it is good to see his efforts leading to success.

Euro U21 Bronze

Oscar Selby, Elizabeth Gahan, Daniel Winter, Liam Sanderson
Michael Byrne, Sam Anoyrkatis, Harry Madden, Alex Roberts

EBU Summer Seniors
Congratulations to John Holland and Raymond Semp who won the Swiss Teams at Eastbourne with Frank Wharton and Geoff Foley from Middlesex by a large margin on 7th July.

Riviera Congress
Congratulations to Gary Hyett who won the Swiss Teams at Torquay on 30th June playing with Alan Cooke, Robert Miller and Bill Taylor.

President's Cup
The annual inter county teams of eight event took place at Bradford Bridge Club over the weekend of 29-30 June, ably directed by Stuart Davies and Adrian Goulding.  The Manchester A team finished second to Mersey and Cheshire in a close contest.  The Manchester B team fared less well but gained valuable experience. 

The A team was Alec Smalley/Tom Slater (both days), John Holland/Rodney Lighton, Kath Nelson/Rhona Goldenfield, David Barton/Leslie Klein (Saturday), Rodney Lighton/Royce Alexander, Joy & Irving Blakey, David Barton/Michael Newman (Sunday).

The B team was Roger Hopton/David Fussell, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas, John Stell/Max Sampson, Adam Wiseberg/Jonathan Engler (Saturday) and Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings, Tony Hodgson/Eddie Thornton-Chan, Rod Franks/Steve Mattinson, David Olliver/Howard Kay (Sunday).

John, Rodney, Royce, Tom, Alec, Kath and Rhona all scored well on cross IMPs.

Full results are on the Merseyside county page.

European Open
The European Open Championships took place in Istanbul from 15-29th June.  Manchester players participating were Michael Byrne in the Leslie team in the Open and John Holland in the Penfold team in the Seniors.  Both teams qualified for the knock out phase from the Swiss event, where the Leslie team lost in the round of 32, the Penfold won their quarter final match but lost in the semi-finals, thus earning a bronze medal.  In the open teams Justin and Jason Hackett played in the Mossop team which won the event.
Click here for results.

Summer Intermediate Pairs
Nineteen pairs contested the Summer Intermediate Pairs at Altrincham Bridge Club on Sunday 23rd June.  A lovely afternoon was had by all, the winners were Tricia Blum and Judy Yates with a huge score of nearly 73%.  Full results are on the Altrincham Club web site.

Thanks to Barbara Eastabrook for organising and to Joan Lewis for directing.

Winners

Winners Tricia Blum and Judy Yates

Second


Second Richard Roberts and Sue Webborn


Third


Third Andrea Mills and David Welsh

Fourth

Fourth Adrienne Stone and Mark Gomme
Fifth

Fifth Liz Downie and Margaret Kelly


Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 9
Tricia Blum & Judy Yates
314.80 432 72.86
2 3
Richard Roberts & Sue Webborn
270.90 432 62.70
3 19
Andrea J Mills & David Welsh
228.30 384 59.44
4 20
Mark Gomme & Adrienne Stone
226.90 384 59.08
5 13
Margaret Kelly & Liz Downie
212.90 384 55.44
6 4
Paul Jones & Anne Naylor
238.50 432 55.21
7 18
Gail Jones & Melanie Foster
210.00 384 54.69
8 8
Ann Thompson & Vanessa James
231.10 432 53.50
9 5
Dianne Hutchinson & Catherine Kramer
219.90 432 50.90
10 15
Simon Burgess & Tessa Connolly
210.50 432 48.73
11 17
Angela Ashleigh & Wendy Burton
187.00 384 48.70
12 12
Peter Parsonage & Linda Wood
183.90 384 47.88
13 16
Joyce Young & Kenneth Doodson
178.80 384 46.55
14 1
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
197.10 432 45.63
15 2
Jan Lancaster & Susan Braid
195.80 432 45.31
16 7
Wendy & Ruth Verber
195.60 432 45.28
17 11
Carolyn Jones & Pat Bullock
147.60 384 38.44
18 14
Margaret Harris & Pat Turner
133.50 384 34.77
19 6
Michelle Rothburn & Julia Harris
105.10 432 24.33

Inter County League Finals
In the Inter-County League finals at Coventry on the 16th June Manchester A finished third and Manchester B were fifth in their groups.  The teams had qualified by winning the Northern Counties leagues last summer.  The A team was Michael Newman/Michael Byrne, John Holland/Gary Hyett, Alan Mould/Alec Smalley, David Barton/Leslie Klein.  The B team was David Olliver/Richard Acaster, Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Eve Lighthill/Howard Kay, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas.  Full results are on Ian Mitchell's web site.

Didsbury Festival








Didsbury Festival

Stall at Didsbury Festival
Bridge Ad

Manchester Bridge Club had a stall at the Didsbury Festival on Saturday 8th June.  Despite the pouring rain 20 members turned out to help on the stall and signed up 24 people who were interested in learning bridge, five of whom turned up for a taster session at the club three days later. 
Is there a festival in your area that you could use to recruit members?  The county has bought the banner pictured above right; any club interested in using it should contact Irene Davies.


Yorkshire Congress
Congratulations to Martin Taylor playing with Barbara Hackett who won the main pairs final at Harrogate on 8th June and to Paul Beckwith and Neil Thomas who won the secondary pairs final.

Pachabo
Congratulations to the team of John Holland, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne and Michael Newman who retained the Pachabo Trophy (inter-county teams of four) over the weekend of 8-9th June at Coventry.  Manchester were in the top four throughout the event, towards the end they were vying with Hants & Isle of Wight for the top spot.  Hants & Isle of Wight won their last match by a comfortable margin.  Although Manchester lost their last match by the narrowest margin they held on to the top spot by 1.5 points.  This continues Manchester's fine record in this event with the third win since 2015, the other two years they finished second.



Pachabo

Michael Newman, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne, John Holland

Bernard Goldenfield

Bernard Goldenfield


We are sorry to report the death of Bernard Goldenfield, one of Manchester's strongest and best known and loved bridge players and a constant presence at bridge events both locally and nationally for around six decades.

Bernard was born in 1932 in Manchester; he joined an accountancy firm in 1949 where he started playing bridge.  Denis Robson also joined the firm soon after and they formed a partnership which lasted for over 25 years.  Their best achievements were to play for England in a Camrose match in 1976 and to reach the Gold Cup final in 1983. 

Around 1970 Bernard met Rhona, they married in 1975.  They became one of the top partnerships in the area, playing many events and winning a large proportion of them.  Together they won a bronze medal representing Great Britain in the Common Market Mixed Teams in 1993, three Hubert Phillips Bowls, the NICKO (twice) and the Garden Cities (three times).  They regularly played for Manchester in the Tollemache and the Northern league.  Bernard won the
Manchester league nine times, the Higson Cup seven times as well as every other major local event several times.

He seemed to lose none of his skill even when in his eighties, although occasionally his eyesight let him down.  This year he won the Higson Cup at the age of 86.

Bernard was seventh in the all time master point rankings and highly graded on the NGS.

He assisted Rhona with the running of the Green Point events at Altrincham and was the county's auditor for many years.

Above all Bernard was a very popular player, friendly and courteous.  He was a great raconteur with a large fund of good stories and jokes.  He enjoyed going to  Killarney every year and was recently presented with a special award for his attendance at the congress.

He will be sadly missed, we send our condolences to Rhona, his family and friends.

The funeral, in accordance with Jewish custom, was held on 6th June the day that he died.  It was attended by several hundred people, including a large number of bridge playing friends.

Corwen Trophy
The inter-county pairs event took place at Daventry on 1st-2nd June.  John Holland and Rodney Lighton started off well, lying second after the first session, but a poor Saturday evening session saw them drop to 15th and they eventually finished tenth.  Joy and Irving Blakey were doing very well in third place before the final session but dropped to 15th.  John Roberts and Peter Foster had a good final session to finish 24th overall, Karen Reissmann and Irene Davies finished just below half way.

Annual General Meeting
A well attended AGM of the association took place on Thursday May 30th at Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club.  Kath Nelson retired as league secretary after seven years of service, the association thanks her for hard work and efficiency in running the league and cup.  Adam Wiseberg is the new league secretary.  Ann Thornton retired as tournament secretary.  Her job is being split between various people each of whom will take over the running of a small number of competitions.  Barbara Lewis retired from her role as organiser of various intermediate competitions which she has done with great efficiency for many years.  Presentations were made to Kath and Barbara for their service.

Prizes and trophies were given for the Player of the Year, (John Holland in the expert category and Adam Wiseberg in the intermediate category), and for the league divisions and Goldstone Trophy.

Three motions were presented for discussion. 
The meeting voted to
  • increase the entry fees for the league and Higson Cup by a small amount
  • set up a working group to investigate the size and use of the financial reserves held by the county
  • to make the Higson Cup and Plate competitions handicap events in both the knock-outs and finals
The AGM minutes are now on the minutes page (1st June).
Kath Nelson

Kath Nelson, retiring League Secretary, with Irene Davies Chair of MCBA
Barbara Lewis

Barbara Lewis, retiring intermediate tournament organiser

Division 7

Division 7 winners Ashton United.
Mike Whiteoak and Christine Richardson with Kath Nelson
Division 5

Division 5 winners Monton Misfits
Val and Ian Hempstock

Division 4

Division 4 winners Astrazeneca Stars
David Milne
Division 2

Division 2 winners Proteus
John Roberts

Division 1

Division 1 and Goldstone Trophy winners St Titus
Rodney Lighton, Alan Mould, Michael Newman, Michael Byrne, John Holland

Ashton Bridge Club
We are pleased to welcome Ashton Bridge Club as an affiliated club to the county and EBU.  The Ashton club has existed since time immemorial, but at some time in the past decided to disaffilate from the EBU.  The members have now voted to affiliate at a recent meeting.  They have bridge sessions every weekday, see their web site for details.

Keep Bridge Alive
Professor Sam Punch, a sociology professor at Stirling University, is doing research into the sociology of bridge.  This is concerned with the social aspects of playing bridge and the effects of keeping an active mind through participating in the game.  She is seeking financial help via crowd sourcing for this work.
If you would like to read more please follow the links below.

Keep Bridge Alive letter
Keep Bridge Alive A5 leaflet
Keep Bridge Alive Poster
Keep Bridge Alive donation form

Hubert Phillips Final
In a very close final Alan Mould's team (John Holland, Jackie Pye, Jeff Smith) just lost to Sally Brock's team (Barry Myers, Phil King, Robert Sheehan) at Spondon on 28th May.  The winning margin for the Brock team was 430 aggregate points.

Selections
The selection committee has chosen the following players for the events below.
President's Cup Saturday 29th June
President's Cup Sunday 30th June
A
Rodney Lighton(C)/John Holland
Dave Barton/Leslie Klein
Alan Nelson/Kath Nelson
Tom Slater/Alec Smalley

B
Roger Hopton (C)/Dave Fussell
Neil Thomas/Gillian McMullan
John Stell/Max Sampson
Adam Wiseberg/Jonathan Engler
Reserves Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings
A
Rodney Lighton/Royce Alexander
Tom Slater/Alec Smalley
John Hassett/Jeff Morris
Irving & Joy Blakey

B
Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings (C)
Tony Hodgson/Eddie Thornton-Chan
Rod Franks/Steve Mattinson
David Olliver/Howard Kay
Reserves Andy Green/Paul Beckwith
Super League Finals 16th June
A Division
B Division
Michael Byrne (C)/Michael Newman
John Holland/Gary Hyett
Alan Mould/Alec Smalley
Alan Nelson/Kath Nelson
Reserves John Roberts/Peter Foster
Eve Lighthill/Howard Kay (C)
Neil Thomas/Gillian McMullan
Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson
David Olliver/Richard Acaster
Reserves John Roberts/Peter Foster

Spring Bank Holiday Congress
Congratulations to Michael Byrne, playing with Dinah Caplan, who came second in the pairs A final at Stratford on 26th May.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Bridge Lessons
After many years teaching bridge at Wilmslow Guild Jenny Morris is leaving to start teaching bridge at her home in Mobberley.  She will run courses in the mornings, afternoon and evenings  for absolute beginners to more experienced players.
These new courses will begin from September 2019 and are detailed on her website
https://jennymorrisbridge.com

Goldstone
This year's final was held on Thursday 23rd May at Cheadle Hulme Bridge Club between St Titus (Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Holland, Rodney Lighton and Gary Hyett) and New Connections (Roger Hopton, David Fussell, Gillian MacMullan and Neil Thomas).  New Connections started well winning the first set by six, but St Titus then won the second and third sets to lead by 17, the final set also went St Titus's way for another 10 IMPs, but a well fought and enjoyable final.  St Titus will represent Manchester in the inter county Pachabo competition in June, when the team will be Michael Newman, Michael Byrne, John Holland and Alan Mould.
The final scores for this year's player of the year are now updated.  John Holland has won the expert category just ahead of Rodney Lighton with last year's winner, Alan Mould, a distant third.


John Armstrong Swiss Pairs
Congratulations to Paul Beckwith and Andy Green on finishing second in the Mersey Green Point Swiss at Deva on 19th May.  Full results are on the Mersey and Cheshire web site.

National Swiss Teams Congress
Congratulations to Michael Byrne playing with Kieran Dyke, Toby Nonnenmacher and Ben Norton who won the Swiss Teams at Solihull over the weekend of 11-12th May.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Bramhall and Cheadle to Merge
Following overwhelming votes in favour by the members of both clubs, Bramhall and Cheadle Bridge Clubs will merge in September.  The new club will meet at the current Bramhall premises with the Cheadle site closing.  The clubs are taking advantage of a unique and timely opportunity to bring together two successful bridge clubs with between them a group of members who have the energy, enthusiasm and commitment to create and grow a joint club with a full range of bridge activities.  The new club will initially continue with the sessions currently run by both clubs and will be one of the largest in the county.

Schapiro Spring Foursomes
The EBU's prestigious double elimination tournament took place from 3rd to 8th May.  By Sunday evening, after five rounds, Alan Mould and John Holland playing in the Penfold team and Michael Byrne playing in the Allerton team were still in contention, albeit each having lost one match.  By Monday evening only the Penfold team remained, having won a very close quarter final, but they lost in the semi-finals on Tuesday; nevertheless an excellent result in a star studded field.

League (3rd May)
Congratulations to those who won their divisions or are promoted.
In division one Michael Byrne's St Titus team have won, winning all their matches.  Kath Nelson's Agamemnon are second.  In division two in the final match Proteus (Frank Brown) beat Manchester S (Kevin Comrie) by 30-0 to win the division.  Also promoted are Eve Lighthill's DASH and Bernard Kaye's Sedgley.

In division three Petersfield (Eddie Thornton-Chan) have won with Alan Tranter's Hindsight Convention second.  In division four Astrazeneca Stars (David Milne) have won just ahead of Chorlton Challengers (Bev Pardoe).

Ray Hill's Monton Misfits won division five unbeaten, Adam Wiseberg's lastminute.bid won their last match well to finish second.  In division six in a very close finish John Berry's Double Trouble have won the division with Vera Lowson's Wild at Heart second.  In division seven Ashton United (Sheila Wimbleton) are promoted along with Larkhill-1 (Estelle Megitt) after another close finsih.

Many thanks to Kath Nelson for running the league so efficiently for many years, she retires at the end of this season as league secretary, with Adam Wiseberg taking over next year.


Player of the Year
Congratulations to Adam Wiseberg who has won the Intemediate category of the Player of the Year just one point ahead of Josh Clarke.

Higson Finals
The finals of the Higson Cup and Plate were held at Altrincham on Sunday 28th April.  Congratulations to Agamemnon who held on to their half time lead to win by 5 VPs ahead of St Titus in the cup.  They started with the team of Kath and Alan Nelson, Bernard Goldenfield and John Hassett.  Jeff Morris arrived at half time straight from the airport after a holiday in Ireland to replace Bernard for the second half.   In the plate Monton Misfits (Rose Davenport, Ray Hill, Valerie and Ian Hempstock, Enid Noronha and Ron Lowe) won by a good margin ahead of The Four Dummies.

Thanks to Henry Bissell and Joan Lewis for efficient directing and to Adam Wiseberg for organising.  Detailed results are on the Altrincham Club web site.
Winners

Winners
Alan Nelson, Bernard Goldenfield, Kath Nelson, John Hassett, Jeff Morris
Second

Second Michael Newman, Alan Mould, Rodney Lighton, John Holland
with organiser Adam Wiseberg

Winners

Plate Winners
Ron Lowe, Rose Davenport, Enid Noronha, Ray Hill
Second

Plate Second
Susan McGeechan, John FitzGerald, Karen Jones, Barbara Eastabrook
Third

Plate Third
Tony Hodgson, Stephen Booth, Graham Currie, Eddie Thornton-Chan

Cup Final

Pos Team Team Players Total
VPs
Wins/
Draws
Master
Points
1 2 Agamemnon
Kath & Alan Nelson
John Hassett & Bernard Goldenfield
John Hassett & Jeff Morris
125 7 50
2 7 St. Titus
Alan Mould & Michael Newman
John Holland & Rodney Lighton
120 8 40
3 10 Grass Hoppers
Royce Alexander & Peter Foster
Alec Smalley & Tom Slater
114 7 30
4 1 Deal or No Deal
Tracy Capal & Stuart Davies
Rhona Goldenfield & Ted Revely
109 6 20
5 9 Inverted Minors
Joy & Irving Blakey
David Barton & Leslie Kelin
82 5 10
6 3 Hindsight Convention
Colin Humphrey & Dan Miller
Alan Tranter & Andy Burnet
80 3  
7 5 Sedgely
Bernard Kaye & Sydney Travers
Bob Cooke & Howard Kay
77 4  
8 4 New Connections
Neil Thomas & Gillian McMullan
Roger Hopton & Dave Fussell
76 4  
9 8 Red Bull
Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji
Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum
62 2  
10 6 Curry Eaters
Barbra Hackett & Martin Taylor
Adrian Kenworthy & Paul Murray
55
 

Plate Final

Pos Team Team Players Total
VPs
Wins/
Draws
Master
Points
1 4 Monton Misfits
Rose Davenport & Ray Hill
Valerie & Ian Hempstock
Enid Noronha & Ron Lowe
93 6 90
2 8 Four Dummies
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
Susan McGeechan & John Fitzgerald
83 5 63
3 1 Petersfield
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Stephen Booth
Graham Currie & Tony Hodgson
77 4 36
4 3 Stretford Sabres
Don Monks & Anthony Yates
Daniel Kelsall & Frank Eade
75 3 27
5 7 Astrazeneca Stars
David Milne & Barbara Drewery
Kenneth Ward & Andrew Phillips
67 3 27
6 5 Tricksters
Richard Sinton & Ann Thornton
Peter Carey-Yard & Michael Greaney
63 3 23
7 6 Last Minute.bid
Adam Wiseberg & Peter Jones
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
53 2 18
8 2 Biddables
David Owen & Maureen Seddon
Maggie McPhillips & Tilly Bingham
49 3 23


Easter Festival
In the Easter Festival at Ilkley John Holland and Jackie Pye finished third in both the Mixed Pairs and the Swiss Pairs.  John and Jackie then teamed up with Alan Mould and Michael Newman to win the Swiss Teams on Sunday concluding a successful tournament.  Tom Slater's team was second.  Full results are on the EBU web site.
Winners

Michael Newman, John Holland, Jackie Pye, Alan Mould

Michael Clarke
We are sorry to report that Michael Clarke died on 17th April of pancreatic cancer.  Michael was a long standing member of the MCBA.  He was primarily a rubber bridge player but had been a member of Kath Nelson's Agamemnon league team for many years, playing with Martin Braid until Martin's death a few years ago and then with Jeff Morris.  The team always placed well in the league, winning in 2007 and finishing second this year.  Michael was also on the Goldstone Trophy winning team in 2007 and won the Gazette Trophy a couple of times on Manchester Bridge Club teams.  He represented England in the winning Junior Camrose team in 1981 partnering Jeremy Wyndham with whom he won National Masters Pairs in 1982.  Our condolences to his wife and family.

Preston Blue Point Pairs
Nearly half the field were Manchester players at Preston on 14th April.  Best Manchester result was achieved by John Holland with Jackie Pye who were second.  Jeff Morris and John Hassett were third.  Results are on the Preston site.

Lady Milne
Catherine Draper played for England in the women's home internationals in Ireland on the weekend of April 12th-14th with Susanna Gross, Sally Brock, Gilly Cardiff, Nicola Smith and Yvonne Wiseman.  England won the competition with Catherine and Susanna heading the Butler rankings.  The event web site is here.

Teltscher Trophy
John Holland played for England Seniors on the weekend of April 5th-7th in the home internationals in Edinburgh.  The rest of the team was Norman Selway, Paul Hackett, Gunnar Halberg and David Mossop.  England won by a large margin, with John and Norman second in the Butler rankings.  The event website is here.

Portland Pairs
Congratulations to Michael Byrne who won the EBU's Mixed Pairs event playing with Dinah Caplan of London at Richmond on 24th March.  They were lying second just behind Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield after the first session and a solid second session saw them just stay ahead of another pair playing at Richmond who managed a 72% second session.  At 86 years old Dinah becomes the oldest ever winner of the Portland Pairs.  Bernard and Rhona finished 13th, with John Holland and Jackie Pye 14th.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Portland Winners

Dinah Caplan and Michael Byrne


Hubert Phillips
Congratulations to John Holland, Alan Mould, Jeff Smith and Jackie Pye who have reached the final of the Hubert Phillips with a good win over Heather Dhondy's team.  This team has now reached the final in two of the last three years.

Intermediate Swiss Pairs
26 pairs had a very enjoyable afternoon playing Swiss Pairs at Manchester Bridge Club on March 24th. Congratulations to the winners Wendy Burton and Angela Ashleigh, with Susan Bloor and Sue Ralph in second place, only just ahead of third placed Annie Curtis and Jackie Lowrie. Full results can be found on the club websites of Manchester, Larkhill and Altrincham.

Thanks to Susan Triggs for organising the event and Joan Lewis for directing.

Winners

Winners Wendy Burton and Angela Ashleigh
with David Debbage
Second

Second Susan Bloor and Sue Ralph
third

Third Annie Curtis and Jackie Lowrie
Fourth=

Fourth equal Stewart Hart and Jane Campion
Fourth=

Fourth equal Richard Roberts


Pos No Players Matches Total
VPs
Tops
1 17
Wendy Burton & Angela Ashleigh
19 15 14 16 18 82 100
2 11
Susan Bloor & Sue Ralph
5 14 18 17 20 74 100
3 25
Annie Curtis & Jackie Lowrie
17 13 19 4 20 73 100
4= 14
Stewart Hart & Jane Campion
11 18 12 18 2 61 100
4= 22
Graham Hobbs & Johanna Keane
20 18 6 17 0 61 100
4= 9
Richard Roberts & Sue Webborn
18 5 7 17 14 61 100
7 15
Ann Thompson & Kathy Priestley
2 15 11 15 16 59 100
8= 4
Melvin & Estelle Megitt
17 10 16 3 11 57 100
8= 16
Stephen Fernley & Vera Lowson
18 10 8 3 18 57 100
8= 13
Suzanne & Roy Beckett
9 4 20 18 6 57 100
11 2
Elaine Preece & Peter Butterworth
0 20 4 16 16 56 100
12= 5
Diana Calvert & Hazel Powell
13 18 1 2 20 54 100
12= 26
Simon Burgess & Stephen Booth
3 3 19 20 9 54 100
14 10
Sally Bray & George Leigh
2 17 16 17 0 52 100
15 12
Jennifer Coupe & Michael Carr
15 2 1 18 13 49 100
16 6
Adrienne Stone & Mark Gomme
7 11 19 3 4 44 100
17= 8
David Owen & Maggie McPhillips
17 7 13 2 4 43 100
17= 19
Ged Keary & Tessa Connolly
9 9 9 0 16 43 100
19 20
Andrea J Mills & David Welsh
11 16 4 3 7 41 100
20 24
Carolyn Jones & Pat Bullock
13 2 9 4 12 40 100
21= 1
Wendy & Ruth Verber
20 2 2 13 2 39 100
21= 18
Judi Kemp & Frank Warburton
1 5 18 7 8 39 100
23 3
Anthony O'Neill & Patricia Gorham
3 14 11 5 0 33 100
24 7
Anne Naylor & Shirley Leak
3 6 2 16 4 31 100
25 21
Joan Moor & Eva Schroeder
0 0 1 4 20 25 100
26 23
Brian Samuels & Austin Broomhead
7 6 0 2 0 15 100


Cumbria Congress
The following Manchester players were successful in the Cumbria Congress from 15th-17th March.  Ladies Pairs 2nd Joyce White with Babs Matthews, 3rd Karen Jones and Barbara Eastabrook.  Mixed Pairs 3rd Steve Mattinson and Pauline Lang.  Championship Pairs 2nd Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield.  Swiss Teams Winners Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock with Michael Prior and Keith Ashcroft, 2nd Joyce White with Babs Matthews, Tim Matthews, Ian Reeves, 3rd  Steve Mattinson, Pauline Lang, Rod Franks with Margaret Howe.  Full results are on the Cumbria web page.

St Titus Win League
Congratulations to Michael Byrne's team (Michael Newman, John Holland, Alan Mould, Rodney Lighton, Gary Hyett) who have won the first division.  They won all their matches, mainly by good margins.  This is the team's sixth win in the league, the first being in 2008 and the most recent three years ago, Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney and Gary have participated throughout since the team was formed in 2004.

European Mixed Teams
The first European Mixed Teams Championship took place in Lisbon from 22nd to 28th February.  Playing for England was Michael Byrne with Fiona Brown, the rest of the team was Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Frances Hinden and Graham Osborne.  For the event web site click here.  Congratulations to all the team on finishing fifth which qualifies them for the World Championships in Wuhan in September.

Green Point Pairs
Manchester's annual green point pairs was held at Altrincham on Saturday 2nd March.  Forty eight pairs competed with Sue Woodcock and Stuart Clarke winning by half a match ahead of Tracy Capal and Stuart Davies.  Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield and Ann Thornton for organising, to Ken Johnston and Joan Lewis for directing and to Irene Davies for presenting the prizes.

Full results are on the Altrincham and Manchester Bridge Clubs web sites.
In the PotY competition Adam Wiseberg has retaken the lead ahead of Sally Bray in the Intermediate category.

Winners

Winners Stuart Clarke (Irene Davies) Sue Woodcock

Second

Second Stuart Davies and Tracy Capal
Third

Third equal Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, Mark Weeks, (Stuart Matthews),
Alan Mould, Raymond Semp
Intermediate

Intermediate prize Adam Wiseberg, Jonathan Engler

Pos Cat No Players Matches Total
VPs
Tops Green
Points
1   19
Sue Woodcock & Stuart N. Clarke
18 8 13 18 16 16 19 108 140
2   32
Tracy Capal & Stuart Davies
2 19 17 15 6 20 19 98 140 2.38
3=   28
Stuart Matthews & Mark Weeks
19 14 1 18 14 16 14 96 140 2.20
3=   2
Alan Mould & Raymond Semp
5 15 20 2 14 20 20 96 140 1.95
3=   23
Jackie Pye & Jeff Smith
17 6 11 16 6 20 20 96 140 1.95
6   7
Liz Commins & David Stevenson
12 16 17 14 4 10 17 90 140 1.85
7=   26
Bob Loveridge & Michael Tomlinson
14 14 19 6 17 12 6 88 140 1.56
7= N 42
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
2 2 17 13 19 16 19 88 140 1.56
9   3
Paddy Murphy & Christopher Pope
15 11 16 20 13 8 1 84 140
10   33
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
18 20 13 20 7 4 1 83 140 1
11=   24
Nick Woodcock & Sue Fjortoft
3 19 8 6 17 14 15 82 140 1
11=   45
Celia & Kevin Comrie
1 9 10 20 7 17 18 82 140 0.88
13   31
Eve Lighthill & Howard Kay
18 12 7 13 14 4 13 81 140
14   13
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
12 6 4 18 18 19 0 77 140 1
15=   41
Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar
18 0 11 7 19 13 7 75 140 1
15=   12
John Currie & Rodney Lighton
7 6 16 17 14 0 15 75 140 1
15=   30
Gwen Beattie & Carol Fisher
8 6 20 10 9 19 3 75 140 0.63
18=   44
Nicholas Greer & Henry Bissell
16 16 19 0 12 10 0 73 140 1.13
18=   34
Irene Davies & Karen Reissmann
2 18 16 5 6 12 14 73 140 1
20   16
Irene Bowers & Ruthy Chadwick
15 9 18 11 3 0 16 72 140 1
21   18
Gillian Whyte & John Holland
12 14 3 13 8 8 13 71 140 1
22= N 48
Josh Clarke & Paul Murray
20 6 4 14 11 14 1 70 140 1
22=   46
Alec Smalley & Barbara Lewis
19 16 7 9 8 1 10 70 140 0.63
24=   29
John Hampson & Julian Merrill
12 3 14 3 20 12 5 69 140 1
24=   1
David Hammonds & Andy Green
15 4 16 7 6 11 10 69 140 0.88
26   11
Colin Humphrey & Daniel Miller
13 11 2 8 13 9 11 67 140 1
27=   22
Peter Jones & Neil Morley
13 9 12 2 1 17 12 66 140 1
27=   14
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
8 15 7 11 13 7 5 66 140 ¾
29=   43
John Morrell & Marianne Farr
4 1 20 12 17 4 7 65 140 ¾
29=   37
Kevin Higgins & Ann Thornton
19 4 9 10 14 0 9 65 140 0.63
29=   9
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
8 5 19 15 6 6 6 65 140 ½
32   38
Babs Matthews & Joyce White
1 17 9 8 3 13 13 64 140 ¾
33=   40
James Carpenter & Jason Levesley
16 14 13 0 12 6 2 63 140 1
33=   17
Laurence Stone & David Smith
8 14 13 4 2 10 12 63 140 0.88
33=   47
Bernard Kaye & Sidney Travers
0 11 5 12 19 8 8 63 140 ¾
36=   4
Chris Ryall & Trevor Hails
5 5 10 7 1 18 15 61 140 0.63
36=   10
Howard Stubbings & Ed Glinert
12 4 6 2 15 18 4 61 140 ¾
38   36
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
11 17 1 9 13 1 8 60 140 ¾
39 N 25
Richard Cross & Carol McKinnon
6 14 4 6 0 15 14 59 140 ¾
40   5
Liz & Bill Wattleworth
7 14 3 14 3 10 7 58 140 0.63
41 N 6
Avril Mattison & Pearl Epstein
13 6 0 0 17 3 18 57 140 ¾
42   8
Rod Franks & Pauline Lang
8 4 15 12 7 3 5 54 140 ½
43=   27
Catherine & John Ashworth
1 3 0 15 3 20 10 52 140 0.63
43=   21
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
7 6 1 19 7 2 10 52 140 0.38
45   35
Ray & Angela Ashleigh
9 16 7 5 1 7 6 51 140 ¼
46 N 20
Sally Bray & George Leigh
2 1 3 5 18 2 17 48 140 ½
47   39
David Murray & Barbara Moore
4 10 4 8 5 5 3 39 140 0.13
48 N 15
Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn
5 10 0 1 2 0 2 20 140 0.13


Cantor Cup
The 21st Cantor Cup Competition was held on Sunday 24th February at Manchester Bridge Club.   21 pairs had an enjoyable and competitive afternoon, including afternoon tea with freshly baked scones.  Thanks to Joan Lewis for directing, Jeff Morris for hosting and Barbara Lewis for organising.  Congratulations to the winners Ian and Charlie Lowe who had a huge score of 73.5%, Suzanne and Roy Beckett were second just ahead of Sharon Buchalter and Juliette Rose.  Detailed results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.
Winners

Winners: Ian and Charlie Lowe
Second

Second: Suzanne and Roy Beckett
Third

Third: Sharon Buchalter and Juliette Rose
Fourth

Fourth: Sheila Wimbledon and Chris Richardson
Fifth

Fifth: Stephen Fernley and Vera Lowson
Spot prize

Spot prize: Milly Brown and Andy Forrester

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 22
Ian & Charlie Lowe
216.30 294 73.57
2 13
Suzanne & Roy Beckett
206.00 336 61.31
3 21
Sharon Buchalter & Juliette Rose
179.60 294 61.08
4 9
Sheila Wimbleton & Chris Richardson
201.10 336 59.86
5 6
Stephen Fernley & Vera Lowson
199.90 336 59.48
6 8
David Eason & Frank Warburton
191.00 336 56.85
7 4
Madeline Rose & Lauren Millar
190.30 336 56.63
8 2
Paul Jones & Hilary Moules
189.60 336 56.42
9 5
Richard Roberts & Sue Webborn
174.70 336 52.00
10 17
Katharine Davis & Jenny Allwright
150.60 294 51.21
11 12
Malcolm Allum & Liz Stead
169.40 336 50.43
12 20
Bill Duncan & Philip Edwards
139.70 294 47.52
13 18
Richard & Lynne Mallard
136.70 294 46.50
14 15
Milly Brown & Andy Forrester
132.70 294 45.14
15 19
Sue Berry & Emma-Jayne Bolshaw
128.90 294 43.83
16 1
Austin Broomhead & Brian Samuels
145.70 336 43.37
17 16
Julia Harris & Jenny Forshaw
125.10 294 42.57
18 7
Simon Burgess & Tessa Connolly
133.40 336 39.71
19 10
Tom & Angela Gillan
133.10 336 39.63
20 14
Pauline Parker & Julia Faulkner
116.70 336 34.74
21 3
Eva Schroder & Joan Moor
99.40 336 29.59


Lederer Trophy
The annual invitation Lederer Trophy took place on 23-24th February at the RAC club in London.  There were many international stars playing in the various teams.  Manchester players in the Chairman's team were John Holland, Alan Mould and Gary Hyett with Graham Kirby, Ben Norton and Alex Roberts.  For the event web site click here.

Tollemache
Manchester finished third in the Tollemache Final at Coventry on February 16-17th.  The team was Michael Newman/John Holland, Jeff Morris/John Hassett, Catherine Draper/Andrew Woodcock, Alan Mould/Ollie Burgess.  After a poor day on Saturday where they were lying seventh at the end of the day they won all three matches on Sunday to move up to third place.  Best pair on the cross IMPs were John and Michael, followed by Catherine and Andrew.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

EBED Teacher's Course
The students at the latest EBED Teaching Course at Stretford Bridge Club were surprised to discover two members of the popular quiz show Eggheads were at the club at the same time.  Eleven students from local and far-flung places (two from Guernsey and one from Scotland) were all learning to become EBU bridge teachers under EBU tutor Mike Hickling as well as being fed and watered by Stretford BC Catering Manager Sheila Reynolds.

The two TV quizzers: Pat Gibson, currently the top quizzer in the country and the world and Dave ‘Tremendous Knowledge’ Rainford were taking part in the Quizzing Circuit monthly American Grand Prix quiz under the proctorship of Club Secretary Dave Tilley.  If you are interested in quizzing and would like to come and try a British or American Grand Prix quiz (held in Warrington on the first or second Saturday), contact Dave at tilsit@btinternet.com.  Entry is free for first-timers and many of the popular TV quizzers take part in the local heat from time to time.
Bridge Course

Harrogate Spring Congress
Congratulations to Tom Slater and Michael Byrne winners of the three session Swiss Pairs on 8-9th February.  They won all their nine matches and were well ahead of second place.  Gary Hyett playing with Alan Cooke, who had been leading up to the final session, finished 11th.  This is a first win in this event for Tom and Michael.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Gazette Trophy
Congratulations to Altrincham Bridge Club on their first win in the Gazette Trophy.  The team of Stuart Hunter, Robert James, David Olliver, Stuart Shalom, Andrew Jackson, Nathan Marks, Kath and Alan Nelson finshed ahead of Bramhall, Manchester and Cheadle in that order.  Ten teams competed from four clubs, Altrincham (Halstead) also won the Intermediate prize.
Winners

Winners Altrincham
(Ann Thornton) David Olliver, Stuart Shalom, Kath Nelson, Alan Nelson,
Andrew Jackson, Stuart Hunter, Nathan Marks, Robert James
Second

Second Bramhall
Chris Barnard, Richard Acaster, Ian Pendlebury, (Ann Thornton), Rod Franks,
Ross Worthington, Steve Mattinson, Gil Fletcher, Steve Tearle

Thanks to Joan Lewis for directing, Ann Thornton for organising.
In the Intermediate category of the Player of the Year Sally Bray is now leading a point ahead of Adam Wiseberg.
Full results are on the Altrincham Bridge Club web site.
Pos Team Team Players Total
VPs
Wins/
Draws
Master
Points
1 4 Hunter
Stuart Hunter & Robert A James
David Olliver & Stuart Shalom
Andrew Jackson & Nathan Marks
Alan & Kath Nelson
121 7 213
2 2 Worthington
Ian Pendlebury & Chris Barnard
Richard Acaster & Gilbert Fletcher
Steve Tearle & Ross Worthington
Steve Mattinson & Rod Franks
114 6 162
3 1 Debbage
Rhona & Bernard Goldenfield
David Debbage & Ollie Burgess
Paul Hackett & Paul Murray
Jeff Morris & John Hassett
106 5 111
4 3 Lighthill
Alan Jones & David Barton
Gary Hyett & John Holland
Eve Lighthill & Raymond Semp
Alec Smalley & Peter Jones
105 5 75
5 6 Jones
Joyce & Robert Jones
Paul Worswick & Patricia Burrows
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
Gillian McMullan & Roger Hopton
96 5 75
6 5 Davies
David Sarabowski & Mike Burtt
John Moran & Andy Green
Irene Davies & Karen Reissman
Celia & Kevin Comrie
93 5 75
7 7 Eastabrook
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
Michael Wymer & Bernard Kaye
Anne Jordan & Geoff Hull
Mohammed & Mariam Jabbar
84 5 75
8 10 Halstead
Liz & Stephen Halstead
Mark Gomme & Adrienne Stone
Sally Bray & George Leigh
Wei Che Tham & Daniel Kelsall
80 4 60
9 8 Sinton
Richard Sinton & Ann Thornton
Graham Wood & Doris Kirwan
Inder & Surinder Sethi
David & Marion McNeillie
72 3 45
10 9 Jackson
Sheila Reynolds & Chris Collison
Linda Williams & Ken McCarthy
Margaret Kelsall & Rowland Agius
Peter Jackson & Richard Aubrey
29
 


Lady Milne Trials
Congratulations to Catherine Draper, playing with Susanna Gross of London, who qualified in the trials for the Womens home internationals held at the Young Chelsea on 2nd-3rd February.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Chester Congress
The annual congress at Deva Bridge Club was held over the weekend of 26-27th January.  Manchester successes included a win in the Swiss Teams for Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield playing with Tracy Capal and Peter Kaufmann and second place in the pairs for Gillian McMullan and Roger Hopton. 
Full results are on the Deva Club website.

EBU Point a Board Teams
Manchester players did well at the Young Chelsea on the weekend of 19-20th January.  Michael Byrne won with Kieran Dyke, Mike Bell and Neil Rosen just ahead of John Holland and Alan Mould playing with Sally Brock and Barry Myers.

Lancashire Butler Pairs
Karen Jones and Barbara Eastabrook did well to finish fourth and win the second session prize at Preston on Sunday 20th January.  Results are on the LCBA web site.

Blue Point Teams
Congratulations to Neil Thomas, Nicholas Greer, John Currie and Rodney Lighton who won at Preston on Sunday 13th January, just ahead of John Holland, Alan Mould, Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith.  Results are on the Preston Bridge Club web site.

Manchester Bridge Club at Wellington Road
Manchester Bridge Club is now well established in its new premises in Fallowfield at 81, Wellington Road, M14 6BN.  The club has its own rooms in the Fallowfield Bowling and Lawn Tennis club.  The main room is plushly appointed and nicely decorated with room for twelve tables.  There is a small kitchen and a bar area which has room for a further half dozen or so tables.  Car parking is plentiful with space available on Wellington Road if the car park is full.  See the pictures below.
Main area

Main playing area
Bar area

Bar and additional playing area


Manchester Congress
Another succesful and enjoyable congress was held at the Victoria and Albert Hotel over the weekend of 5-6th January.  We were pleased to welcome guests from all over the UK and particularly two teams from Norway.  David Debbage and Andrew Woodcock repeated their success of 2017 in winning the pairs by a smidgeon ahead of Michael Byrne and Andrew Murphy (who won the Men's Pairs Trophy).  Helen Erichsen and Fiona Brown won the Ladies Pairs for the second year running and Sheila Shea and Edward Jones from North Wales won the Mixed Pairs Trophy.   In the Teams final on a relatively unexciting set of boards John Holland, John Hassett, Jackie Pye and Jeff Smith won ahead of three of the Hackett family (Paul, Justin and Barbara) and Martin Taylor, with Fiona Brown, Helen Erichsen, John Currie and Rodney Lighton third.  The B Final was won by Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield, Jim Luck and Marianne Farr.  The consolation final was a mainly Welsh contest with Barry and Beth Wennell, Margaret Barnes and Wyn Williams winning on a split tie from Sheila Shea, Edward Jones, Howard Kay and Peter Jones.  For the other prize winners see the photos below.  A non-expert session was held each day.

Thanks to Irene Davies and all the other helpers, too numerous to name, for their hard work in organising and to directors Neil Morley, Nicholas Greer, Joan Lewis and Victor Ridding for running everything smoothly.   Also to World Champion Sally Brock for presenting prizes and to Raymond Semp and Michael Byrne for the quizzes.
Michael Byrne's quiz was won by Mike Wood (57), second Adam Wiseberg (33), third Gordon Bickley (31).  Prizes for the first two, answers here.
Rankings are below the photos, more detailed results are on the Manchester and Altrincham Bridge Club web sites.
PotY results have been updated, John Holland leads in the Expert category, Adam Wiseberg in the Intermediate category.
1st

Players Progress Winners Gillian Armstrong and Yvonne Dickinson
with Michael Byrne
2nd

Second Stewart Hart and Jane Campion
3rd

Third Ivor Rosenberg and Peter Berens
4th

Fourth Hazel Powell and Geoff Denham
5th

Fifth Ann Wood and Annie Curtis
1st

Kevin Comrie Cup Winners Judith Eva and Pat Turner
with Tournament Director Victor Ridding
2nd

Second Peter Butterworth and Elaine Preece
3rd

Third Annie Curtis and Ann Wood
4th

Fourth Roy and Suzanne Beckett
5th

Fifth Carol Straffon and Sue Jones
winners

Pairs winners Dave Debbage (Andrew Woodcock) with Sally Brock
2nd and mens

Pairs Second and Mens Pairs Michael Byrne and Andrew Murphy
Womens and 4th

Pairs Fourth and Ladies Pairs Helen Erichsen and Fiona Brown
5th

Pairs Fifth Barry Myers (Leslie Klein)
Mixed

Pairs Sixth and Mixed Pairs Sheila Shea and Edward Jones
7th

Pairs Seventh Sally Brock and John Holland
8th and Mixed 2

Pais Eighth and Second Mixed Pairs
Alan Jarvis and Suzy Lawson
Int

Intermediate Barbara Eastabrook and Karen Jones
Int 2

Intermediate second Henry Bissell and Josh Clarke
Ascenders

Ascender's Andy Green (David Hammonds)
Teams Winners

Teams Winners John Hassett, Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye and John Holland
Second

Teams Second Justin Hackett, Barbara Hackett, Martin Taylor, Paul Hackett
Third

Teams third Fiona Brown, Helen Erichsen, John Currie, Rodney Lighton
B Teams Winners


Teams B Final Winners
Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield, Jim Luck (Marian Farr)
Teams B 2nd


Teams B Final Second
Kiril Delev, Michael Byrne, Alexandra Birchall (Andrew Murphy)
Cons teams winners

Teams Consolation Final Winners
Beth Wennell, Wyn Williams, Barry Wennell, Margaret Barnes

Players Progress Rankings

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 6
Gillian Armstrong & Yvonne Dickinson
242 378 64.02
2 12
Jane Campion & Stewart Hart
202 336 60.12
3 1
Ivor Rosenberg & Peter Berens
224 378 59.26
4 13
Hazel Powell & Geoff Densham
195 336 58.04
5 8
Annie Curtis & Ann Wood
210 378 55.56
6 16
Jennifer Coupe & Michael Carr
175 336 52.08
7 7
Graham Hobbs & Johanna Keane
194 378 51.32
8 4
Richard & Lynne Mallard
190 378 50.26
9 15
Malcolm Allum & Mark Saperia
164 336 48.81
10 10
Helen Philbin & Sue Berry
157 336 46.73
11 18
Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richardson
153 336 45.54
12 2
Wendy Verber & Kate Durham
172 378 45.50
13 5
Rocky Bullin & Reba Bhaduri
165 378 43.65
14 17
Mike Wood & Lesley Richards
145 336 43.15
15 14
Suzanne & Roy Beckett
144 336 42.86
16 3
Susan Braid & Jan Lancaster
157 378 41.53
17 11
Sally Duncombe & Susan Bloor
135 336 40.18

Kevin Comrie Rankings

Pos No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
1 18
Judith Eva & Pat Turner
256.13 416 61.57
2 15
Peter Butterworth & Elaine Preece
254.13 416 61.09
3 8
Annie Curtis & Ann Wood
241.25 416 57.99
4 17
Suzanne & Roy Beckett
226.25 416 54.39
5 4
Carol Straffon & Sue Jones
224.00 416 53.85
6 14
Michael Kisil & Ralph Deane
222.38 416 53.46
7 12
Gail Jones & David Ginger
220.38 416 52.98
8 3
Peter Collinson & Kate Durham
213.25 416 51.26
9 10
Vera Lowson & Stephen Fernley
210.25 416 50.54
10 5
Karen Harvey & Lorrie Murphy
210.00 416 50.48
11 6
Gillian Armstrong & Yvonne Dickinson
202.50 416 48.68
12 13
Jenny Coupe & Michael Carr
200.00 416 48.08
13 16
Richard Mallard & Annette Aldrich
187.50 416 45.07
14 7
Lesley Richards & Mike Wood
182.25 416 43.81
15 1
Paul Jones & Anne Naylor
181.75 416 43.69
16 11
Millie Brown & Mavis White
174.75 416 42.01
17 2
Sheila Wimbleton & Christine Richardson
170.50 416 40.99
18 9
David Eason & Sue Berry
166.75 416 40.08

Pairs Rankings

Pos Cat No Players Match
Points
Tops Score
%
Master
Points
1 G 43
Andrew Woodcock & David Debbage
2027.03 3224 62.87 384
2 G 20
Michael Byrne & Andrew Murphy
2018.47 3224 62.61 372
3 G 27
Degsy Williams & Croz Croswell
1993.47 3224 61.83 360
4 L 55
Helen Erichsen & Fiona Brown
1952.60 3224 60.56 348
5 M 38
Barry Myers & Leslie Klein
1907.37 3224 59.16 336
6 M 8
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
1842.90 3224 57.16 324
7 M 28
John Holland & Sally Brock
1818.74 3224 56.41 312
8 M 50
Alan Jarvis & Suzy Lawson
1818.37 3224 56.40 300
9 G 15
Ollie Burgess & Robert Myers
1817.97 3224 56.39 288
10 G 42
Alex & Tony Wilkinson
1787.53 3224 55.44 276
11 M 33
Michael Fay & Catherine Draper
1785.87 3224 55.39 264
12 M 39
Tracy Capal & David Sherman
1771.37 3224 54.94 252
13 G 62
Erik Eliassen & Espen Anfinsen
1763.24 3224 54.69 240
14 G 52
Laurence Stone & John Hampson
1746.03 3224 54.16 228
15 M 14
Joy & Irving Blakey
1735.47 3224 53.83 216
16 G 22
Bill Carr & Stuart N. Clarke
1733.97 3224 53.78 204
17 G 3
Rodney Lighton & John Currie
1730.97 3224 53.69 192
18 M 49
Kath & Alan Nelson
1706.03 3224 52.92 180
19 M 13
Kevin Higgins & Ann Thornton
1702.47 3224 52.81 168
20 MN 58
Victor Ridding & Mary Green
1697.03 3224 52.64 156
21 G 30
Stuart Shalom & Jeff Morris
1693.97 3224 52.54 144
22 G 54
Stephen Ward & Christopher Hine
1691.03 3224 52.45 132
23 L 37
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
1685.03 3224 52.27 120
24 G 1
Paul Casselle & Raymond Semp
1684.97 3224 52.26 108
25 L 7
Marianne Farr & Rhona Goldenfield
1674.47 3224 51.94 96
26 M 11
Jackie Pye & Jeffrey Smith
1658.63 3224 51.45 84
27= G 36
Josh Clarke & Henry Bissell
1654.76 3224 51.33 66
27= G 46
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
1654.97 3224 51.33 66
29 G 2
Bernard Goldenfield & Jim Luck
1630.97 3224 50.59 48
30 G 19
Per Valla & Bjorn Henning Grandof
1625.00 3224 50.40 36
31 G 45
Andy Green & David Hammonds
1615.50 3224 50.11 24
32 G 21
Atle Jacobsen & Hans Thomas Holmot
1614.63 3224 50.08 12
33 G 63
David Costich & Andrew Lum
1607.03 3224 49.85  
34 GN 64
Espen Gisvold & Nick Clayton
1603.03 3224 49.72  
35 G 59
Kjetil Helgesen & Ove Meling Lunde
1585.03 3224 49.16  
36 G 6
Martin Taylor & Paul Hackett
1580.97 3224 49.04  
37 M 53
Margaret Howe & David Burrows
1574.03 3224 48.82  
38 M 23
Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas
1557.97 3224 48.32  
39 G 61
Wei Che Tham & Daniel Kelsall
1557.53 3224 48.31  
40 M 35
Celia & Kevin Comrie
1535.03 3224 47.61  
41= M 12
Eve Lighthill & Sidney Travers
1533.97 3224 47.58  
41= M 44
Ray & Angela Ashleigh
1534.03 3224 47.58  
41= LN 48
Avril Mattison & Rosemary Rosenthal
1534.03 3224 47.58  
44 L 56
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
1529.03 3224 47.43  
45 GN 31
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
1527.47 3224 47.38  
46 M 24
Roz Bavin & John Fitzgerald
1525.13 3224 47.31  
47 G 32
Jim Straffon & Martin Ellison
1511.47 3224 46.88  
48 L 10
Irene Davies & Barbara Lewis
1507.47 3224 46.76  
49 G 26
Bob Cooke & Howard Kay
1505.47 3224 46.70  
50 L 4
Patricia Burrows & Gillian Whyte
1499.97 3224 46.53  
51 L 41
Lindsey Cuff & Barbara Moore
1494.66 3224 46.36  
52 G 9
Alexandra Birchall & Kiril Delev
1480.26 3224 45.91  
53 M 25
Graham Winn & Susan Triggs
1420.03 3224 44.05  
54 M 16
Hari Gohil & Gillian Butterworth
1413.97 3224 43.86  
55 L 47
Maggie McPhillips & Matilda Bingham
1408.03 3224 43.67  
56 G 29
Phillip Taylor & Peter Grauer
1407.63 3224 43.66  
57 LN 51
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
1404.03 3224 43.55  
58 LN 57
Vivienne Newgrosh & Karen Sandler
1391.53 3224 43.16  
59 G 5
David Sarabowski & Sam Herman
1385.97 3224 42.99  
60 L 40
Haidee Tattersall & Anne Whitehead
1345.53 3224 41.73  
61 GN 18
Patricia Gorham & Tony O'Neill
1323.97 3224 41.07  
62 M 34
John Moran & Christine Collinge
1302.03 3224 40.39  
63 M 17
Ged Keary & Stephen Booth
1205.84 3224 37.40  
64 MN 60
Peter Horn & Pat Dunningham
1135.03 3224 35.21  

Teams A Final

Pos Team Players Matches IMPS Total
IMPS
Master
Points
1 3
Jackie Pye & Jeffrey Smith
John Hassett & John Holland
0 3 * 3 8 15 8 11 1 49 49 252
2 1
Justin & Paul Hackett
Barbara Hackett & Martin Taylor
* 17 0 -1 19 -3 -6 3 1 30 30 216
3 4
Fiona Brown & Helen Erichsen
Rodney Lighton & John Currie
1 16 -3 * -5 6 6 5 1 27 27 180
4 6
Alan Jarvis & Suzy Lawson
Roz Bavin & John Fitzgerald
3 -2 -15 -6 14 * 0 9 5 8 8 144
5 5
Phillip Taylor & Peter Grauer
David Debbage & Wei Che Tham
-19 14 -8 5 * -14 10 9 0 -3 -3 108
6 9
Joy & Irving Blakey
Sally Brock & Barry Myers
-1 8 -1 -1 0 -5 -10 -7 * -17 -17 72
7 7
Jim Straffon & Lindsey Cuff
Barbara Moore & Martin Ellison
6 -6 -8 -6 -10 0 * -13 10 -27 -27 36
8 8
Tracy Capal & David Sherman
Ted Reveley & Bob Pitts
-3 -13 -11 -5 -9 -9 13 * 7 -30 -30  
9 2
Nicholas Greer & Neil Thomas
John Parsons & Josh Clarke
-17 * -3 -16 -14 2 6 13 -8 -37 -37  

Teams B Final

Pos Team Players Matches IMPS Total
IMPS
Master
Points
1 1
Bernard Goldenfield & Jim Luck
Rhona Goldenfield & Marianne Farr
* -8 13 14 3 -3 -5 26 22 62 62 180
2 4
Alexandra Birchall & Kiril Delev
Michael Byrne & Andrew Murphy
-14 37 8 * 11 1 13 -11 11 56 56 144
3 8
Christopher Hine & Stephen Ward
Paul Morrell & Andy Green
-26 10 15 11 13 8 19 * 0 50 50 108
4 6
Alec Smalley & Michael Newman
Robert Dixon & Tom Slater
3 18 17 -1 17 * -16 -8 11 41 41 72
5 7
Espen Anfinsen & Erik Eliassen
Kjetil Helgesen & Ove Meling Lunde
5 13 11 -13 7 16 * -19 5 25 25 36
6 9
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Nigel Matthews
Graham Currie & Tony Hodgson
-22 -1 8 -11 1 -11 -5 0 * -41 -41  
7 5
David McAndrew & Margaret Pierce
Jeff Morris & Stuart Shalom
-3 -7 16 -11 * -17 -7 -13 -1 -43 -43  
8 2
Karen Reissmann & Irene Davies
Gillian McMullan & Roger Hopton
8 * 5 -37 7 -18 -13 -10 1 -57 -57  
9 3
Joan Lewis & Roy Higginbottom
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
-13 -5 * -8 -16 -17 -11 -15 -8 -93 -93  

Teams C Final

Pos Team Players Matches IMPS Total
IMPS
Master
Points
1= 1
Barry & Beth Wennell
Margaret Barnes & Wyn Williams
* -7 1 * 12 7 8 4 9 34 34 50
1= 3
Sheila Shea & Edward Jones
Howard Kay & Peter Jones
-1 4 * * 14 6 -6 1 16 34 34 50
3 5
Atle Jacobsen & Hans Thomas Holmot
Per Valla & Bjorn Henning Grandof
-12 -1 -14 * * 3 8 10 14 8 8 20
4 2
Celia & Kevin Comrie
Ann Thornton & Barbara Lewis
7 * -4 * 1 -15 -6 5 11 -1 -1  
5 7
John Roberts & Sam Herman
Frank Brown & David Audley
-8 6 6 * -8 -1 * 0 -8 -13 -13  
6= 9
Paul Casselle & Raymond Semp
Alan & Kath Nelson
-9 -11 -16 * -14 19 8 3 * -20 -20  
6= 8
Christopher & Jennifer Rippin
Gordon Bickley & Ann Farquhar
-4 -5 -1 * -10 3 0 * -3 -20 -20  
8 6
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
-7 15 -6 * -3 * 1 -3 -19 -22 -22  



Goldstone Trophy 2018-19

Last 32
by Nov 4th
Last 16
by Dec 31st
Quarter final
by Feb 28th

Semi-final
by Apr 14th

Final
by May 31st

Winner  

St Titus





St Titus






St Titus

Splinter Group












St Titus

The Enigmas

Tricksters


Tricksters
Tricksters

Conquering Hearts




















St Titus



The Four Dummies


The Four Dummies







Grasshoppers

Hydrangeas





Imposter System


Grasshoppers



Grasshoppers






Manchester S

Manchester S






New Connections

Petersfield









New Connections






Last Minute.bid

New Connections


New Connections
New Connections

City Aces




Altrincham A


Altrincham A






Jeff Morris


5 Go Bridging





Adlan


Jeff Morris



Jeff Morris



0.50 Green Points
0.75 GPs
1.25 GPs
1.75 GPs
2.25 GPs

Teams
St Titus:Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, Rodney Lighton, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett (E)
The Enigmas: Heather Saunders, Sylvia Dixon, Wendy Tait, Jan Ravenscroft, Graham Fletcher, Kathy Priestley, David McNeillie, Marion McNeillie (I)
Conquering Hearts: Haidee Tattersall, Nicki Decent, Wendy Burton, Angela Parkinson, Anne Whitehead (I)
Last minute bid: Adam Wiseberg, Jonathan Engler, Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley (I)
The Four Dummies: Karen Jones, Lillian Syme, Barbara Eastabrook, Judy Yates, Susan McGeechan (I)
Tricksters: Kevin Higgins, Richard Sinton, Ann Thornton, Paul Murray (E)
Altrincham A: Geoff Hull, Ann Jordan, Mike Asher, Graham Campbell, Andrew Jackson (E)
Splinter Group: John Moran, Andy Green, Yvonne Barnes, George Leigh, Janet Tolan (I)
Manchester S: Peter Jones, Raymond Semp, Kevin Comrie, Celia Comrie (E)
Jeff Morris:Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Robert Myers, Ollie Burgess (E)
Adlan: Edward & Helene Adam, Eric & Janet Langer (I)
Imposter System: Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Nicholas Greer, John Parsons (E)

Petersfield: Eddie Thornton-Chan, Graham Currie, Nigel Matthews, Tony Hodgson, David Tattersall (E)
New Connections: Roger Hopton, David Fussell, Gillian McMullan, Peter Green, Neil Thomas (E)
Grasshoppers: John Roberts, Pete Foster, John Currie, Royce Alexander, Alec Smalley, Tom Slater
5 Go Bridging: Richard Roberts, Karen Jagger, Howard Dickson, Anne Longson, Nick Longson
Hydrangeas: Phillip Taylor, David Ackroyd, Ross Allen, Chris Baker, John Browning, Gordon Johnson