Manchester County
Bridge Association
Home League Cup Goldstone PotY County Honours National Honours International Honours
Calendar Clubs Documents History Links Officers System Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

League
                                                                                                                                                                                                      
RESULTS    1   2   3   4   5   6   7a  7b

10th February 2020


Current leaders are

Div 1   St Titus
Div 2   Petersfield
Div 3   Splinter Group
Div 4   Four Dummies 
Div 5   The Enigmas
Div 6   4 Bridgemates
         Div 7a
  The Wakefields
         Div 7b
  Mudlarks


St. Titus appear to be marching towards another League win in Div 1 with three big wins so far
Petersfield are back on top of Div 2 after Broadway Danny Rose suffered their first defeat of the season at the hands of Red Bull
In Div 3 Splinter Group are now being challenged by Silver & Black who are almost level with them after five matches
Likewise Conquering Hearts have now played four matches and are very close to longtime Div 4 leaders The Four Dummies
In Div 5 The Enigmas are having things all their own way but Jems have moved up to second place
Div 6 have a new leader as the 4 Bridgemates have finally played some matches (!!) and are topping the table
No change in 7a and 7b which are led by The Wakefields and The Mudlarks repectively


The following teams have all had 30-0 wins

Mutton Madras (2), Inverted Minors, Grasshoppers, Agamemnon, Imposter System, Silver & Black, City Aces, Monton Misfits (2),
Rueful Rabbits Reformed, Skaters, Acolites, Mudlarks (2), Lauren & Friends, Mrs No Trumps Set and Pam's People

Please send me any interesting hands and I'll publish them here

RULINGS

This season there have been several requests for rulings on actions during matches.

In order that less experienced players can get an idea of what is and isn't allowed during play and bidding you
can access three rulings using the links below.

Ruling #1    Ruling #2   Ruling #3

 click here to email me


All the rules can viewed by clicking the link in the top right hand corner "Conditions of Contest"
A shorter version (League Guidelines) is also available




Adam Wiseberg



                                                                                                                                                   
2019 WINNERS/ PROMOTIONS
1
SAINT TITUS
MGB
2
 PROTEUS / DASH
FB
3
PETERSFIELD / HINDSIGHT CONVENTION
ETC
4
ASTRAZENECA STARS / CHORLTON CHALLENGERS
DM
5
MONTON MISFITS / LAST MINUTE.BID
RH
6
DOUBLE TROUBLE / WILD AT HEART
JB
7
ASHTOUNITED / LARKHILL-1
MW