Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Cup Goldstone PotY County Honours National Honours International Honours
Calendar Clubs Documents History Links Officers System Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020

2020 News and Results



Olympiad Open Trials

The Olympiad Open Trials took place in London from 13th to 17th March.  Michael Byrne played with Kieran Dyke on the Leslie team.  Results are on the EBU web site.  Michael's team failed to progress to the knock-out stage.


Eric Howarth Teams

Congratulations to Rhona Goldenfield, John Holland, Michael Byrne and Alan Mould who won the Green Point Teams at Deva on 8th March.

Results are on the Deva web site.

Winners

John Holland, Rhona Goldenfield, Michael Byrne and Alan Mould


Green Point Pairs

The Swiss Pairs at Altrincham on 7th March attracted an entry of 24 tables despite corona virus.  Catherine Draper and Andrew Petrie from Lancashire won by a small margin ahead of Michael Byrne and Michael Newman, with Alan Mould and Paul Hackett third.  Well done to Bill Bentley and Pearl Fielding who won the non-expert prize, finishing half way.

Thanks to Rhona Goldenfield for organising, to Michael Newman for presenting and to Henry Bissell and Joan Lewis for directing efficiently.

The Player of the Year spreadsheet is now updated, Rodney Lighton has taken a slender lead in the expert category ahead of John Holland while Sally Bray and Judith Dunkerley are just ahead of Pearl Fielding in the non-expert category.

Full results are on the Manchester Events web site.

Winners

Winners Andrew Petrie and Catherine Draper

2nd

Second Michael Byrne and Michael Newman
3rd

Third Paul Hackett and Alan Mould

5th

Fifth equal Jeremy Stanforth, John Dearing, Gillian Whyte and John Holland
Non-Expert

Non-expert Pearl Fielding (Bill Bentley)
Last round

Last round prize Ted Reveley and Rhona Goldenfield


Pos Cat No Players Matches Total
VPs
Tops Green
Points
1   19
Catherine Draper & Andrew Petrie
11 20 20 13 18 9 14 105 140 3
2   41
Michael Byrne & Michael Newman
14 17 20 7 20 6 17 101 140 2.38
3   20
Alan Mould & Paul Hackett
9 18 1 20 20 14 16 98 140 2.08
4   42
John Currie & Rodney Lighton
6 20 14 20 19 11 4 94 140 1.94
5=   13
Jeremy Stanforth & John Dearing
17 6 5 18 20 19 6 91 140 1.53
5=   12
Gillian Whyte & John Holland
19 6 6 8 20 16 16 91 140 1.53
7   36
Nick Woodcock & Sue Fjortoft
13 9 9 12 17 19 11 90 140 1.61
8   2
John Sansom & David Debbage
4 18 19 10 13 15 9 88 140 1.38
9   33
Ted Reveley & Rhona Goldenfield
15 17 3 14 13 2 20 84 140 1
10   32
Gillian McMullan & Neil Thomas
16 14 5 12 0 20 16 83 140 1
11=   37
Jeff Morris & Kath Nelson
14 12 19 15 1 18 3 82 140 1
11=   45
Paul Murray & Peter Grauer
13 11 11 6 18 16 7 82 140 1
13   23
Howard Kay & Chris Ryall
17 7 9 11 9 15 13 81 140 1
14=   48
Jeffrey Smith & Jackie Pye
14 8 15 16 6 4 16 79 140 1
14=   34
Liz Commins & David Stevenson
5 11 20 4 2 20 17 79 140 1
14= NE 27
Adam Wiseberg & John Fitzgerald
4 6 15 20 11 19 4 79 140 1
17   28
Peter Hall & Julian Merrill
16 6 5 2 11 19 19 78 140 1
18   8
Catherine & John Ashworth
3 14 1 11 12 18 17 76 140 1
19=   7
Colin Humphrey & Daniel Miller
17 14 0 12 15 9 7 74 140 1
19=   11
Raymond Semp & Toby Nonnenmacher
1 17 12 0 8 20 16 74 140 1
21=   16
Peter Foster & John Roberts
16 14 0 9 18 4 11 72 140 1
21=   15
Nicholas Greer & Irene Davies
4 16 12 18 7 11 4 72 140 1
23   6
Adrian Goulding & Oliver Cowan
16 20 13 11 2 5 4 71 140 1
24=   1
Gary Hyett & Margaret Howe
16 13 15 5 7 1 13 70 140 1
24= NE 29
Pearl Fielding & Bill Bentley
13 3 19 8 5 13 9 70 140
26 NE 24
David & Linda Glasscock
3 3 12 14 14 7 16 69 140 1
27   18
Tracy Capal & Paddy Murphy
15 0 15 11 3 20 4 68 140 1
28 NE 10
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
15 20 7 10 14 1 0 67 140 0.88
29 NE 25
Karen Jones & Barbara Eastabrook
16 6 11 9 2 3 19 66 140
30   35
Bob Loveridge & Michael Tomlinson
7 17 15 0 5 17 3 64 140
31   40
Lance Bloohn & Roger Hopton
19 14 17 9 0 1 3 63 140
32   46
Michael Fay & Bill Carr
7 3 10 3 17 11 11 62 140 0.88
33   22
Gwen Beattie & Steve Gregson
12 0 10 9 12 2 16 61 140 0.88
34=   30
Howard Stubbings & Dhun Daji
7 14 1 17 15 5 1 60 140
34=   38
Richard Acaster & Gilbert Fletcher
6 0 8 4 17 11 14 60 140
36= NE 4
Michael Wymer & Peter Green
4 2 18 11 9 0 15 59 140
36=   14
Eddie Thornton-Chan & Tony Hodgson
3 17 8 0 9 5 17 59 140
38=   9
Stuart N. Clarke & Sue Woodcock
5 4 5 16 8 15 4 57 140
38=   44
Paul Worswick & Patricia Burrows
5 9 5 9 6 14 9 57 140
40   3
Paul Morrell & Stephen Ward
16 0 0 6 13 9 10 54 140 0.63
41=   17
Ollie Burgess & Mark Weeks
5 13 8 20 0 0 6 52 140
41=   31
Ann Thornton & Steve Mattinson
4 6 10 7 14 1 10 52 140 0.51
43=   26
Liz & Bill Wattleworth
4 14 14 2 11 0 4 49 140
43= NE 47
Jim Straffon & Lindsey Cuff
8 2 10 13 6 9 1 49 140 0.38
45 NE 39
Barbara Moore & David Murray
1 3 2 15 7 6 13 47 140
46   5
Eve Lighthill & Ian Kane
4 7 20 8 0 0 5 44 140
47 NE 43
Maureen Seddon & Paul Jones
15 3 6 0 3 7 7 41 140
48 NE 21
Pat Dunningham & Peter Horn
8 6 0 5 3 13 3 38 140



Ranked Master Pairs

In the Premier Grand Masters Pairs on 29th Feb-1st Mar Kath Nelson finished third with Steve Auchterlonie.  The event was won by Dave Debbage and Paul Hackett.  Results of all the ranked masters events are on the EBU web site.


Cantor Cup

The Cantor Cup, a tournament for newer players, was held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday, 23rd February. The friendly event was enjoyed by 22 pairs, who particularly welcomed three novice pairs from the new Manchester GS Bridge Society - we look forward to seeing more of them at future events.  Sandip Pindolia and Kinkar Pal won the prize for the best student pair.

First prize went to Maureen Seddon and Jan Lancaster, second to very recent learner Peter Holiday with Kim Stent, thirrd to Frank Warburton and Ralph Young, fourth to Sheila Wimbleton and Christine Richardson and fifth to Madeline Rose and Lauren Millar. There was also a prize for the pair nearest 50%, which went to Simon Burgess and Tessa Connolly.

Detailed results are on the Manchester Events Website, as well as the Manchester Bridge Club website.

Thanks go to Ray Ashleigh, Barbara Lewis and Jeff Morris for organising and to Joan Lewis for directing.

Winners

Winners Maureen Seddon (Jeff Morris presenting) Jan Lancaster


Second

Second Peter Holiday and Kim Stent


Third

Third Frank Warburton and Ralph Young


Fourth

Fourth Sheila Wimbleton and Christine Richardson


Fifth

Fifth Lauren Millar and Madeline Rose


50%

Nearest to 50% Simon Burgess and Tessa Connolly


Junior

Juniors Sandip Pindolia and Kinkar Pal


EBU Spring Congress

In the Swiss Pairs at Harrogate on 21st-22nd February Michael Byrne and Tom Slater were third, Alan Mould and John Holland fourth.  In the Swiss Teams on the Sunday, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley, Michael Byrne and Rhona Goldenfield were second.  Well done to all.  Results are on the EBU web site.


Introductory Offer for Non-Affiliated Clubs

The EBU is offering four months free affiliation for non-affiliated clubs.  For further details click here.


Tournament Secretary

There is an opportunity for someone to volunteer as Tournament Secretary.  Each individual tournament run by the county has an organiser, but we need someone to coordinate them.  The pay is not vast, the hours are intermittent, but the people you would work with are nice.  Anyone interested please contact Irene Davies, the county chair.

Click here for a job description


Tollemache Final

The inter county team of eight final took place in Coventry on 15-16th February.  Congratulations to the Manchester team who finished second behind Middlesex.  This is the fifth time since 2000 that Manchester have been second, a win in the competition still eludes them.  John Holland and John Hassett were our best pair on cross IMPs.

Manchester qualified in November, winning their qualifying group. The team for the final was Michael Byrne/Alan Mould, John Holland/John Hassett, Catherine Draper/Andrew Woodcock, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, npc Rhona Goldenfield.  The other counties playing were Middlesex, Devon, Cambs & Hunts, Kent, Surrey, Berks & Bucks and Gloucestershire.  Results are on the EBU web site.


European Mixed Trials

The trials for the England team to play in the Mixed Event in the Europeans in June took place from 7th-10th February in London.  Michael Byrne played with Kay Preddy, Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Heather Dhondy and Joe Fawcett.  There were four teams.  They played a double round robin from Friday to Saturday and then the top two teams played a knock out match on Sunday.  Michael's team topped the round robin comfortably, winning all their matches.  They then played a 112 board match against Catherine Seale's team, which lasted 64 boards before the Seale team conceded.  Congratulations to Michael and team. 

There will now be three Manchester players competing in the Europeans in Funchal, Michael Byrne in the Mixed, John Holland in the Seniors and Catherine Draper in the Womens.

Mixed

The Trials Winners

Kay Preddy, Michael Byrne, Frances Hinden, Graham Osborne, Heather Dhondy, Joe Fawcett


Gazette Trophy

The inter-club teams of eight competition was held at Altrincham on Sunday 2nd February.  Ten teams competed with Besses of the Barn being a new entrant.  Congratulations to them on winning the Intermediate prize.  The competition was won by the Manchester Bridge club A team with their B team finishing second.
Thanks to Ann Thornton for organising the competition and to Joan Lewis for directing.
Detailed results are on the Manchester Events web site.
The Player of the Year results have now been updated, John Holland and Rodney Lighton are now joint leaders in the expert category while there is a three way tie for the lead in the non-expert category between Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley and Adam Wiseberg.

Winners

Winners Manchester A
Martin Taylor, Nicholas Greer, Rhona Goldenfield, Henry Bissell
Dave Debbage, Catherine Draper, Barbara Hackett, Andrew Woodcock
with Ann Thornton
Second

Second Manchester B
Daniel Kelsall, Karen Reissmann, Irene Davies, Simon Townsend,
Paul Murray, Tricia Blum, Peter Grauer, Phillip Taylor
Intermediate

Intermediate Winners Besses of the Barn
Richard Zoltie, Pearl Fielding, Ivor Rosenborg, Lawrence Abramson,
Sue Reed, Bill Bentley, Peter Maclese, Phil Reed


Senior European Trials

Trials for the Senior European Team took place in London on 1st-2nd Feb.  There were two teams:  David Mossop's team included John Holland, Jeremy Dhondy's team included John Hassett.  The Mossop team won a fluctuating contest by 31 IMPs and go on to represent England in the championships in Funchal, Madeira in June.  Results are on the EBU web site.


Chester Congress

The congress at Deva on 25-26th January was well attended as usual with a fair number of Manchester participants.  Neil Thomas and Paul Beckwith were fourth in the pairs final, Steve Mattinson and Ann Thornton third in the consolation pairs final.  In the Swiss Teams Steve Harris, Mike Parr and Joyce White were third with Babs Matthews of Cumbria.  Click here for the Deva Club website.


French Trials

The French Bridge Federation played their trials for Europen Open selection on the weekend of 24-26th January.  They invited six English pairs to play against their participants.  Among the English pairs were John Holland and Alan Mould and Michael Byrne playing with Kieran Dyke.

Click here for the French Bridge Federation website (en Francais).


Pat Buxton

We are sorry to report the death of Pat Buxton on Tuesday 21st January.  Pat worked tirelessly as the tournament secretary for the county for well over ten years.  She was a regular player at Cheadle Hulme, Poynton and Brookdale and was a long serving member of the Cheadle Hulme committee.  She contributed in many ways to the success of Cheadle Hulme always working hard looking after the welfare of the club and its members.  We send our condolences to her daughter and sister.

Pat Buxton


Lancashire Cross-IMP Pairs

Well done to Rhona Goldenfield playing with Jeff Smith who won at Preston on 18th January.  Jeff Morris and Kath Nelson were fourth. 
Results are on the LCBA web site.


Preston Blue Point Teams

Congratulations to Neil Thomas, Nicholas Greer, Rodney Lighton and John Currie who won the teams at Preston on 12th January.  They won on a split tie.  In the consolation event Bill Bentley, Rhona Goldenfield, Kevin and Celia Comrie were also in a split tie for first place, but they lost the tie split.  Results are on the Preston Club Web Site.


Manchester Congress

The Manchester Congress took place over the weekend of 4-5th January at the Victoria and Albert Hotel.We welcomed Jovanka Smederevac an Austrian World Champion, several Norwegian players, Scottish and Welsh players as well as English players from all over the country to make this an international congress.
The congress was well attended with 62 pairs in the championship event, 33 teams on the Sunday and 21 and 27 pairs in the Intermediate events on Saturday and Sunday respectively.  Congratulations to all the winners.  Dave Debbage and Andrew Woodcock won the pairs for the third time in four years, Leslie Klein and Jeff Smith won the Men's Pairs prize, Suzy Lawson and Alan Jarvis the Mixed Pairs and Rhona Goldenfield and Marianne Farr the Women's Pairs.  The championship teams was renamed the Bernard Goldenfield Congress Teams this year in memory of one of Manchester's greatest players who died last year.  A magnificent new trophy was presented in his memory.  The event was won by Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Jovanka Smederevac and Rodney Lighton.  Will and Sam Wakefield won the prize for the best juniors over the weekend.

In the Intermediate events Harold Weinstock and Tomi Komoly won the Players Progress Cup on the Saturday, Vanessa and Clement Goldstone the Kevin Comrie cup on the Sunday.
Thanks to Irene Davies and her team of helpers and to the directors who ran these events smoothly.

The Player of the Year spreadsheet has been updated, John Holland and Adam Wiseberg still lead in the Expert and Intermediate categories respectively, but their lead has been cut.
Raymond Semp's quiz was won by Sally Brock, the champagne prize was consumed by Sally's team to celebrate their win in the teams.

Michael Byrne's quiz and answers can be found here  Winner was Graham Osborne 57, second Mike Wood 56, third Tom Slater and friends 40, fourth Adam Wiseberg 31.

Here are links to the results of various events which can also be found on the Manchester Events web site under the results tab.

Players Progress Cup

Kevin Comrie Cup

Championship Pairs

Bernard Goldenfield Teams Final

Teams Secondary Final

Consolation Teams Final

Teams Qualifying Yellow

Teams Qualifying Green

Teams Qualifying Red


PP Winners

Players Progress Cup Winners
Harold Weinstock and Tomi Komoly with Ann Thornton

PP 2nd

Players Progress Cup Second
Rana Das and Andy Robertshaw
PP 3rd

Players Progress Cup Third
Heather Saunders and Graham Fletcher

PP 4th

Players Progress Cup Fourth
Niramay and Mike Wakefield
PP 5th

Players Progress Cup Fifth
Paula and Peter Behrens
Kevin Comrie Winners

Kevin Comrie Cup Winners
Vanessa and Clement Goldstone with Kevin Comrie

KC seocnd

Kevin Comrie Cup Second
Vera Lowson and Stephen Fernley
KC third

Kevin Comrie Cup Third
Andrew Wiatr and Ken Hall

KC Fourth

Kevin Comrie Cup Fourth
Annie Curtis and Ann Wood
KC Fifth

Kevin Comrie Cup Fifth
Christopher Tolhurst-Cleaver and Adrienne Stone
Pairs Winners

Pairs Winner with John Holland presenting
David Debbage (Andrew Woodcock)
Mens Pairs


Pairs Second and Men's Pairs
Leslie Klein and Jeff Smith

Mixed Pairs


Pairs Third and Mixed Pairs
Suzy Lawson (Alan Jarvis)

Womens


Ladies Pairs
Marianne Farr and Rhona Goldenfield
Mixed 2nd


Second in Mixed Pairs
John Holland and Jackie Pye

Session 1


Session 1 Prize
Raymond Semp (David Olliver)
Ascenders


Ascenders
Bjorn Borre Leinan and Erik Eliassen

Intermediate


Intermediates First
Stewart Hart (David Smith)
Juniors


Intermediates Second and Juniors Prize
Will and Sam Wakefield with Rhona Goldenfield

Teams Winners


Bernard Goldenfield Teams Winners
Jovanka Smederevac, Sally Brock, Rodney Lighton, Barry Myers

Teams 2nd


Teams Second
Tom Slater, Alan Jarvis, Suzy Lawson, Rob Dixon
Teams 3rd


Teams Third
Mary Green, Victor Ridding, Janet Tolan, Barbara Lewis

B teams 1st


Secondary Teams Winners
Nicholas Greer, Neil Thomas, John Parsons, Josh Clarke
B Teams 2nd


Secondary Teams Second
Mia Deschepper, Ceri Pierce, Gilly Clench (Adrian Thomas)

C Teams Winners


Consolation Teams Winners
Fiona Brown, Mark Weeks, (Helen Erichsen, Ollie Burgess)

Open Trials

The final stage of the England trials for the European Open took place in London from 3rd-6th January.  Michael Byrne played with Kieran Dyke and finished fourth.  Ten pairs took part, with the top two guaranteed selection.  See the EBU web site for results.