Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017                    

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)
Upcoming Events
Summer Intermediate Pairs
Sunday 11th June 13.30
Altrincham

Restricted to Intermediate Players (below the rank of Regional Master and NGS Jack or below).
Click here for more details
Green Point Swiss Teams
Sunday 23rd July
Altrincham


Click here for more details
John Armstrong Pairs
Sunday 21st May
Merseyside Bridge Centre


Click here for more details
EBU Events

Ollie's Workshops
Sunday 7th May at 14.30
at Manchester Bridge Club
Click here for details


Deal of the Week
Apr 2017
5th Surrogacy
12th Pairs vs Teams
19th Pseudo End Play


Mar 2017
1st Goldstone Slam
8th Non-technical line
15th Freak hand
22nd Find the Lady
29th Six-six
Feb 2017
1st Lead direction
8th Compete part scores
15th The three level
22nd Defence problem

Jan 2017
4th 6C Bid and play
11th Congress Slam
18th League Game
25th Gold Cup Grand

Dec 2016
7th Slam in fourth suit
14th Beer card
21st Xmas puzzle
28th New Year puzzle

Nov 2016
2nd Direct Route
 9th More suit plays
16th Don't give up
23rd Bid and play
30th Psyche
Oct 2016

12th Duplication
19th Defensive unblock
26th Endplay

Sep 2016
7th Pairs Defence
14th Psychology
21st Poor bridge
28th Unblocking

Aug 2016
3rd Trump End Play
10th Slam Lead
17th 800
24th 1100
31st 3NT with 4-4 fit
July 2016
6th Welsh Bridge
13th Llandudno
20th 6NT play
27th En passant

June 2016
1st Slam Try
8th  University Bridge
15th Tuesday Bridge
22nd Pachabo overtrick
29th Slam play
May 2016
4th Long sequence
11th RKCB with void
18th More RKCB
25th IMP Pairs

Apr 2016
6th Sixteen point game
13th Easter bridge
20th Four-Three fit
27th Six-Six hand

Mar 2016
2nd Inferences and end play 9th  Make the overtrick 16th A lead problem
23rd Two suit plays
30th The wrong slam
Feb 2016
3rd Simple technique 10th Six, five, come alive 17th Which small card? 24th The dark blue card
Jan 2016
6th Which game? 13th The last guess 20th Nine card suit 27th An intricate sequence
Dec 2015
2nd Precarious trumps 9th  Classy sequence 16th Distribution inference 23rd Cheadle cross ruff
Nov 2015
4th Endplay choice 11th Spooky bridge 18th Third round control 25th Surprise gain
Oct 2015
7th A direct route 14th Breaking Blackwood rules 21st Crockfords slams 28th Textbook deal
Sep 2015
2nd 8410 hands 9th  A suit combination 16th A critical defence 23rd Premier League in Manchester 30th Which squeeze
Aug 2015



26th Choice of slams  

Higson Cup and Plate Finals
The multi-team finals of the Higson Cup and Plate finals were held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday 23rd April.  In the cup Adrian Kenworthy's team held a small half-time over Michael Newman's team, but in a second half of very interesting and swingy boards Inverted Minors leapt from fourth to first place, with Michael Newman's team second and Adrian's team third.

In the plate competiton The Four Dummies (Barbara Eastabrook, Richard Acaster, Susan McGeechan & Judy Yates led at half time and held on despite a strong second half from New Connections who moved from fifth to second place.

Thanks to Kath Nelson for organising, Irene Davies for helping and Joan Lewis and Jeff Smith for directing.

More detailed results are on the Manchester Bridge Club web site.  Player of the Year scores have been updated.  Alan Mould and John Holland now lead the expert category,  Adam Wiseberg still leads the Intermediate category.

Higson Cup

Pos Team Team Players Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 2 Inverted Minors
Irving Blakey & Jeffrey Smith
Leslie Klein & David Barton
8 127 118
2 3 St Titus
Alec Smalley & Mike Newman
Rodney Lighton & Alan Mould
6 121 84
3 9 Kenworthy
Robert Myers & Adrian Kenworthy
John Parsons & Ollie Burgess
6 114 66
4 7 Cheshire Cheeses
Joan Marray & Richard Alcock
David Flacks & Laurence Stone
7 112 56
5 10 Isolated Mnaces
Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield
John Holland & John Hassett
4 100 32
6 5 Team Mayhew
Dave & Jean Keen
Neil Thomas & Peter Foster
4 75 32
7= 4 Proteus
Frank Brown & David Audley
John Roberts & Howard Kay
4 68 32
7= 8 Tricksters 2
Ann Thornton & Michael Wymer
Richard Sinton & Kevin Higgins
3 68 24
9 6 Leadrs With Att 2
Ron & Jeanne Bayley
Sylvia Massey & Herbert Potts
1 59 8
10 1 Curry Eaters
Paul Hackett & Bhim Ruia
Martin Taylor & Justin Hackett
2 56 16

Higson Plate

Pos Team Team Players Wins/
Draws
Total Master
Points
1 3 The Four Dummies
Barbara Eastabrook & Richard Acaster
Susan McGeechan & Judy Yates
7 115 225
2 9 New Connections
Gillian McMullan & Roger Hopton
Peter Green & Mohammed Jabbar
7 107 189
3 6 City Aces
Harold Weinstock & Ivor Rosenberg
Philip Reed & Barry Fine
4 85 108
4= 2 The Biddables
Mike Greaney & Matilda Bingham
Maggie McPhillips & David Owen
4 82 72
4= 5 Monton Misfits
Enid Noronha & Alan Dyer
Enid Noronha & Ron Lowe
Ian & Valerie Hempstock
Ray Hill & Rose Davenport
5 82 90
6 7 Last Minute Bid
Adam Wiseberg & Jonathan Engler
Sally Bray & Judith Dunkerley
3 78 54
7 4 Overtrick Lunatics
John Hurst & Anthony Lawrence
Sanjeet Kamath & Faye Georgiou
3 66 54
8 1 Reina de Corazones
George Kasnicki & Simon Alexander
Espen Gisvold & Wendy Verber
2 58 36
9 8 4 Bridgemates
Margaret Harris & Terry Krell
Scott Middleton & Roy Saleh
2 47 36

Plate Winners

Plate winners Richard Acaster, (Kath Nelson) Barbara Eastabrook,
Susan McGeechan, Judy Yates
Plate "nd

Plate runners-up
Mohammed Jabbar, Roger Hopton, Gillian McMullan, Peter Green
Plate 3rd

Plate third 
Harold Weinstock, Ivor Rosenborg, Philip Reed, Barry Fine
Cup 1st

Cup Winners
 Irving Blakey, Leslie Klein, David Barton, Jeff Smith
Cup 2nd

Cup runners-up
Alec Smalley, Rodney Lighton, Michael Newman, Alan Mould
Cup 3rd

Cup Third
John Parsons (Adrian Kenworthy, Rob Myers, Ollie Burgess)


League Update (21st Apr) - Mouldy Mutton Tours Win League
Congratulations to Mouldy Mutton Tours (Adrian Kenworthy, Jason Hackett, Alan Mould, Ollie Burgess) who have won the league winning all their matches.  Isolated Menaces (Rhona & Bernard Goldnefield, John Hassett, John Holland) finished second with St Titus (Michael Byrne) third.

In division two last year's relegated teams The North Star (Mike Hart) and Team Mayhem (Neil Thomas) are promoted.  In division three Bank (Nigel Pearce) have won eight out of eight in front of Smash the System (Irene Davies) who have won eight out of nine.  In division four Hydrangeas (Gordon Johnson) and Manchester A (Ray Ashleigh) are promoted.  In division five The Four Dummies (Karen Jones) and Ashton Aces (Gordon Bickley) are promoted.   In division six Overtrick Lunatics (Faye Georgiou) and LastMinute.bid (Adam Wiseberg) are promoted.  In division seven, School of Slamwich, the University team captained by Henry Bissell and Touching the Void (Ally Olliver) need 5 and 15 VPs from their final matches respectively to be promoted.

Congratulations to all division winners and promoted teams.

Bramhall Bridge Club
Bramhall will be starting afternoon bridge on Mondays at 13.30, the club also runs a duplicate on Wednesday evening at 19.30 and Tuesday mornings at 10.00 and there is bridge on the first and third Saturdays at 19.30.  However, this Friday's evening duplicate will be the final one because of declining numbers. 
See the Bramhall club web site for more details and note that Cheadle Hulme bridge club runs a Friday evening duplicate.

Easter Festivals
EBU events are held at London and Ilkley over Easter.
In the Northern event Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won the mixed pairs, John Holland and Jeff Smith won the open pairs, both on Good Friday.
At Ilkley John Holland/Alan Mould won the Swiss Pairs with Kath & Alan Nelson third and Irene Davies/Karen Reissmann seventh in a field of 44 pairs.
In London Ollie Burgess had an excellent result winning the pairs with David Bakhshi in a field of over 100 pairs.
In the Swiss Teams at Ilkley Bernard & Rhona Goldenfield, Kath & Alan Nelson won. 







Easter London

Pairs winners at London
Ollie Burgess and David Bakhshi with Barry Capal EBU Manager
Swiss teams

Swiss Teams Winners at lkley
Alan Nelson, Rhona and Bernard Goldenfield, Kath Nelson


Hubert Phillips Final
The final of the EBU Mixed Pivot Teams will be held at Manchester Bridge Club on Sunday June 25th.  Spectators will be welcome.  The finalists are Jeff Smith, Jackie Pye, Alan Mould, John Holland against Michael Byrne, Ollie Burgess, Fiona Brown and Hugh McGann.  Four of the eight finalists are Manchester players.  Further details will be posted when available.

EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton ([surname]@btinternet.com)
Last updated 23rd Apr 2017.  Pages updated recently - News, County Honours, PotY
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and cup pages maintained by Kath Nelson.
Thanks to John Holland for checking articles and analyses for Deal of the Week
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2017.
 
EBU