Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018 2019 

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)
Welsh Foursomes
14-15th September 2019
Wrexham
Click here for more details

2020 Manchester Congress
Put it in your diary now.
4th & 5th January at the Marriot V & A Hotel
Water Street Manchester
EBU
EBUshop


Deal of the Week
Aug 2019 7th GP Teams 14th Defence problem



July 2019 3rd Corwen 1 10th Corwen 2
17th Corwen 3
24th President's Cup 1
31st President's Cup 2
June 2019
5th Hubert Phillips 1
12th Hubert Phillips 2
19th Hubert Phillips 3
26th 20 years ago

May 2019
1st Higson Final
8th Higson Final 2

22nd NICKO lead
29th Ruia Slam
Apr 2019


17th Preston Pairs


Mar 2019
6th Cheadle Pairs
13th Trump Squeeze
20th Green Point Pairs
27th Green Point Pairs Defence

Feb 2019
6th Deva Slam 2
13th Deva Slam 3
20th Deva Slam 4
27th Double End Play

Jan 2019
2nd League Lead
9th A bad break
16th Congress Teams 1
23rd Congress Teams 2
30th Deva Slam 1
Dec 2018
5th Tolly Qual 1
12th Tolly Qual 2
19th Lancs Teams 2


Nov 2018
7th Lancs Pairs
14th Lancs Pairs Defence
21st Lancs Teams
28th Scottish Curiosity

Oct 2018
3rd Northern Bridge League 10th Northern Bridge League
17th Northop
24th Chester Defence
31st Cheadle Mixed
Sep 2018
5th GP defence


26th Teams or Pairs

Aug 2018
1st National League
8th Yorkshire Congress
15th Llandudno
22nd NBL Grand
29th Michelle Memorial
July 2018
4th Yorks Grand
11th Super Moysian
18th Pachabo
25th Defence at Cheadle

June 2018
6th John Armstrong Pairs
13th Blocked suit
20th Cheadle Grand
27th Goldstone Final

May 2018
2nd League Grand
9th 3N or 5 of a minor
16th Cheadle 3NT
23rd Ruia Cup
30th Play 5D
Apr 2018
4th Green Point Pairs 2S
11th Green Point Pairs 3N
18th More GP Pairs
25th Llangollen

Mar 2018
7th Slam play problem
14th Scissors Coup
21st Improvisation
28th Tollemache 3NT

Feb 2018
7th Devil's coup
14th End Play
21st Congress 3NT
28th 3NT Play problem

Jan 2018

10th NICKO pre-empt
17th Congress slam 1
24th Congress slam 2
31st Congress Slam 3
Dec 2017
6th A curiosity
13th Ben Franks Grand
20th Ben Franks Lead
27th A suit play

Nov 2017
1st Sacrifice
8th Deva Charity Event
15th Cheadle Mixed
22nd Lancs Pairs
29th Lancs Teams
Oct 2017
4th League Play
11th League bid
18th Both minors
25th NBL Inference

Sep 2017
6th NBL Lead
13th Bolton Defence
20th League Defence
27th Mixed results

Aug 2017
2nd Michelle Memorial
9th Trump Coup

23rd Northern Bridge League
30th More NBL
July 2017
5th Extra trick


26th Llandudno

June 2017
7th Make this slam
14th Online Bridge
21st Your lead
28th Corwen Defence

May 2017
3rd MBC Slam
10th Higson Cup 3NT
17th Higson Cup Grand
24th Slam fork
31st Bridge in Salford
Apr 2017
5th Surrogacy
12th Pairs vs Teams
19th Pseudo End Play
26th Your lead

Mar 2017
1st Goldstone Slam
8th Non-technical line
15th Freak hand
22nd Find the Lady
29th Six-six
Feb 2017
1st Lead direction
8th Compete part scores
15th The three level
22nd Defence problem

Jan 2017
4th 6C Bid and play
11th Congress Slam
18th League Game
25th Gold Cup Grand

Dec 2016
7th Slam in fourth suit
14th Beer card
21st Xmas puzzle
28th New Year puzzle

Nov 2016
2nd Direct Route
 9th More suit plays
16th Don't give up
23rd Bid and play
30th Psyche
Oct 2016

12th Duplication
19th Defensive unblock
26th Endplay

Sep 2016
7th Pairs Defence
14th Psychology
21st Poor bridge
28th Unblocking

Aug 2016
3rd Trump End Play
10th Slam Lead
17th 800
24th 1100
31st 3NT with 4-4 fit
July 2016
6th Welsh Bridge
13th Llandudno
20th 6NT play
27th En passant

June 2016
1st Slam Try
8th  University Bridge
15th Tuesday Bridge
22nd Pachabo overtrick
29th Slam play
May 2016
4th Long sequence
11th RKCB with void
18th More RKCB
25th IMP Pairs

Apr 2016
6th Sixteen point game
13th Easter bridge
20th Four-Three fit
27th Six-Six hand

Mar 2016
2nd Inferences and end play 9th  Make the overtrick 16th A lead problem
23rd Two suit plays
30th The wrong slam
Feb 2016
3rd Simple technique 10th Six, five, come alive 17th Which small card? 24th The dark blue card
Jan 2016
6th Which game? 13th The last guess 20th Nine card suit 27th An intricate sequence
Dec 2015
2nd Precarious trumps 9th  Classy sequence 16th Distribution inference 23rd Cheadle cross ruff
Nov 2015
4th Endplay choice 11th Spooky bridge 18th Third round control 25th Surprise gain
Oct 2015
7th A direct route 14th Breaking Blackwood rules 21st Crockfords slams 28th Textbook deal
Sep 2015
2nd 8410 hands 9th  A suit combination 16th A critical defence 23rd Premier League in Manchester 30th Which squeeze
Aug 2015



26th Choice of slams  

Northern Bridge League Round Two
The second round of the Northern Bridge League took place on Saturday 17th August with two Manchester teams in the A division at Brierfield, one in the B division at Altrincham and two in the C division at Bradford.

The Manchester teams in the A division finished fifth and sixth respectively, fortunately the Manchester 1 team did not lose much ground on the two Yorkshire teams who are leading the division.  The teams were Rhona Goldenfield/John Holland, Rodney Lighton/John Currie, Tom Slater/Alec Smalley, Pete Foster/John Roberts and Eddie Thornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson, Paul Beckwith/Andy Green, Joy & Irving Blakey, Kath & Alan Nelson.  Paul & Andy, Pete & John and Tom & Alec all scored well on cross IMPs.

In the B division the Manchester team won convincingly but remain second overall behind Yorkshire, these two teams are way ahead of the rest.  The Manchester team was Joyce Jones/Joyce White, David Fussell/Roger Hopton, Eve Lighthill/Howard Kay, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji.  Leading the cross IMP rankings for the whole division were Joyce & Joyce with Howard & Dhun second.

The Manchester teams in the C division finished fifth equal on the day.  The Manchester 1 team remains top of the league with the Manchester 2 team now third.  The teams were Rod Franks/Ann Thornton, Gordon Bickley/Ann Farquhar, Paul Murray/Peter Grauer, Gil Fletcher/Richard Acaster and Phillip Hayward/Nigel Catterall, Tricia Blum/Simon Townsend, Harold Weinstock/Pearl Epstein, Vivienne Newgrosh/Karen Sandler.  Rod & Ann, Gordon & Ann were the best pairs on cross IMPs.

Click here for the NBL web site for detailed results.

Altrincham

Division B at Altrincham Bridge Club
A new venue for the NBL

League and Cup Entries Close 20th August
Entries close for these two competitions has been extended to midnight on Tuesday 20th August.  Please go to the league page for an entry form and more details.

EBU Summer Congress
In the mid-week Seniors Pairs at Eastbourne on 6th August, Alan Nelson playing with former Manchester player Bill Hirst was second in the A final, with Kath Nelson and Rhona Goldenfield sixth.  John Holland won the B final with Alan Cooke.
Gary Hyett won the Mixed Pivot Teams on 7th August with Brian Senior, Ros Wolfarth and Sue Millard; Rhona Goldenfield, Kath and Alan Nelson were third with David Dickson.
In the Senior Swiss Teams on 7-8th August John Holland's team won, Gary Hyett's team were third.
John Holland and Rhona Goldenfield were second in the Mixed Pairs on 8th August.
Michael Byrne was second in the Brighton Bowl with Kieran Dyke, Barry Myers and Sally Brock over the final weekend.

Congratulations to all.  Results are on the EBU web site.

Preston Blue Point Swiss Pairs
Several Manchester pairs competed in this event on Sunday 4th August.  Rodney Lighton and John Currie were best placed finishing third.  Full results are on the Preston Club site.

EBU Scarborough Summer Congress
In the Senior's pairs on July 24-25th John Holland and Jackie Pye were second, Paul Murray and Peter Grauer were first equal in the B final.  Congratulations to both pairs.  In the teams on July 26th John and Jackie won the B final with Bill Hirst and Jeremy Dhondy.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Selections
The following selections have been made for the NBL in August.

Northern Bridge League Saturday 17th August
A1
A2
B
C1
C2
John Holland/Gary Hyett
Rodney Lighton(C)/John Currie
Alec Smalley/Tom Slater
John Roberts/Pete Foster
Stuart Shalom/Dave Sarabowski
Joy Blakey/Irving Blakey
Alan Nelson/Kath Nelson(C)
Andy Green/Paul Beckwith
Eve Lighthill/Howard Kay
Joyce White/Joyce Jones
Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings
Roger Hopton(C)/Dave Fussell
Rod Franks/Ann Thornton
Richard Acaster/Gil Fletcher
Gordon Bickley(C)/Ann Farquhar
Peter Grauer/Paul Murray
Tricia Blum/Simon Townsend
Harold Weinstock(C)/Pearl Fielding
Viv Newgrosh/Karen Sandler
Nigel Catterall/Phil Hayward

EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton
Last updated 18th August 2019.  Pages updated recently - News, Calendar
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and Cup pages maintained by Adam Wiseberg.
Thanks to John Holland for checking articles and analyses for Deal of the Week
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2019.
 
EBU