Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Cup Goldstone PotY County Honours National Honours International Honours
Calendar Clubs Documents History Links Officers System Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

2021 News and Results


League Season Six

The sixth season of the Manchester online league has now finished (apart from a few late results).  Congratulations to the following winners.

Division 1 Inverted Minors David Barton, Rhona Goldenfield, Joy & Irving Blakey (who won all their matches and were miles ahead of second).

Division 2 Hindsight Convention Andy Burnett, Colin Humphrey, Daniel Miller, Christopher Raymond, Alan Tranter

Division 3 Rejuvenated Mike Amos, Jonathan Engler, Stuart Hunter, Robert James, Peter Jones, Stuart Shalom, Adam Wiseberg

Division 4 Lastminute.bid Sally Bray, Jane Campion, Judith Dunkerley, Liz & Stephen Halstead, Stewart Hart

Division 5 Allsorts Subash Gupta, Rak Kapur, Chris Kelsall, Paul Starling

Division 6 Biddable Overtricks Matilda Bingham, Faye Georgiou, John Hurst, Sanjeet Kamath, Anthony Lawrence, Maggie McPhillips, David Owen, Duncan Watson

Division 7 Golden Girls Sue Howorth, Gillian James, Brenda Shepherd, Patricia Taylor


Northern Pairs

Phillip Taylor and Paul Murray completed a good weekend by finishing fourth in the Northern Pairs which qualifies for the National Pairs final.  Richard Acaster was sixth with Angela Treen.  Results are on the EBU web site.


Mustard Tree

Click here to read a thank you letter from the Mustard Tree charity.


Cumbria and Norfolk Green Point Congress

The joint Swiss Pairs run by Cumbria and Norfolk on Sat 20th March attracted a huge entry of 140 pairs including a good turnout from Manchester players.

John Holland, playing with Jackie Pye was second, Martin Taylor and Justin Hackett were fourth and Phillip Taylor and Paul Murray were seventh.

In the Swiss Teams on Sunday 58 teams competed.  In second place were Rhona Goldenfield and Kath Nelson playing with Sam Hall and Greer MacKenzie.

Results are on the Cumbria web site.


Wiltshire Green Point Pairs

Congratulations to Joyce White and Babs Matthews (from Cumbria) who won the Wiltshire event on 6th March in a field of 110 pairs.


Green Point Pairs

The Manchester Green Point Swiss Pairs was held online on Saturday 6th March on RealBridge.  A smallish field of 26 pairs competed.

Congratulations to winners John Currie and Rodney Lighton who just beat Chris Ryall and Trevor Hails by 2 VPs.  In third place some way behind were Andy Burnett and Alan Tranter again 2 VPs ahead of fourth placed Diana Ackerman and Andy Green.

Thanks to Adam Wiseberg for organising and running the event.

Results are on the Manchester Events site


Ranked Master Pairs

Congratulations to the following who did well in the various Ranked Master events over the weekend of 27-28th February.

In the Premier Grand Masters John Holland was third with Jackie Pye, Kath Nelson was fifth with Steve Auchterlonie.

In the Premier Life Masters Tom Slater and Alec Smalley were third, and Pete Foster was fifth playing with John Liebeschuetz.

In the Life Masters Martin Taylor was second with Barbara Hackett.


Cantor Cup

The annual cup for inexperienced players took place online on Saturday 27th February.  33 pairs participated, playing 16 or 17 boards each.  Congratulations to the winners, Christine Richardson and Sheila Wimbleton who finished just ahead of David Ginger and Pat Turner.

After a short break Michael Byrne conducted a seminar on the boards played.

Results are on the Manchester Events site.


Tollemache Final

The inter county teams of eight final took place on RealBridge on 20th-21st February.  Manchester finished fourth, just behind Surrey and Sussex and a fair way behind Kent.  The team was Michael Byrne/Gary Hyett, John Holland/John Hassett, Alan Mould/Rodney Lighton, Tom Slater/Alec Smalley, Catherine Draper/Andrew Woodcock.  Our best pairs on cross imps were John Holland/John Hassett (who played all the boards) just ahead of Tom Slater/Alec Smalley.  Full results are on the EBU web site.  Thanks to Michael Byrne for his hard work organising and captaining the team.


Goldstone Final

Congratulations to Jeff Morris's team (John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock) who won the much delayed 2020 Goldstone competition by beating Michael Byrne's team (John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton) by about 30 imps.  They go on to represent Manchester in the EBU's Pachabo event in June.


EBU Spring Congress

The Harrogate Congress took place this year online from 13-14th February.  In the Swiss Pairs the best placed Manchester pair were John Holland and Rodney Lighton who were fourth.  In the Swiss Teams Gary Hyett won with Alan Cooke, Ollie Burgess and Fiona Brown.

Results are on the YCBA web site.


Gazette Trophy

The Gazette inter clubs team of eight competition took place on Sunday 7th February online.  There was an excellent entry of thirteen teams from Altrincham, Ashton, Bramhall & Cheadle, Manchester and Marple clubs.

Winners were Bramhall and Cheadle - Alec Smalley, Tom Slater, John Holland, Michael Byrne, Peter Foster, John Roberts, John Currie and Rodney Lighton.

They will go on to represent Manchester in the EBU's Garden Cities event.

Second were Manchester - Ed Levy, Mike Goldsmith, Barbara Hackett, Martin Taylor, Eve Lighthill, David Debbage, David Sarabowski, Andrew Brocklehurst

Third were Bramhall and Cheadle - Steve Mattinson, Pauline Lang, Stephen Harris, Pam Stone, Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji, Richard Acaster, Gil Fletcher

The Intermediate (NGS average of Jack or below) winners were Ashton Bridge Club who finished a creditable fifth.  The team was - Neville Cavill, John Parry, Ben Anwyl, Martin Hurley, Gordon Bickley, Ann Farquhar, Jenny, Chris and Matthew Rippin.

Thanks to Adam Wiseberg for organising and to Ken Johnson for directing and setting up a teams of eight competition on RealBridge.

Full results are on the Manchester Events web site.


Norfolk Match

The Manchester Norfolk match took place on Saturday 6th February.  The A team won comfortably, the B team just lost and the C team lost heavily.  All this translated into a small win for Norfolk.

The teams were:

A Rhona Goldenfield/Kath Nelson, John Roberts/Peter Foster, Rodney Lighton/Neil Thomas, Joy & Irving Blakey.

B Stephen Ward/Chris Hine, Irene Davies/Bob Cooke, Espen Gisvold/Janet Tolan, Joyce White/Steve Mattinson.

C Adam Wiseberg/Jonathan Engler, Adele Hodari/Suzanne Beckett, George Leigh/Yvonne Barnes, John Browning/Sylvia Massey, Ann Whitehead/Nicki Decent, Ray & Angela Ashleigh.

Thanks to all for participating and to Adam Wiseberg for organising.

Full results are on the Manchester Events site.


Online League

Season five of the online league finished on 4th February.  In a close finish in division one Proteus (John Roberts) just won their last match and then had to wait anxiously for the result of the match between Bridge Over Troubled Water (Bernard Kaye) and Imposter System (Irene Davies), a late kick-off,  which finished in a narrow win for Bernard's team, but not quite enough to overtake Proteus.  Full results are here.

Congratulations to the following Division winners:

Div 1: Proteus (John Roberts, David Audley, Pete Foster, John Currie, Royce Alexander, Neil Thomas, Rodney Lighton)

Div 2: Deal or No Deal  (Tracy Capal, David Stephenson, Liz Commins, Ted Reveley, Paddy Murphy, Stuart Davies)

Div 3: Hale Hearts (Michelle Bovensiepen, Marsha Gee, Stephen Hunter, Terry Krell)

Div 4: AZ Stars (Barbara Drewery, Claire Freeman, David Milne, Nigel Morgan, Alison Morgan-Milne, Debbie Townsend)

Div 5: The Transfers (Ruth Bertfield, Susan Lentin, Sandra Marks, Jeffrey Marks)

Div 6: Trafford Tigers (Ken Plant, Paul Rigby, Jean Santo, Christopher Tollhurst-Cleaver, Helen Worthington, Clive Worthington)

Div 7 Ruby Tuesday (Peter Holiday, Joan Moor, Eva Schroeder, Kim Stent)


Chester Congress

Congratulations to Gil Fletcher and Ann Thornton who finished third in the pairs online at Deva on 30th January.

Results are here.


Leonard Gorodkin

Leonard Gorodkin who died at the age of 87 on January 14th was well known as the coroner for Manchester from 1974-2006.
He was also a keen bridge player, a stalwart of the Sedgeley team which regularly played in the top division of the league and won the Higson Cup in 1999 and 2003.
He was a member of Manchester Bridge Club and frequented the Wednesday duplicate with his regular partner George Balon.

Click here for the obituary in the Manchester Evening News.

Len Gorodkin


Suffolk Match

The latest in a series of matches against remote counties that we rarely play took place on Saturday 16th January.

Manchester A, Rhona Goldenfield/Kath Nelson, Rodney Lighton/Neil Thomas, Raymond Semp/Royce Alexander, Joy&Irving Blakey won by 110 imps.

Manchester B, Alec Smalley/Barbara Lewis, Alan Tranter/Andy Burnett, Roger Hopton/David Fussell, Irene Davies/Bob Cooke lost by 27 imps.

Manchester C, Avril Mattinson/Rosemary Rosenthal, Simon Townsend/Tricia Blum, Ann Farquhar/Gordon Bickley, Ann Thornton/Peter Green lost by 45 imps.

In victory points this was a small win for Suffolk.  Top of the cross imps were Raymond and Royce.

Thanks to those who played and especially to Adam Wiseberg for running the match.


Camrose

The first weekend of the home internationals took place from Friday 8th to Sunday 10th January.  Michael Byrne played on the England team with Kieran Dyke.  England finished second in the first weekend just behind Ireland.  Michael and Kieran played 112 of the 160 boards, all three England pairs were positive on the cross-imps.


Manchester Congress

The Manchester Congress was held online this year on 2nd-3rd January.

In the championship pairs 44 pairs competed.  John Currie and Rodney Lighton held a narrow lead over Michael Byrne and Kay Preddy at half time.  Michael and Kay soon took the lead and held on to it despite only getting 25% in the last round against Rodney and John.  In third place were John Holland and Alan Mould.  Rodney and John are the Men's Pairs winners, Rhona Goldenfield and Marianne Farr won the Ladies Pairs.  Kay's husband and daughter Norman and Louise Selway won the Mixed Pairs.

In the Player's Progress Cup for Intermediates on Saturday winners were Angela Adams and Leonie Pulford from Oxfordshire ahead of Ashish and Jackie Shah, with Graham Fletcher and Heather Saunders third.   23 pairs competed.

The teams event on Sunday attracted 26 teams.  After a qualifying round in 2 sections, the field was split into A, B and C finals.  Last year's winners Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Jovanka Smederevac and Rodney Lighton won again with Kath Nelson's team (Alan Nelson, Jeff Morris, John Hassett) second and Michael Byrne's team (Kieran Dyke, Nicola Smith, Sarah Bell) were third.

The B team final was headed by two Manchester teams.  Stuart Shalom, Philip Taylor, Paul Murray and Mike Wakefield won ahead of Chris Hine, Stephen Ward, Andy Green and Paul Morrell.

In the C team final Felicity Kay, John Wilmott, Bill Richardson and Gaynor Williams from Cumbria won with Eddie Thornton-Chan's team second.

The Kevin Comrie Cup for Intermediates on Sunday attracted a good field of 26 pairs.  Winners were Michael Benton and Fred Bechman from Hertfordshire ahead of Mark Madeley and Tom Green and Tony Wilson and Dave Thomas.  These three pairs all scored well over 60%.

All results are on the Manchester Events web site

Thanks to Adam Wiseberg for his hard work organising the congress and to directors Ken Johnston, Alec Smalley and Josh Clarke.






Winners



Pairs Winners
Kay Preddy and Michael Byrne




Women's

Women's Pairs
Marianne Farr and Rhona Goldenfield


Mens

Mens Pairs
John Currie and Rodney Lighton



Angela
leonie

Players Progress Cup

Angela Adams & Leonie Pulford

Teams

Teams Winners

Jovanka Smederevac, Sally Brock, Rodney Lighton, Barry Myers




Congress Quiz

Michael's quiz click here.

Quiz answers click here.

The winner of the quiz was Mike Wood, last year's runner-up.  He scored a full house in both science and the puzzling numbers round (which is designed to be impossible to look up on the internet) to give him a total of 52.  His prize is a game of bridge with international Michael Byrne.  In second place was Kieran Dyke with a score of 43.  His prize is two games of bridge with Michael.


Goldstone 2019-2021

Played over two seasons.

Last 32
by Nov 3rd
Last 16
by Dec 31st
Quarter final
by Feb 29th

Semi-final
by Apr 12th

Final
by May 31st

Winner  

New Connections





New Connections






New Connections
Desperate Bridge Wives
Stretford Sabres
Stretford Sabres











St Titus
Bombay Sapphires
Ashton Diamonds
Ashton Diamonds
Imposter System



Imposter System

















Jeff Morris



St Titus

St Titus






St Titus
The team with no name The team with no name
The ADs


City Aces Bury Bridge Club

Bury Bridge Club Bury Bridge Club


Terrific Twos Terrific Twos

The Enigmas


Ashton United The Four Dummies
The Four Dummies Lastminute.bid






Jeff Morris
Lastminute.bid Lastminute.bid
5 Go Bridging











Jeff Morris
Adlan Manchester S
Manchester S Jeff Morris



Jeff Morris





Red Bull

DASH






Team Roberts
DASH DASH
Silver & Black



Petersfield
Petersfield

Splinter Group Team Roberts



Team Roberts


0.50 Green Points
0.75 GPs
1.25 GPs
1.75 GPs
2.25 GPs

Teams


New Connections: Neil Thomas, Gillian McMullan, Roger Hopton, Dave Fussell, Mohammed Jabar, Peter Green (E)
Desperate Bridge Wives: Sharon Buchalter, Juliette Rose, Jenny Forshaw, Fiona Radnor, Sara Senior, Joanne Mason (I)
Stretford Sabres: Richard Aubery, David Tilley, Frank Eade, Don Monks, Liz Martins, Clive Coleman, Chris Collison, Tony Yates (I)
Bombay Sapphires: Helen Hauser, Adam Roberts, Kay Whitehead, Colin Westwood, Leonard Rosenfield (I)
Ashton Diamonds:
Imposter System: Irene Davies, Karen Reissmann, Nicholas Greer, John Parsons (E)
St Titus: Michael Byrne, Michael Newman, John Holland, Alan Mould, Gary Hyett, Rodney Lighton (E)
The team with no name: Adrian Shiers, Tony Levy, Jonathan Berg, Howard Rosemarine (I)
The ADs: Michelle Rothburn, Gabrielle Adlestone, Julia Harris, Dena Lipman (I)
City Aces: Harold Weinstock, Ivor Rosenberg, Phil Reed, Barry Fine, Howard Harris (I)
Bury Bridge Club: Andrew Green, Stephen Ward, Chris Hine, Paul Morrell (E)
Terrific Twos: Wendy Verber, Espen Gisvold, Nick Clayton, Alan Birchall, Carol Maman, Richard Cross (I)
The Enigmas: Heather Saunders, Sylvia Dixon, Wendy Tait, Jan Ravenscroft, Graham Fletcher, Kathy Priestley, David McNeillie, Marion McNeillie (I)
Ashton United: Sheila Wimbleton, Mike Whiteoak, Chris Richardson, Ian Slater, Paul Hulme (I)
The Four Dummies: Karen Jones, Lillian Syme, Barbara Eastabrook, Judy Yates, Susan McGeechan (I)
Lastminute.bid: Sally Bray, Judith Dunkerley, Adam Wiseberg, Jonathan Engler (I)
5 Go Bridging: Richard Roberts, Anne Longson, Nick Longson, Howard Dickson, Karen Jagger (I)
Adlan: Edward and Helene Adam, Eric and Janet Langer (I)
Manchester S: Henry Bissell, Raymond Semp, Kevin and Celia Comrie (E)
Jeff Morris: Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Catherine Draper, Andrew Woodcock, Robert Myers, Ollie Burgess (E)
Red Bull: Howard Stubbings, Dhun Daji, Elena & Marcelo Rosenbaum (E)
DASH: Eve Lighthill, Ian Kane, Howard Kay, Bob Cooke, David Sarabowski, Stuart Shalom (E)
Silver & Black: Phillip Taylor, Josh Clarke,  Paul Murray, Peter Grauer (E)
Petersfield: Tony Hodgson, Eddie Thornton-Chan, Nigel Matthews, Graham Currie, Stephen Booth (E)
Splinter Group: John Moran, Yvonne Barnes, George Leigh (I)
Team Roberts: John Roberts, Pete Foster, John Currie, Royce Alexander, Tom Slater, Alec Smalley (E)