Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Cup Goldstone PotY County Honours National Honours International Honours
Calendar Clubs Documents History Links Officers System Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021 2022

Merville Goldstone Trophy
2021-2022

Conditions of Contest

Please send results to Roger Hopton


Last 32
by Nov 21st
Last 16
by Jan 16th
Quarter final
by Mar 6th

Semi-final
by Apr 17th

Final
by May 31st

Winner  

St Titus





St Titus






St Titus
Ashton United
Ashton United
Dunham Birdies










St Titus


Brave Hearts

New Connections


New Connections
New Connections

Ruff Diamonds




















Revolver

Revolver






Imposter System
Biddable Overtricks
Biddable Overtricks
Ruby Tuesday



Imposter System
Imposter System

Lastminute.bid
Imposter System



Wiseberg






Grasshoppers

Grasshoppers






Grasshoppers
AZ Trumpers
Stout Hearts
Stout Hearts











Morris

City Aces
Silver and Black
Silver and Black
Altrincham A


Altrincham A
Altrincham A

Bury FC




The Enigmas


Four Dummies






Morris
Four Dummies
Four Dummies
Hale Hearts



The Randoms
Alamo

Alamo
Morris



Morris



0.50 Green Points
0.75 GPs
1.25 GPs
1.75 GPs
2.25 GPs

Teams (E) = Expert, (N) = Non-Expert for PotY

St Titus: Michael Byrne, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton, Tom Dessain (E)
Ashton United: Sheila Wimbleton, Mike Whiteoak, John Rudd, Christine Richardson, Ian Slater, Paul Hulme, Chris Blackett, John Foster (N)
Dunham Birdies: Linda Sandle, Pat Dee, Frances Cann, Jacky Edelson, Jackie Burns, Susie Brodie (N)
Brave Hearts: Jenny Forshaw, Joanne Mason, Jan Kay, Jacqueline Yaffe (N)
New Connections: Neil Thomas, Gillian McMullan, Roger Hopton, Dave Fussell (E)
Ruff Diamonds: Peter Shakespeare, Martyn Andrews, Andrew Linton, Ela Linton, Ann Shakespeare, Barbara Andrews (N)
Revolver: Howard Rosemarine, Jonathan Berg, Adrian Shiers, Jeffrey Bor (N)
Biddable Overtricks: Duncan Watson, Faye Neary, John Hurst, Sanjeet Kamath, Anthony Lawrence, Maggie McPhillips (N)
Ruby Tuesday: Kim Stent, Peter Holiday, Joan Moore (N)
Imposter System: Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Eve Lighthill, Bob Cooke, John Parsons (E)
Lastminute.bid: Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley, Stephen Halstead, Liz Halstead, Jonathan Engler (N)
Wiseberg: Adam Wiseberg, Stuart Shalom, Irving & Joy Blakey (E)
Grasshoppers: John Roberts, Pete Foster, Alec Smalley, John Currie, Royce Alexander (E)
AZ Trumpers: Andrew Phillips, Lyn Powell, Ian Ashworth, Ken Ward, Mark Maybury, Tony Lane (N)
Stout Hearts: Mike Hart, Pearl Fielding, Ian Pendlebury, Chris Barnard, Richard Zoltie, Peter Maclease (E)
City Aces: Harold Weinstock, Ivor Rosenberg, Phil Reed, Barry Fine, Howard Harris (N)
Silver and Black: Phillip Taylor, Josh Clarke,  Paul Murray, Peter Grauer, Wei Che Tham, Mike Wakefield (E)
Altrincham A: Geoff Hull, Andy Jackson, Ann Jordan, Graham Campbell, Nathan Marks (N)
Bury FC reserves: Andy Green, Paul Morrell, Stephen Ward, Chris Hine (E)
The Enigmas: Heather Saunders, Sylvia Dixon, Jan Ravenscroft, Graham Fletcher, Kathy Priestley, David McNeillie, Marion McNeillie (N)
Four Dummies: Karen Jones, Lillian Syme, Barbara Eastabrook, Judy Yates (N)
Hale Hearts: Terry Krell, Stephen Hunter, Fred Bechman, Mike Benton (N)
The Randoms: Kit Butterworth, Lynne Bailey, William Prout, Nicholas Eyre (N)
Alamo: Dorothy Molins, Stephen Molins, Sally Lewis, David Tobias (N)
Morris: Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock (E)