Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Cup Goldstone PotY County Honours National Honours International Honours
Calendar Clubs Documents History Links Officers System Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 2020 2021

Latest News and Upcoming Events

Events in Manchester
For online entry to Manchester Events Click here
Others

Charity Duplicate Weds 27th January - Prostate Cancer at Christie
See Manchester Events site for details
Gordon Bickley's Second Hand Books lists 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11
EBU Bridge Warehouse
Gazette Inter Clubs Teams of Eight
Sunday 7th Feb on RealBridge 11am to 5pm approx. with a break
60 per team register by email to Irene Davies by 1st Feb
Cumbria/Norfolk congress 20th-21st March
Link to Manchester Clubs Online Schedule EBU Calendar

Deal of the Week

Jan 2021
6th A double problem
13th Suit play
20th Congress Pairs


Dec 2020
2nd TollyQual
9th League
16th Sussex Grand
23rd Teltscher Trials
30th Cheap save
Nov 2020
4th Beat 2S
11th Last Chance
18th Crockford's Plate
25th Difficult Play Hand

Oct 2020
7th Timing
14th Plan
21st Gambit
28th Defend 1NT

Sep 2020
2nd Double Double
9th Suicide Squeeze
16th Five Hearts
23rd Squeeze without Count
30th Play Problem
Aug 2020
5th Play Problem
12th A Poor Slam
19th Make Game
26th Avoidance

July 2020
1st Play Problem
8th Tens
15th Trumps
22nd Squeeze?
29th Lead Problem
June 2020
3rd Good Hand
10th Trump Coup
17th Suicide squeeze


May 2020
6th Online Overtricks
13th League Luck
20th Online IMPs
27th Online Slam

Apr 2020
1st Tollemache
8th Tollemache
15th Lockdown League
22nd Lockdown League 2
29th Online Duplicate
Mar 2020 4th Cheadle Pairs 11th Cheadle Pairs
18th Chester Pairs
25th Goldstone

Feb 2020 5th Peter Ader Memorial 12th Santa Claus Pairs
19th Santa Claus 2
26th Congress Pairs

Jan 2020 1st Another Grand 8th Middlesex Pairs
15th Middlesex Teams
22nd Middlesex Teams 2
29th Middlesex Teams 3
Dec 2019 4th Llangollen 11th YC Defence
18th Middlesex Pairs
25th Christmas Present

Nov 2019
6th Lancs Swiss Pairs
13th Premier League Defence
20th Cheadle
27th Cheadle DD

Oct 2019

16th NBL Grand 23rd Higson Game
30th No Entry
Sept 2019 4th Four-Three fit 2 11th MBC 3NT
18th Cheadle Defence


Aug 2019 7th GP Teams 14th Defence problem
21st NBL 1
28th Four-Three fit 1

July 2019 3rd Corwen 1 10th Corwen 2
17th Corwen 3
24th President's Cup 1
31st President's Cup 2
June 2019
5th Hubert Phillips 1
12th Hubert Phillips 2
19th Hubert Phillips 3
26th 20 years ago

May 2019
1st Higson Final
8th Higson Final 2

22nd NICKO lead
29th Ruia Slam
Apr 2019


17th Preston Pairs


Mar 2019
6th Cheadle Pairs
13th Trump Squeeze
20th Green Point Pairs
27th Green Point Pairs Defence

Feb 2019
6th Deva Slam 2
13th Deva Slam 3
20th Deva Slam 4
27th Double End Play

Jan 2019
2nd League Lead
9th A bad break
16th Congress Teams 1
23rd Congress Teams 2
30th Deva Slam 1
Dec 2018
5th Tolly Qual 1
12th Tolly Qual 2
19th Lancs Teams 2
18th Middlesex Pairs

Nov 2018
7th Lancs Pairs
14th Lancs Pairs Defence
21st Lancs Teams
28th Scottish Curiosity

Oct 2018
3rd Northern Bridge League 10th Northern Bridge League
17th Northop
24th Chester Defence
31st Cheadle Mixed
Sep 2018
5th GP defence


26th Teams or Pairs

Aug 2018
1st National League
8th Yorkshire Congress
15th Llandudno
22nd NBL Grand
29th Michelle Memorial
July 2018
4th Yorks Grand
11th Super Moysian
18th Pachabo
25th Defence at Cheadle

June 2018
6th John Armstrong Pairs
13th Blocked suit
20th Cheadle Grand
27th Goldstone Final

May 2018
2nd League Grand
9th 3N or 5 of a minor
16th Cheadle 3NT
23rd Ruia Cup
30th Play 5D
Apr 2018
4th Green Point Pairs 2S
11th Green Point Pairs 3N
18th More GP Pairs
25th Llangollen

Mar 2018
7th Slam play problem
14th Scissors Coup
21st Improvisation
28th Tollemache 3NT

Feb 2018
7th Devil's coup
14th End Play
21st Congress 3NT
28th 3NT Play problem

Jan 2018

10th NICKO pre-empt
17th Congress slam 1
24th Congress slam 2
31st Congress Slam 3
Dec 2017
6th A curiosity
13th Ben Franks Grand
20th Ben Franks Lead
27th A suit play

Nov 2017
1st Sacrifice
8th Deva Charity Event
15th Cheadle Mixed
22nd Lancs Pairs
29th Lancs Teams
Oct 2017
4th League Play
11th League bid
18th Both minors
25th NBL Inference

Sep 2017
6th NBL Lead
13th Bolton Defence
20th League Defence
27th Mixed results

Aug 2017
2nd Michelle Memorial
9th Trump Coup

23rd Northern Bridge League
30th More NBL
July 2017
5th Extra trick


26th Llandudno

June 2017
7th Make this slam
14th Online Bridge
21st Your lead
28th Corwen Defence

May 2017
3rd MBC Slam
10th Higson Cup 3NT
17th Higson Cup Grand
24th Slam fork
31st Bridge in Salford
Apr 2017
5th Surrogacy
12th Pairs vs Teams
19th Pseudo End Play
26th Your lead

Mar 2017
1st Goldstone Slam
8th Non-technical line
15th Freak hand
22nd Find the Lady
29th Six-six
Feb 2017
1st Lead direction
8th Compete part scores
15th The three level
22nd Defence problem

Jan 2017
4th 6C Bid and play
11th Congress Slam
18th League Game
25th Gold Cup Grand

Dec 2016
7th Slam in fourth suit
14th Beer card
21st Xmas puzzle
28th New Year puzzle

Nov 2016
2nd Direct Route
 9th More suit plays
16th Don't give up
23rd Bid and play
30th Psyche
Oct 2016

12th Duplication
19th Defensive unblock
26th Endplay

Sep 2016
7th Pairs Defence
14th Psychology
21st Poor bridge
28th Unblocking

Aug 2016
3rd Trump End Play
10th Slam Lead
17th 800
24th 1100
31st 3NT with 4-4 fit
July 2016
6th Welsh Bridge
13th Llandudno
20th 6NT play
27th En passant

June 2016
1st Slam Try
8th  University Bridge
15th Tuesday Bridge
22nd Pachabo overtrick
29th Slam play
May 2016
4th Long sequence
11th RKCB with void
18th More RKCB
25th IMP Pairs

Apr 2016
6th Sixteen point game
13th Easter bridge
20th Four-Three fit
27th Six-Six hand

Mar 2016
2nd Inferences and end play 9th  Make the overtrick 16th A lead problem
23rd Two suit plays
30th The wrong slam
Feb 2016
3rd Simple technique 10th Six, five, come alive 17th Which small card? 24th The dark blue card
Jan 2016
6th Which game? 13th The last guess 20th Nine card suit 27th An intricate sequence
Dec 2015
2nd Precarious trumps 9th  Classy sequence 16th Distribution inference 23rd Cheadle cross ruff
Nov 2015
4th Endplay choice 11th Spooky bridge 18th Third round control 25th Surprise gain
Oct 2015
7th A direct route 14th Breaking Blackwood rules 21st Crockfords slams 28th Textbook deal
Sep 2015
2nd 8410 hands 9th  A suit combination 16th A critical defence 23rd Premier League in Manchester 30th Which squeeze
Aug 2015



26th Choice of slams  

Suffolk Match

The latest in a series of matches against remote counties that we rarely play took place on Saturday 16th January.

Manchester A, Rhona Goldenfield/Kath Nelson, Rodney Lighton/Neil Thomas, Raymond Semp/Royce Alexander, Joy&Irving Blakey won by 110 imps.

Manchester B, Alec Smalley/Barbara Lewis, Alan Tranter/Andy Burnett, Roger Hopton/David Fussell, Irene Davies/Bob Cooke lost by 27 imps.

Manchester C, Avril Mattinson/Rosemary Rosenthal, Simon Townsend/Tricia Blum, Ann Farquhar/Gordon Bickley, Ann Thornton/Peter Green lost by 45 imps.

In victory points this was a small win for Suffolk.  Top of the cross imps were Raymond and Royce.

Thanks to those who played and especially to Adam Wiseberg for running the match.


Michael's Clinic

England international Michael Byrne dispenses wisdom on Zoom at 11 am on Sunday 17th January.

He will discuss deals from the congress, the county match on Saturday, or any deal you send him.

Login and payment details will be on the Manchester Events web site.


Camrose

The first weekend of the home internationals took place from Friday 8th to Sunday 10th January.  Michael Byrne played on the England team with Kieran Dyke.  England finished second in the first weekend just behind Ireland.  Michael and Kieran played 112 of the 160 boards, all three England pairs were positive on the cross-imps.


Manchester Congress

The Manchester Congress was held online this year on 2nd-3rd January.

In the championship pairs 44 pairs competed.  John Currie and Rodney Lighton held a narrow lead over Michael Byrne and Kay Preddy at half time.  Michael and Kay soon took the lead and held on to it despite only getting 25% in the last round against Rodney and John.  In third place were John Holland and Alan Mould.  Rodney and John are the Men's Pairs winners, Rhona Goldenfield and Marianne Farr won the Ladies Pairs.  Kay's husband and daughter Norman and Louise Selway won the Mixed Pairs.

In the Player's Progress Cup for Intermediates on Saturday winners were Angela Adams and Leonie Pulford from Oxfordshire ahead of Ashish and Jackie Shah, with Graham Fletcher and Heather Saunders third.   23 pairs competed.

The teams event on Sunday attracted 26 teams.  After a qualifying round in 2 sections, the field was split into A, B and C finals.  Last year's winners Sally Brock, Barry Myers, Jovanka Smederevac and Rodney Lighton won again with Kath Nelson's team (Alan Nelson, Jeff Morris, John Hassett) second and Michael Byrne's team (Kieran Dyke, Nicola Smith, Sarah Bell) were third.

The B team final was headed by two Manchester teams.  Stuart Shalom, Philip Taylor, Paul Murray and Mike Wakefield won ahead of Chris Hine, Stephen Ward, Andy Green and Paul Morrell.

In the C team final Felicity Kay, John Wilmott, Bill Richardson and Gaynor Williams from Cumbria won with Eddie Thornton-Chan's team second.

The Kevin Comrie Cup for Intermediates on Sunday attracted a good field of 26 pairs.  Winners were Michael Benton and Fred Bechman from Hertfordshire ahead of Mark Madeley and Tom Green and Tony Wilson and Dave Thomas.  These three pairs all scored well over 60%.

All results are on the Manchester Events web site

Thanks to Adam Wiseberg for his hard work organising the congress and to directors Ken Johnston, Alec Smalley and Josh Clarke.






Winners



Pairs Winners
Kay Preddy and Michael Byrne




Women's

Women's Pairs
Marianne Farr and Rhona Goldenfield


Mens

Mens Pairs
John Currie and Rodney Lighton



Angela
leonie

Players Progress Cup

Angela Adams & Leonie Pulford

Teams

Teams Winners

Jovanka Smederevac, Sally Brock, Rodney Lighton, Barry Myers



Congress Quiz

Michael's quiz click here.

Quiz answers click here.

The winner of the quiz was Mike Wood, last year's runner-up.  He scored a full house in both science and the puzzling numbers round (which is designed to be impossible to look up on the internet) to give him a total of 52.  His prize is a game of bridge with international Michael Byrne.  In second place was Kieran Dyke with a score of 43.  His prize is two games of bridge with Michael.


EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton
Last updated 20th Jan 2021.  Pages updated recently - News, Calendar, International Honours
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and Cup pages maintained by Adam Wiseberg.
Thanks to John Holland for checking articles and analyses for Deal of the Week

Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2021.
 
EBU