Manchester County
Bridge Association

Home League Goldstone Calendar Minutes County Honours
International Honours
Books System
Links Cup PotY Clubs Officers National Honours
History Problems Teaching
Archive
1999 2000 2001 2002 2003 2004 2005 2006 2007 2008 2009 2010 2011 2012 2013 2014 2015 2016 2017 2018                    

Latest News and Upcoming Events
(site best viewed with a monitor resolution of at least 1280 * 1024)
Autumn Intermediate Pairs
Sunday November 4th
Altrincham Bridge Club
Restricted to Intermediate players
Regional Master and below AND NGS Jack and below
Click here for details and entry form

Manchester Congress
5th-6th January 2019
Victoria and Albert Hotel Spinningfields
Click here for brochure
Click here for flyer
Click here for non-expert brochure

Ollie's Workshops
Sunday 7th October
at Manchester Bridge Club
Click here for details
EBU
EBUshop

Click here for the EBU calendar

North Wales Green Point Swiss Pairs
Sunday Oct 7th
Northop Hall
Click here for details

Deal of the Week
Sep 2018
5th GP defence




Aug 2018
1st National League
8th Yorkshire Congress
15th Llandudno
22nd NBL Grand
29th MichelleMemorial
July 2018
4th Yorks Grand
11th Super Moysian
18th Pachabo
25th Defence at Cheadle

June 2018
6th John Armstrong Pairs
13th Blocked suit
20th Cheadle Grand
27th Goldstone Final

May 2018
2nd League Grand
9th 3N or 5 of a minor
16th Cheadle 3NT
23rd Ruia Cup
30th Play 5D
Apr 2018
4th Green Point Pairs 2S
11th Green Point Pairs 3N
18th More GP Pairs
25th Llangollen

Mar 2018
7th Slam play problem
14th Scissors Coup
21st Improvisation
28th Tollemache 3NT

Feb 2018
7th Devil's coup
14th End Play
21st Congress 3NT
28th 3NT Play problem

Jan 2018

10th NICKO pre-empt
17th Congress slam 1
24th Congress slam 2
31st Congress Slam 3
Dec 2017
6th A curiosity
13th Ben Franks Grand
20th Ben Franks Lead
27th A suit play

Nov 2017
1st Sacrifice
8th Deva Charity Event
15th Cheadle Mixed
22nd Lancs Pairs
29th Lancs Teams
Oct 2017
4th League Play
11th League bid
18th Both minors
25th NBL Inference

Sep 2017
6th NBL Lead
13th Bolton Defence
20th League Defence
30th Mixed results

Aug 2017
2nd Michelle Memorial
9th Trump Coup

23rd Northern Bridge League
30th More NBL
July 2017
5th Extra trick


26th Llandudno

June 2017
7th Make this slam
14th Online Bridge
21st Your lead
28th Corwen Defence

May 2017
3rd MBC Slam
10th Higson Cup 3NT
17th Higson Cup Grand
24th Slam fork
31st Bridge in Salford
Apr 2017
5th Surrogacy
12th Pairs vs Teams
19th Pseudo End Play
26th Your lead

Mar 2017
1st Goldstone Slam
8th Non-technical line
15th Freak hand
22nd Find the Lady
29th Six-six
Feb 2017
1st Lead direction
8th Compete part scores
15th The three level
22nd Defence problem

Jan 2017
4th 6C Bid and play
11th Congress Slam
18th League Game
25th Gold Cup Grand

Dec 2016
7th Slam in fourth suit
14th Beer card
21st Xmas puzzle
28th New Year puzzle

Nov 2016
2nd Direct Route
 9th More suit plays
16th Don't give up
23rd Bid and play
30th Psyche
Oct 2016

12th Duplication
19th Defensive unblock
26th Endplay

Sep 2016
7th Pairs Defence
14th Psychology
21st Poor bridge
28th Unblocking

Aug 2016
3rd Trump End Play
10th Slam Lead
17th 800
24th 1100
31st 3NT with 4-4 fit
July 2016
6th Welsh Bridge
13th Llandudno
20th 6NT play
27th En passant

June 2016
1st Slam Try
8th  University Bridge
15th Tuesday Bridge
22nd Pachabo overtrick
29th Slam play
May 2016
4th Long sequence
11th RKCB with void
18th More RKCB
25th IMP Pairs

Apr 2016
6th Sixteen point game
13th Easter bridge
20th Four-Three fit
27th Six-Six hand

Mar 2016
2nd Inferences and end play 9th  Make the overtrick 16th A lead problem
23rd Two suit plays
30th The wrong slam
Feb 2016
3rd Simple technique 10th Six, five, come alive 17th Which small card? 24th The dark blue card
Jan 2016
6th Which game? 13th The last guess 20th Nine card suit 27th An intricate sequence
Dec 2015
2nd Precarious trumps 9th  Classy sequence 16th Distribution inference 23rd Cheadle cross ruff
Nov 2015
4th Endplay choice 11th Spooky bridge 18th Third round control 25th Surprise gain
Oct 2015
7th A direct route 14th Breaking Blackwood rules 21st Crockfords slams 28th Textbook deal
Sep 2015
2nd 8410 hands 9th  A suit combination 16th A critical defence 23rd Premier League in Manchester 30th Which squeeze
Aug 2015



26th Choice of slams  

Northern Bridge League- Manchester Lead All Divisions
After the third round of matches on Saturday 22nd September Manchester now lead all three divisions.

In the A division at Bradford Manchester 1 finished just below average, but nearest rivals Yorkshire 2 were only able to reduce the gap at the top to 5 VPs.  Manchester 2 finished fifth and remain at the bottom of the table.  The teams were Manchester 1: John Holland/Rodney Lighton, Alec Smalley/Tom Slater, Kath & Alan Nelson, David Barton/Leslie Klein.  Manchester 2: Joy & Irving Blakey, John Roberts/Howard Kay, Raymond Semp/Jeff Morris, Nicholas Greer/John Parsons.  On the cross IMPs Jeff and Raymond were our best pair, with John and Rodney, Alec and Tom, Joy and Irving also positive.

In the B division at Keighley Manchester won with a huge score to jump from fourth to first in the division.  The team was David Sarabowski/Andy Green, Gillian McMullan/Neil Thomas, Howard Stubbings/Dhun Daji, Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey.  All four pairs did well on the cross IMPs, Howard and Dhun were the top pair in the division.

In the C division, also at Bradford, Manchester 1 came second with Manchester 2 fifth.  Manchester 1 improved their lead at the top of the table, Manchester 2 are sixth.  The teams were Manchester 1 Victor Ridding/Mary Green, Paul Beckwith/Wei Che Tham, Paul Murray/Peter Grauer, Phillip Taylor/Josh Clarke.  Manchester 2: Ann Thornton/Peter Green, Vivienne Newgrosh/Karen Sandler, Joan Lewis/Nathan Marks, Liz & Stephen Halstead.  Victor and Mary headed the cross IMPs for the division with Paul and Peter also scoring well.

Premier League
The first weekend of three of the prestigious EBU Premier League was held on September 15th-16th.  The first two teams in the top division will be selected to play for England in the Camrose Trophy.  The Manchester team of Jeff Morris, John Hassett, Alec Smalley and Tom Slater (with Catherine Draper and Andrew Woodcock to play in subsequent weekends) are currently doing very well lying in second position.

Bolton Congress
The annual Bolton Bridge Club event was held on 8-9th September.  Bernard and Rhona Goldenfield won the Championship pairs ahead of Daniel Kelsall and Wei Che Tham.  Results are on the Bolton Bridge Club web site.

NBL Selections
The following selections have been made for the final two NBL matches in September and October.

NBL 3 Saturday 22nd September
A1 at Bradford
A2 at Bradford
B at Keighley
C1 at Bradford
C2 at Bradford
Tom Slater/Alec Smalley
David Barton/Leslie Klein
John Holland/Rodney Lighton
Kath & Alan Nelson
John Roberts/Howard Kay
Joy & Irving Blakey
Jeff Morris/Raymond Semp
Nicholas Greer/John Parsons
Neil Thomas/Gillian McMullan
Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey
Dhun Daji/Howard Stubbings
Andy Green/David Sarabowski
Wei Che Tham/Paul Beckwith
Peter Grauer/Paul Murray
Josh Clarke/Phil Taylor
Victor Ridding/Mary Green
Ann Thornton/Peter Green
Nathan Marks/Joan Lewis
Karen Sandler/Viv Newgrosh
Liz & Steve Halstead
NBL 4 Saturday 6th October
A1 at Bolton
A2 at Bolton
B at Bradford
C1 at Leeds
C2 at Leeds
John Holland/Gary Hyett
Alan Mould/Michael Newman
John Roberts/Pete Foster
Rodney Lighton/John Currie
David Olliver/Richard Acaster
Leslie Klein/David Barton
Kath & Alan Nelson
John Stell/Max Sampson
Steven Ward/Chris Hine
Eddie Tornton-Chan/Tony Hodgson
Eve Lighthill/Howard Kay
Neil Thomas/Gillian McMullan
Roger Hopton/David Fussell
Rod Franks/Steve Mattinson
Herbert Potts/Sylvia Massey
Peter Grauer/Paul Murray
Harold Weinstock/Pearl Epstein
David Welsh/Andrea Mills
Nigel Catterall/Phil Hayward
Tricia Blum/Simon Townsend


Crockfords
The mainly Manchester team of John Holland, Alan Mould, Michael Byrne and Kieran Dyke finished third in the eight team final of the English National KO competition which was held in Solihull on 1st-2nd September.  John and Alan were the third best pair on cross IMPs.  Full results are on the EBU web site.

Tollemache Qualifying
The selection committee has selected Michael Byrne/Michael Newman, Gary Hyett/John Holland, Alan Mould/Ollie Burgess, Catherine Draper/Andrew Woodcock for the inter county teams of eight qualifying event in November.

EBU
Please e-mail information for the site to Rodney Lighton
Last updated 23rd Sep 2018.  Pages updated recently - News, Minutes, Goldstone
Thanks to Michael Byrne for many reports.
  League and cup pages maintained by Kath Nelson.
Thanks to John Holland for checking articles and analyses for Deal of the Week
Counter http://www.digits.net - visitors since Jan 2000.  Copyright Rodney Lighton 1999-2018.
 
EBU